PAR Technology Corporation (PAR) Ownership
PAR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 118.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.15% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 41.4M
- Float
- 32.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 23.40% 8.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 8.55 short interest down 9.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 118.02%
- Insiders 2.15%
PAR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Voss Capital LLC | 14.32% | 5.9M | $102.7M | +1.0M (+21.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 9.79% | 4.1M | $70.2M | +570,521 (+16.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Newtyn Management LLC | 5.85% | 2.4M | $41.9M | −313,942 (−11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 5.22% | 2.2M | $37.4M | −453,721 (−17.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Progeny 3, Inc. | 5.14% | 2.1M | $36.8M | −46,750 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.28% | 1.8M | $30.7M | −18,154 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 3.69% | 1.5M | $26.5M | −215,507 (−12.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.88% | 1.2M | $20.7M | −38,654 (−3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 2.88% | 1.2M | $20.6M | +124,477 (+11.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.58% | 1.1M | $18.5M | +96,523 (+10.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Capital Research Global Investors | 2.48% | 1.0M | $17.8M | −447,480 (−30.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 2.34% | 966K | $16.7M | +139,819 (+16.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.30% | 953K | $16.5M | −955,469 (−50.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Federated Hermes Inc | 2.15% | 888K | $15.4M | +83,795 (+10.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Brooktree Capital Management Inc | 2.11% | 874K | $15.1M | +11,599 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Greenhaven Road Investment Management, L.P. | 1.98% | 818K | $14.2M | +7,444 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Samjo Management LLC | 1.97% | 817K | $14.2M | +508,520 (+165.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Penderfund Capital Management Ltd | 1.96% | 812K | $14.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | FMR Inc | 1.80% | 745K | $12.9M | −1.4M (−65.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.80% | 745K | $12.9M | +218,421 (+41.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 2.8M shares and 9 cut 3.9M.
PAR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 3.55% | 1.5M | $25.4M | +171,539 (+13.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.04% | 1.3M | $21.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.64% | 1.1M | $18.9M | −12,608 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 2.42% | 1.0M | $17.3M | −130,592 (−11.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 2.23% | 922K | $16.0M | +6,371 (+0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Mid Cap Growth Inv | 1.93% | 798K | $13.8M | +797,840 (0.0%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 7 | Pender Small Cap Opportunities F | 1.72% | 710K | $12.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.11% | 459K | $8.0M | +3,870 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.95% | 392K | $6.8M | +596 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core IS | 0.84% | 346K | $6.0M | +52,730 (+18.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.58% | 241K | $4.2M | +4,800 (+2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.56% | 232K | $4.0M | +69,900 (+43.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.52% | 216K | $3.7M | +144 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.51% | 212K | $3.7M | −4,700 (−2.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Bridge Builder Small/Mid Cap Value | 0.51% | 212K | $3.7M | +204,285 (+2,679.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | State StreetSPDRS&PSftwr&SvcsETF | 0.49% | 204K | $3.5M | −2,523 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Utmost AXA Framlington Global Technology | 0.45% | 185K | $3.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Growth IS | 0.44% | 183K | $3.2M | +10,070 (+5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Series Small Cap Core | 0.35% | 145K | $2.5M | −9,700 (−6.3%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Northwestern Mutual Ser Small Cap Value | 0.32% | 131K | $2.3M | +102,672 (+363.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PAR insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | Cathy A King | Sell | $18.27 | 1,517 | $27,716 |
| 2026-03-04 | Michael Anthony Steenberge | Sell | $18.27 | 582 | $10,633 |
| 2026-03-04 | Savneet Singh | Sell | $18.27 | 14,310 | $261,444 |
| 2026-03-04 | Bryan A Menar | Sell | $18.27 | 1,636 | $29,890 |
| 2026-03-03 | Bryan A Menar | Sell | $17.49 | 6,588 | $115,224 |
| 2026-03-03 | Cathy A King | Sell | $17.49 | 6,109 | $106,846 |
| 2026-03-03 | Michael Anthony Steenberge | Sell | $17.49 | 2,342 | $40,962 |
| 2026-03-03 | Savneet Singh | Sell | $17.49 | 57,605 | $1.0M |
| 2026-02-18 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Sell | $21.68 | — | — |
| 2026-02-04 | Voss Capital, Lp | Buy | $22.44 | 65,100 | $1.5M |
| 2026-02-03 | Voss Capital, Lp | Buy | $22.89 | 182,862 | $4.2M |
| 2026-01-30 | Voss Capital, Lp | Buy | $26.21 | 2,138 | $56,037 |
| 2026-01-27 | Voss Capital, Lp | Buy | $29.12 | 175,000 | $5.1M |
| 2026-01-23 | Voss Capital, Lp | Buy | $31.71 | 10,000 | $317,100 |
| 2026-01-15 | Voss Capital, Lp | Buy | $38.93 | 50,068 | $1.9M |
| 2026-01-14 | Voss Capital, Lp | Buy | $39.10 | 41,034 | $1.6M |
| 2026-01-06 | Voss Capital, Lp | Buy | $34.56 | 25,000 | $864,000 |
| 2026-01-05 | Voss Capital, Lp | Buy | $35.82 | 8,898 | $318,726 |
| 2025-12-31 | Voss Capital, Lp | Buy | $36.60 | 15,348 | $561,737 |
| 2025-12-30 | Voss Capital, Lp | Buy | $36.51 | 146,789 | $5.4M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PAR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PAR
Institutional investors own 118.0% of PAR Technology's shares and insiders 2.15%. The largest holder is Voss Capital LLC with 14.32% of the shares (5.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 23.40% of the float, or 8.55 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 159.9% since 2014.
Related: PAR analyst forecast, PAR key metrics. See the PAR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PAR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PAR Technology stock?
The largest shareholders of PAR Technology are Voss Capital LLC (14.32%), BlackRock Inc (9.79%), Newtyn Management LLC (5.85%), T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. (5.22%), Progeny 3, Inc. (5.14%).
What percentage of PAR Technology is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 118.0% of PAR Technology's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.15%.
Which funds own PAR Technology?
The largest fund holders of PAR Technology are T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value (3.55%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.04%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.64%), American Funds SMALLCAP World A (2.42%), Vanguard Information Technology ETF (2.23%).
What is PAR Technology's short interest?
8.3M shares of PAR Technology were sold short, 23.40% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 8.55 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling PAR Technology?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in PAR Technology (since December 30, 2025), 11 were purchases and 9 were sales.
How many shares of PAR Technology are outstanding?
PAR Technology has 41.4M shares outstanding, of which 32.6M are in the public float.