Palisade Bio, Inc. (PALI) Ownership
PALI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 101.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.16% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 174.3M
- Float
- 135.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 17.80% 31.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 8.47 short interest up 2.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 101.36%
- Insiders 4.16%
PALI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | 7.50% | 13.1M | $18.4M | +13.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | B Group, Inc | 6.55% | 11.4M | $16.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 6.36% | 11.1M | $15.6M | −428,886 (−3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | HHG PLC | 6.13% | 10.7M | $15.1M | +149,118 (+1.4%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 6.13% | 10.7M | $15.1M | +10.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | BlackRock Inc | 5.99% | 10.4M | $14.7M | +8.6M (+456.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Octagon Capital Advisors LP | 5.90% | 10.3M | $14.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Perceptive Advisors LLC | 4.83% | 8.4M | $11.9M | −503,084 (−5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | RA Capital Management, LLC | 4.09% | 7.1M | $10.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 3.32% | 5.8M | $8.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 3.01% | 5.3M | $7.4M | +4.8M (+1,175.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Boxer Capital Management, LLC | 2.75% | 4.8M | $6.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC | 2.58% | 4.5M | $6.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Eversept Partners, LP | 2.40% | 4.2M | $5.9M | −804,714 (−16.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.16% | 3.8M | $5.3M | +2.2M (+143.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 2.13% | 3.7M | $5.2M | +799,025 (+27.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.05% | 3.6M | $5.0M | −1.8M (−33.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Federated Hermes Inc | 1.80% | 3.1M | $4.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Squadron Capital Management LLC | 1.72% | 3.0M | $4.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Propel Bio Management LLC | 1.48% | 2.6M | $3.6M | +1.5M (+131.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 8 holders added 41.8M shares and 4 cut 3.5M.
PALI top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.31% | 4.0M | $5.7M | −46,400 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Franklin Biotechnology Discv A(acc)USD | 2.27% | 3.9M | $5.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Federated Hermes Kaufmann Small Cap A | 1.80% | 3.1M | $4.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Biotech Growth Ord | 1.34% | 2.3M | $3.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | abrdn Life Sciences Investors | 1.31% | 2.3M | $3.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Franklin Biotechnology Discovery A | 1.22% | 2.1M | $3.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.92% | 1.6M | $2.3M | +5,293 (+0.3%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.64% | 1.1M | $1.6M | +1,702 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.49% | 846K | $1.2M | +16,800 (+2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Nuveen Equity Index R6 | 0.44% | 773K | $1.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.42% | 731K | $1.0M | −10,325 (−1.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.28% | 480K | $676,483 | −3,309 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Simplify Propel Opportunities ETF | 0.25% | 434K | $612,410 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Core S&P Total US Stock Mkt ETF | 0.22% | 384K | $541,076 | +330 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.21% | 359K | $506,166 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Truvalue Glb Phrmctl Blgcl Eq (QDII) A | 0.19% | 323K | $455,509 | −225,065 (−41.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.16% | 276K | $389,018 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.16% | 274K | $386,846 | +5,359 (+2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.14% | 249K | $350,540 | −315 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.13% | 229K | $323,240 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PALI insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-12 | John David Finley | Sell | $1.75 | 3,896 | $6,818 |
| 2026-02-12 | Mitchell Lawrence Jones | Sell | $1.75 | 1,989 | $3,481 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PALI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PALI
Institutional investors own 101.4% of Palisade Bio's shares and insiders 4.16%. The largest holder is Soleus Capital Management, L.P. with 7.50% of the shares (13.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 8 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 17.80% of the float, or 8.47 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 53,687.2% since 2014.
Related: PALI analyst forecast, PALI key metrics. See the PALI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PALI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Palisade Bio stock?
The largest shareholders of Palisade Bio are Soleus Capital Management, L.P. (7.50%), B Group, Inc (6.55%), Ameriprise Financial Inc (6.36%), HHG PLC (6.13%), Jupiter Topco LLC (6.13%).
What percentage of Palisade Bio is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 101.4% of Palisade Bio's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.16%.
Which funds own Palisade Bio?
The largest fund holders of Palisade Bio are iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.31%), Franklin Biotechnology Discv A(acc)USD (2.27%), Federated Hermes Kaufmann Small Cap A (1.80%), Biotech Growth Ord (1.34%), abrdn Life Sciences Investors (1.31%).
What is Palisade Bio's short interest?
31.0M shares of Palisade Bio were sold short, 17.80% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 8.47 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Palisade Bio?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Palisade Bio (since February 12, 2026), 0 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Palisade Bio are outstanding?
Palisade Bio has 174.3M shares outstanding, of which 135.4M are in the public float.