Ohio Valley Banc Corp. (OVBC) Ownership
OVBC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 31.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 20.42% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 4.7M
- Float
- 3.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.14% 50K shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.59 short interest down 17.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 31.66%
- Insiders 20.42%
- Other investors 47.92%
OVBC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 5.22% | 246K | $11.3M | +39,251 (+19.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Co | 3.75% | 176K | $8.1M | −1,481 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.44% | 162K | $7.5M | +2,500 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.42% | 114K | $5.3M | +18,399 (+19.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 2.20% | 104K | $4.8M | +103,620 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.99% | 94K | $4.3M | +6,656 (+7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 1.49% | 70K | $3.2M | +11,170 (+18.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.79% | 37K | $1.7M | +979 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Prosperity Consulting Group, LLC | 0.74% | 35K | $1.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.69% | 33K | $1.5M | +2,454 (+8.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | CI Private Wealth LLC | 0.67% | 32K | $1.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.55% | 26K | $1.2M | +3,825 (+17.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.53% | 25K | $1.1M | +1,286 (+5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.45% | 21K | $978,437 | +6,500 (+44.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | 0.43% | 20K | $934,747 | +20,325 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.32% | 15K | $691,368 | +15,033 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 0.31% | 15K | $667,453 | +979 (+7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | O'Shaughnessy Asset Management LLC | 0.29% | 14K | $631,995 | −3,231 (−19.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.26% | 12K | $573,633 | +12,473 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Comprehensive Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.23% | 11K | $501,843 | −1,470 (−11.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 245K shares and 3 cut 6,182.
OVBC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.48% | 117K | $5.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.16% | 102K | $4.7M | −1,152 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | JHancock Regional Bank A | 1.99% | 94K | $4.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | JH Financial Opportunities | 1.49% | 70K | $3.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.88% | 42K | $1.9M | +1,131 (+2.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.74% | 35K | $1.6M | +54 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.47% | 22K | $1.0M | +501 (+2.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.41% | 20K | $898,737 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.40% | 19K | $870,499 | −102 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.35% | 17K | $765,366 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.34% | 16K | $736,070 | +1,055 (+7.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.34% | 16K | $734,414 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N | 0.33% | 16K | $722,043 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | First Trust Dow Jones Sel MicroCap ETF | 0.31% | 15K | $668,005 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Hotchkis & Wiley Sm Cp Divers Val I | 0.26% | 12K | $570,276 | +12,400 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.26% | 12K | $559,560 | −84 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.22% | 10K | $475,905 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.19% | 9,090 | $418,049 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Lazard Baylight US Sm Cap Eq WW Dist EUR | 0.17% | 8,243 | $379,096 | +8,243 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.17% | 8,118 | $373,347 | +18 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
OVBC insider transactions
latest 8| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-13 | Anna P Barnitz | Buy | $42.81 | 35 | $1,498 |
| 2026-02-13 | Seth Isaac Michael | Buy | $42.81 | 69 | $2,954 |
| 2025-11-12 | Anna P Barnitz | Buy | $35.75 | 42 | $1,502 |
| 2025-11-12 | Seth Isaac Michael | Buy | $35.75 | 84 | $3,003 |
| 2025-08-11 | Anna P Barnitz | Buy | $34.90 | 43 | $1,501 |
| 2025-08-11 | Seth Isaac Michael | Buy | $34.90 | 86 | $3,001 |
| 2025-05-19 | Anna P Barnitz | Buy | $38.17 | 39 | $1,489 |
| 2025-05-19 | Seth Isaac Michael | Buy | $38.17 | 79 | $3,015 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
OVBC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns OVBC
Institutional investors own 31.7% of Ohio Valley Banc's shares and insiders 20.42%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 5.22% of the shares (246K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.14% of the float, or 1.59 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 14.9% since 2014.
Related: OVBC key metrics, OVBC dividend history. See the OVBC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
OVBC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Ohio Valley Banc stock?
The largest shareholders of Ohio Valley Banc are BlackRock Inc (5.22%), Manufacturers Life Insurance Co (3.75%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.44%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (2.42%), Susquehanna International Group, LLP (2.20%).
What percentage of Ohio Valley Banc is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 31.7% of Ohio Valley Banc's shares outstanding; insiders hold 20.42%.
Which funds own Ohio Valley Banc?
The largest fund holders of Ohio Valley Banc are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.48%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.16%), JHancock Regional Bank A (1.99%), JH Financial Opportunities (1.49%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.88%).
What is Ohio Valley Banc's short interest?
50K shares of Ohio Valley Banc were sold short, 1.14% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.59 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Ohio Valley Banc?
Of the latest 8 reported insider transactions in Ohio Valley Banc (since May 19, 2025), 8 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Ohio Valley Banc are outstanding?
Ohio Valley Banc has 4.7M shares outstanding, of which 3.3M are in the public float.