OraSure Technologies, Inc. (OSUR) Ownership
OSUR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 89.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 6.49% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 69.0M
- Float
- 56.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.47% 2.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.88 short interest down 7.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 88.99%
- Insiders 6.49%
- Other investors 4.52%
OSUR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.07% | 6.3M | $22.6M | −259,454 (−4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 6.79% | 4.7M | $16.9M | +323,531 (+7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Private Management Group Inc | 5.51% | 3.8M | $13.7M | −1.6M (−30.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Altai Capital Management, L.P. | 5.24% | 3.6M | $13.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.38% | 3.0M | $10.9M | −11,981 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Systematic Financial Management LP | 4.14% | 2.9M | $10.3M | +377,491 (+15.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.39% | 2.3M | $8.5M | −479,929 (−17.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 3.08% | 2.1M | $7.7M | +2.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 2.93% | 2.0M | $7.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 2.92% | 2.0M | $7.3M | −68,400 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.62% | 1.8M | $6.5M | −12,130 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street Corp | 2.45% | 1.7M | $6.1M | −18,171 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Gagnon Securities LLC | 2.31% | 1.6M | $5.7M | −122,244 (−7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Cannell Capital LLC | 2.07% | 1.4M | $5.2M | −575,852 (−28.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Gagnon Advisors, LLC | 1.75% | 1.2M | $4.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Peapod Lane Capital LLC | 1.44% | 994K | $3.6M | −24,601 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Wells Fargo & Co | 1.34% | 924K | $3.3M | +24,189 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 1.23% | 845K | $3.1M | −154,658 (−15.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.20% | 827K | $3.0M | −555,201 (−40.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Archon Capital Management LLC | 1.08% | 748K | $2.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 4 holders added 2.9M shares and 12 cut 3.9M.
OSUR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.11% | 2.1M | $7.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.38% | 1.6M | $5.9M | −18,944 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I | 2.06% | 1.4M | $5.1M | +138,788 (+10.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Neuberger Intrinsic Value I | 1.60% | 1.1M | $4.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.04% | 716K | $2.6M | +4,028 (+0.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.88% | 604K | $2.2M | +916 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.85% | 589K | $2.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Neuberger US Sm Cp Intrs Val USD I Acc | 0.70% | 480K | $1.7M | +42,372 (+9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.68% | 466K | $1.7M | +114,909 (+32.7%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 10 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 0.65% | 447K | $1.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | KLP AksjeGlobal Small Cap Flerfaktor P | 0.53% | 363K | $1.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.53% | 363K | $1.3M | −12,487 (−3.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.51% | 349K | $1.3M | +7,896 (+2.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | JPMorgan Small Cap Value I | 0.50% | 347K | $1.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.49% | 335K | $1.2M | +225 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.44% | 307K | $1.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.35% | 244K | $879,656 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Column Small Cap Select | 0.35% | 242K | $872,606 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.33% | 229K | $824,943 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.29% | 198K | $713,459 | −1,363 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
OSUR insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-20 | Kenneth J Mcgrath | Buy | $2.93 | 32,300 | $94,639 |
| 2026-03-20 | Manner Carrie Eglinton | Buy | $2.93 | 32,300 | $94,639 |
| 2026-03-13 | Kenneth J Mcgrath | Buy | $3.00 | 22,021 | $66,063 |
| 2026-03-13 | Manner Carrie Eglinton | Buy | $3.00 | 22,022 | $66,066 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
OSUR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns OSUR
Institutional investors own 89.0% of OraSure Technologies's shares and insiders 6.49%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.07% of the shares (6.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 4 added shares and 12 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.47% of the float, or 4.88 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 27.6% since 2014.
Related: OSUR analyst forecast, OSUR key metrics. See the OSUR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
OSUR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most OraSure Technologies stock?
The largest shareholders of OraSure Technologies are BlackRock Inc (9.07%), Neuberger Berman Group LLC (6.79%), Private Management Group Inc (5.51%), Altai Capital Management, L.P. (5.24%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.38%).
What percentage of OraSure Technologies is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 89.0% of OraSure Technologies's shares outstanding; insiders hold 6.49%.
Which funds own OraSure Technologies?
The largest fund holders of OraSure Technologies are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.11%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.38%), First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I (2.06%), Neuberger Intrinsic Value I (1.60%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (1.04%).
What is OraSure Technologies's short interest?
2.9M shares of OraSure Technologies were sold short, 4.47% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.88 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling OraSure Technologies?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in OraSure Technologies (since March 13, 2026), 4 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of OraSure Technologies are outstanding?
OraSure Technologies has 69.0M shares outstanding, of which 56.9M are in the public float.