Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) Ownership
NTNX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 96.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.83% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 270.6M
- Float
- 251.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.97% 11.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.14 short interest up 5.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 96.19%
- Insiders 1.83%
- Other investors 1.98%
NTNX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 14.64% | 39.6M | $2.65B | −228,874 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 10.26% | 27.8M | $1.86B | +458,701 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 6.57% | 17.8M | $1.19B | +2.6M (+17.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.95% | 13.4M | $897.0M | −609,141 (−4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.26% | 11.5M | $771.5M | −555,632 (−4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 3.53% | 9.5M | $639.0M | +5.1M (+114.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.03% | 8.2M | $549.0M | +102,029 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Generation Investment Management LLP | 2.48% | 6.7M | $449.1M | −794,661 (−10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Assenagon Asset Management SA | 2.41% | 6.5M | $436.7M | +6.3M (+3,170.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.10% | 5.7M | $380.7M | +3.8M (+200.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Jericho Capital Asset Management LP | 2.09% | 5.7M | $379.4M | +1.7M (+44.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Bain Capital Investors LLC | 1.98% | 5.4M | $358.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.95% | 5.3M | $353.6M | −134,942 (−2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity International Ltd | 1.92% | 5.2M | $347.2M | −4,368 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Advanced Micro Devices Inc | 1.53% | 4.1M | $276.9M | +4.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | NORGES BANK | 1.50% | 4.1M | $272.3M | +446,122 (+12.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Nordea Investment Mgmt Bank Demark A/s | 1.30% | 3.5M | $235.7M | +196,146 (+5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | PRIMECAP Management Company | 1.08% | 2.9M | $195.3M | +90,930 (+3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 1.06% | 2.9M | $192.9M | −368,275 (−11.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.83% | 2.3M | $151.2M | −466,300 (−17.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 25.0M shares and 8 cut 3.2M.
NTNX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Growth Company Fund | 5.11% | 13.8M | $926.1M | +178,100 (+1.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 9.6M | $644.6M | −3,444 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.96% | 8.0M | $535.6M | −21,119 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.14% | 5.8M | $386.9M | −17,511 (−0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Growth Company K6 | 1.48% | 4.0M | $268.6M | +48,400 (+1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Series Growth Company | 1.27% | 3.4M | $230.5M | +112,000 (+3.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.19% | 3.2M | $215.2M | −111,068 (−3.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 1.02% | 2.8M | $185.0M | +6,355 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Nordea 1 - Global Climate & Envir BI EUR | 0.98% | 2.6M | $177.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Global Technology A-Dis-EUR | 0.75% | 2.0M | $136.7M | −2.0M (−49.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 2.0M | $133.8M | +59,205 (+3.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | First Trust Cloud Computing ETF | 0.62% | 1.7M | $112.9M | −4,154 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Capital Opportunity Inv | 0.60% | 1.6M | $108.1M | +37,000 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 1.4M | $95.7M | −2,008 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Smithson Investment Trust Ord | 0.51% | 1.4M | $92.2M | — | January 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Defiance Quantum ETF | 0.49% | 1.3M | $88.0M | +7,028 (+0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares Expanded Tech-Software Sect ETF | 0.49% | 1.3M | $88.0M | +12,450 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.48% | 1.3M | $86.6M | −15,165 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.40% | 1.1M | $73.0M | +2,014 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | BNY Mellon Dynamic Value Fund A | 0.40% | 1.1M | $72.9M | +12,089 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NTNX insider transactions
latest 8| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-02 | Rajiv Ramaswami | Sell | $76.42 | 144,707 | $11.1M |
| 2025-10-02 | Teresa Gayle Sheppard | Sell | $76.48 | 3,500 | $267,680 |
| 2025-09-16 | Rukmini Sivaraman | Sell | $78.34 | 11,391 | $892,371 |
| 2025-06-26 | Rajiv Ramaswami | Sell | $75.00 | 1,925 | $144,375 |
| 2025-06-16 | Rukmini Sivaraman | Sell | $72.73 | 2,100 | $152,733 |
| 2025-06-05 | Groen Max Pieter De | Sell | $76.81 | 5,480,467 | $421.0M |
| 2025-06-05 | Virginia Gambale | Sell | $78.00 | 7,000 | $546,000 |
| 2025-05-13 | Rajiv Ramaswami | Sell | $79.00 | 61,057 | $4.8M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NTNX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NTNX
Institutional investors own 96.2% of Nutanix's shares and insiders 1.83%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 14.64% of the shares (39.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.97% of the float, or 5.14 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 144.5% since 2014.
Related: NTNX analyst forecast, NTNX key metrics. See the NTNX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NTNX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Nutanix stock?
The largest shareholders of Nutanix are FMR Inc (14.64%), BlackRock Inc (10.26%), AQR Capital Management LLC (6.57%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.95%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.26%).
What percentage of Nutanix is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 96.2% of Nutanix's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.83%.
Which funds own Nutanix?
The largest fund holders of Nutanix are Fidelity Growth Company Fund (5.11%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.96%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.14%), Fidelity Growth Company K6 (1.48%).
What is Nutanix's short interest?
11.9M shares of Nutanix were sold short, 5.97% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.14 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Nutanix?
Of the latest 8 reported insider transactions in Nutanix (since May 13, 2025), 0 were purchases and 8 were sales.
How many shares of Nutanix are outstanding?
Nutanix has 270.6M shares outstanding, of which 251.8M are in the public float.