InspireMD, Inc. (NSPR) Ownership
NSPR ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 46.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 19.98% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 46.5M
- Float
- 28.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.05% 22K shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.39 short interest down 11.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 46.23%
- Insiders 19.98%
- Other investors 33.80%
NSPR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 14.39% | 6.8M | $3.1M | +3.4M (+100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Rosalind Advisors, Inc. | 8.32% | 3.9M | $1.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Aberdeen Group PLC | 7.88% | 3.7M | $1.7M | +525,000 (+16.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Orbimed Advisors LLC | 6.68% | 3.1M | $1.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Parkman Healthcare Partners LLC | 5.15% | 2.4M | $1.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 3.96% | 1.9M | $855,786 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | 2.23% | 1.0M | $481,026 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | PURA VIDA INVESTMENTS, LLC | 0.96% | 451K | $207,238 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Ingalls & Snyder LLC | 0.79% | 369K | $169,648 | −10,500 (−2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Affiance Financial LLC | 0.53% | 250K | $115,170 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Velan Capital Investment Management LP | 0.32% | 148K | $68,143 | −2.0M (−92.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | BlackRock Inc | 0.26% | 123K | $56,577 | +42,544 (+52.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.24% | 113K | $51,903 | +95,223 (+540.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Creative Planning Inc | 0.23% | 109K | $50,123 | +89,250 (+452.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | 0.21% | 99K | $45,666 | +99,275 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.13% | 60K | $27,487 | +59,754 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.10% | 49K | $22,553 | +36,671 (+296.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Centiva Capital LP | 0.09% | 44K | $20,297 | +19,357 (+78.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | CAMBRIDGE Invest RESEARCH ADVISORS, INC. | 0.09% | 40K | $18,553 | +40,332 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.08% | 38K | $17,331 | −74,746 (−66.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 4.4M shares and 3 cut 2.0M.
NSPR top mutual fund and ETF holders
6 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | abrdn Healthcare Investors | 3.72% | 1.7M | $802,019 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | abrdn Healthcare Opportunities | 2.68% | 1.3M | $579,317 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | abrdn World Healthcare | 1.48% | 695K | $319,912 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.23% | 110K | $50,392 | −755 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.02% | 9,771 | $4,495 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | 0.02% | 8,161 | $3,754 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NSPR insider transactions
latest 14| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-02 | Shane Thomas Gleason | Sell | $1.60 | 2,000 | $3,200 |
| 2026-01-30 | Shane Thomas Gleason | Sell | $1.63 | 2,900 | $4,727 |
| 2026-01-29 | Shane Thomas Gleason | Sell | $1.65 | 5,000 | $8,250 |
| 2026-01-28 | Shane Thomas Gleason | Sell | $1.65 | 12,395 | $20,452 |
| 2026-01-27 | Shane Thomas Gleason | Sell | $1.66 | 4,781 | $7,936 |
| 2026-01-22 | Shane Thomas Gleason | Sell | $1.57 | 8,411 | $13,205 |
| 2026-01-21 | Shane Thomas Gleason | Sell | $1.62 | 17,593 | $28,501 |
| 2026-01-20 | Shane Thomas Gleason | Sell | $1.59 | 2,955 | $4,698 |
| 2026-01-16 | Shane Thomas Gleason | Sell | $1.61 | 2,250 | $3,622 |
| 2026-01-15 | Shane Thomas Gleason | Sell | $1.58 | 2,909 | $4,596 |
| 2025-07-30 | Gary S Roubin | Buy | $2.42 | 41,322 | $99,999 |
| 2025-07-30 | Marvin Slosman | Buy | $2.42 | 10,330 | $24,999 |
| 2025-07-30 | Paul Stuka | Buy | $2.42 | 20,661 | $50,000 |
| 2025-07-30 | Thomas J Kester | Buy | $2.42 | 30,991 | $74,998 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NSPR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NSPR
Institutional investors own 46.2% of InspireMD's shares and insiders 19.98%. The largest holder is Nantahala Capital Management, LLC with 14.39% of the shares (6.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.05% of the float, or 0.39 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 53,959.2% since 2013.
Related: NSPR analyst forecast, NSPR key metrics. See the NSPR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NSPR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most InspireMD stock?
The largest shareholders of InspireMD are Nantahala Capital Management, LLC (14.39%), Rosalind Advisors, Inc. (8.32%), Aberdeen Group PLC (7.88%), Orbimed Advisors LLC (6.68%), Parkman Healthcare Partners LLC (5.15%).
What percentage of InspireMD is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 46.2% of InspireMD's shares outstanding; insiders hold 19.98%.
Which funds own InspireMD?
The largest fund holders of InspireMD are abrdn Healthcare Investors (3.72%), abrdn Healthcare Opportunities (2.68%), abrdn World Healthcare (1.48%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.23%), Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index (0.02%).
What is InspireMD's short interest?
22K shares of InspireMD were sold short, 0.05% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.39 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling InspireMD?
Of the latest 14 reported insider transactions in InspireMD (since July 30, 2025), 4 were purchases and 10 were sales.
How many shares of InspireMD are outstanding?
InspireMD has 46.5M shares outstanding, of which 28.7M are in the public float.