NICE Ltd. (NICE) Ownership
NICE ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 62.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.00% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 58.4M
- Float
- 1.46B shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.38% 1.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.56 short interest up 12.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 62.91%
- Insiders 0.00%
- Other investors 37.08%
NICE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 7.57% | 4.4M | $497.4M | −144,724 (−3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Brandes Investment Partners & Co | 4.88% | 2.9M | $321.0M | +632,370 (+28.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity International Ltd | 4.56% | 2.7M | $299.9M | +618,141 (+30.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Harding Loevner L.P. | 4.31% | 2.5M | $283.0M | −9,854 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd | 2.72% | 1.6M | $178.6M | −40,070 (−2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LIMITED | 2.46% | 1.4M | $161.9M | −50,000 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 1.96% | 1.2M | $129.1M | +109,558 (+10.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 1.84% | 1.1M | $120.8M | −84,537 (−7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Harel Insurance Invests & Fin Srvcs Ltd | 1.56% | 916K | $102.7M | −112,546 (−10.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd | 1.29% | 756K | $84.8M | −165,000 (−17.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Phoenix Financial Ltd | 1.16% | 678K | $76.1M | +394,960 (+139.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Meitav Dash Investments Ltd | 1.05% | 618K | $69.3M | +617,801 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.00% | 584K | $65.6M | +50,954 (+9.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 0.99% | 580K | $65.0M | −82,923 (−12.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Parnassus Investments LLC | 0.97% | 567K | $63.6M | +22,758 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Kopernik Global Investors, LLC | 0.96% | 563K | $63.2M | +312,065 (+124.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 0.94% | 549K | $61.6M | −155,809 (−22.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 0.92% | 541K | $60.7M | +76,515 (+16.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Black Creek Investment Management Inc | 0.91% | 531K | $59.6M | −53,305 (−9.1%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 20 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 0.82% | 480K | $53.8M | −164,635 (−25.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 2.8M shares and 11 cut 1.1M.
NICE top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Global Technology A-Dis-EUR | 4.02% | 2.4M | $264.1M | +57,239 (+2.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Harding Loevner International Eq Instl | 1.41% | 829K | $93.0M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Principal International Equity Inst | 1.28% | 749K | $84.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Artisan International Small-Mid Investor | 1.14% | 670K | $75.2M | −44,194 (−6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Parnassus Value Equity Investor | 0.96% | 562K | $63.1M | −251 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Neuberger Global Equity Mgtrnd USD IAcc | 0.92% | 536K | $60.2M | +65,630 (+13.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | WisdomTree Art Intelligence ETF USD Acc | 0.55% | 321K | $36.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Robeco BP US Premium Equities IH € | 0.51% | 302K | $33.8M | +4,774 (+1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Brandes International Equity I | 0.50% | 292K | $32.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Bankinter IFS Flexible Multi-Asset EUR | 0.39% | 231K | $25.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | UBS Lux Sec Eq Fd CHF H P acc | 0.31% | 183K | $20.5M | −26,260 (−12.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Brandes International Small Cap Equity A | 0.31% | 182K | $20.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vulcan Value Equity USD | 0.29% | 169K | $18.9M | −23,900 (−12.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Brandes Global Small Cap Equity Cl F | 0.26% | 151K | $16.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | United International Eq Alpha Corp Cl A | 0.25% | 146K | $16.4M | −22,776 (−13.5%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Lazard Global Equity Fran CCF A Acc USD | 0.24% | 142K | $15.9M | +31,882 (+29.0%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 17 | CI International Equity Fund F | 0.23% | 133K | $15.0M | +5,135 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | FAST - Global Fund I-PF-ACC-USD | 0.22% | 132K | $14.8M | +131,677 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | AB Discovery Value Advisor | 0.22% | 131K | $14.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Xtrackers S&P 500 Swap ETF 1C | 0.19% | 113K | $12.6M | +112,614 (0.0%) | December 31, 2025 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NICE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NICE
Institutional investors own 62.9% of NICE's shares and insiders 0.00%. The largest holder is Principal Financial Group Inc with 7.57% of the shares (4.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 11 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.38% of the float, or 2.56 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 3.3% since 2014.
Related: NICE analyst forecast, NICE key metrics. See the NICE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NICE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NICE stock?
The largest shareholders of NICE are Principal Financial Group Inc (7.57%), Brandes Investment Partners & Co (4.88%), Fidelity International Ltd (4.56%), Harding Loevner L.P. (4.31%), Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd (2.72%).
What percentage of NICE is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 62.9% of NICE's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.00%.
Which funds own NICE?
The largest fund holders of NICE are Fidelity Global Technology A-Dis-EUR (4.02%), Harding Loevner International Eq Instl (1.41%), Principal International Equity Inst (1.28%), Artisan International Small-Mid Investor (1.14%), Parnassus Value Equity Investor (0.96%).
What is NICE's short interest?
1.4M shares of NICE were sold short, 2.38% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.56 days to cover.
How many shares of NICE are outstanding?
NICE has 58.4M shares outstanding, of which 1.46B are in the public float.