Nephros, Inc. (NEPH) Ownership
NEPH ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 17.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 19.45% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 10.9M
- Float
- 8.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.38% 25K shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.19 short interest down 45.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 17.82%
- Insiders 19.45%
- Other investors 62.73%
NEPH top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wexford Capital LP | 33.15% | 3.6M | $13.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Topline Capital Management LLC | 4.93% | 536K | $2.0M | −46,269 (−8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.83% | 199K | $725,047 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.19% | 129K | $470,540 | +18,000 (+16.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Petersen Flynn & Dinsmore Inc | 1.19% | 129K | $469,755 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Bard Associates Inc | 1.09% | 118K | $430,711 | −3,199 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.71% | 78K | $282,890 | −21,896 (−22.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.65% | 70K | $256,460 | −2,662 (−3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Mesirow Fin Investmt Mgmt Intl Equity | 0.55% | 60K | $219,000 | −60,000 (−50.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | HighTower Advisors, LLC | 0.55% | 60K | $217,942 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Navellier & Associates Inc | 0.49% | 53K | $195,198 | +34,353 (+179.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Essex Investment Management Company, LLC | 0.36% | 39K | $142,084 | −57 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.34% | 37K | $134,689 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Blair William & Co | 0.33% | 36K | $132,309 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.27% | 29K | $106,011 | +8,156 (+39.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.20% | 22K | $80,899 | +1,419 (+6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | BlackRock Inc | 0.17% | 19K | $68,700 | +18,822 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.15% | 17K | $60,977 | +5,878 (+54.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | State Street Corp | 0.14% | 16K | $57,298 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.12% | 13K | $46,851 | −1,327 (−9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 6 holders added 87K shares and 7 cut 135K.
NEPH top mutual fund and ETF holders
17 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.21% | 131K | $477,789 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.30% | 32K | $117,307 | −173 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.16% | 17K | $61,769 | −117 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.11% | 12K | $42,234 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.09% | 9,528 | $34,777 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.04% | 4,811 | $17,560 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | DFA US Sustainability Core 1 | 0.03% | 3,337 | $12,180 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.03% | 3,085 | $11,260 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Core Equity 2 I | 0.03% | 2,725 | $9,946 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional US Core Equity 1 ETF | 0.02% | 2,462 | $8,986 | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA US Core Equity 1 I | 0.02% | 2,333 | $8,515 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Social Core Equity 2 Portfolio | 0.02% | 2,332 | $8,512 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Vector Equity I | 0.01% | 1,419 | $5,179 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA US Core Equity Class F | 0.01% | 1,282 | $4,679 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 15 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | 0.01% | 1,080 | $3,942 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional US Core Equity USD Acc | 0.01% | 1,054 | $3,847 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional US Sustainability Core 1 ETF | <0.01% | 409 | $1,493 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NEPH insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-05-30 | Arthur H Amron | Buy | $2.24 | 3,000 | $6,720 |
| 2024-05-28 | Arthur H Amron | Buy | $2.22 | 2,000 | $4,440 |
| 2024-05-16 | Robert R Jr. Banks | Buy | $2.24 | 50,000 | $112,000 |
| 2023-12-07 | Robert R Jr. Banks | Buy | $2.20 | 18,000 | $39,600 |
| 2023-08-14 | Robert R Jr. Banks | Buy | $1.50 | 99 | $148 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NEPH shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NEPH
Institutional investors own 17.8% of Nephros's shares and insiders 19.45%. The largest holder is Wexford Capital LP with 33.15% of the shares (3.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 6 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.38% of the float, or 1.19 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 226.2% since 2014.
Related: NEPH analyst forecast, NEPH key metrics. See the NEPH stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NEPH ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Nephros stock?
The largest shareholders of Nephros are Wexford Capital LP (33.15%), Topline Capital Management LLC (4.93%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (1.83%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (1.19%), Petersen Flynn & Dinsmore Inc (1.19%).
What percentage of Nephros is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 17.8% of Nephros's shares outstanding; insiders hold 19.45%.
Which funds own Nephros?
The largest fund holders of Nephros are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.21%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.30%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.16%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.11%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.09%).
What is Nephros's short interest?
25K shares of Nephros were sold short, 0.38% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.19 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Nephros?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Nephros (since August 14, 2023), 5 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Nephros are outstanding?
Nephros has 10.9M shares outstanding, of which 8.7M are in the public float.