Noodles & Company (NDLS) Ownership
NDLS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 54.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 15.63% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 6.0M
- Float
- 3.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.26% 131K shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.85 short interest up 2.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 54.87%
- Insiders 15.63%
- Other investors 29.50%
NDLS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 18.56% | 1.1M | $15.5M | +553,746 (+100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Mill Road Capital Management LLC | 14.59% | 871K | $12.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.66% | 219K | $3.1M | −12,138 (−5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Assenagon Asset Management SA | 1.85% | 110K | $1.5M | +110,382 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.53% | 91K | $1.3M | +29,576 (+47.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | BlackRock Inc | 1.27% | 76K | $1.1M | +13,337 (+21.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.05% | 62K | $871,686 | +42,225 (+209.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.94% | 56K | $781,608 | +55,949 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.84% | 50K | $700,526 | −4,670 (−8.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.59% | 35K | $495,656 | +22,134 (+165.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.48% | 29K | $402,406 | +3,681 (+14.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Centiva Capital LP | 0.46% | 27K | $381,339 | +2,374 (+9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street Corp | 0.38% | 23K | $317,720 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Quadrature Capital Limited | 0.33% | 20K | $277,849 | +2,006 (+11.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.30% | 18K | $251,236 | +17,984 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | 0.25% | 15K | $211,296 | +5,000 (+49.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.20% | 12K | $168,241 | +12,043 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Virtu Financial LLC | 0.19% | 11K | $159,845 | +11,442 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.17% | 10K | $143,430 | +10,267 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Barclays PLC | 0.12% | 7,296 | $101,925 | +25 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 892K shares and 2 cut 17K.
NDLS top mutual fund and ETF holders
12 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.75% | 164K | $2.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.28% | 136K | $1.9M | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 3 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.21% | 13K | $178,718 | −10,047 (−44.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.13% | 7,892 | $110,251 | +86 (+1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.11% | 6,539 | $91,350 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Inst Ttl StkMktIdxInstlPl | 0.06% | 3,504 | $48,951 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Cinvest Tercio Capital A FI | 0.05% | 2,908 | $40,625 | +2,908 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.04% | 2,395 | $33,458 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.04% | 2,216 | $30,958 | −1,526 (−40.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.03% | 1,584 | $22,128 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional US Sustainability Core 1 ETF | 0.01% | 827 | $11,553 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | 0.01% | 819 | $11,441 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NDLS insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-06-02 | Corey Kline | Buy | $27.28 | 362 | $9,875 |
| 2023-05-15 | Thomas B West | Buy | $31.12 | 250 | $7,780 |
| 2023-04-26 | Mill Road Capital Iii, L.P. | Buy | $37.20 | 13,429 | $499,559 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NDLS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NDLS
Institutional investors own 54.9% of Noodles &'s shares and insiders 15.63%. The largest holder is Nantahala Capital Management, LLC with 18.56% of the shares (1.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 2 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.26% of the float, or 4.85 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 81.1% since 2014.
Related: NDLS analyst forecast, NDLS key metrics. See the NDLS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NDLS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Noodles & stock?
The largest shareholders of Noodles & are Nantahala Capital Management, LLC (18.56%), Mill Road Capital Management LLC (14.59%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.66%), Assenagon Asset Management SA (1.85%), Jane Street Group LLC (1.53%).
What percentage of Noodles & is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 54.9% of Noodles &'s shares outstanding; insiders hold 15.63%.
Which funds own Noodles &?
The largest fund holders of Noodles & are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.75%), BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD (0.28%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.21%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.13%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.11%).
What is Noodles &'s short interest?
131K shares of Noodles & were sold short, 2.26% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.85 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Noodles &?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Noodles & (since April 26, 2023), 3 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Noodles & are outstanding?
Noodles & has 6.0M shares outstanding, of which 3.3M are in the public float.