Netcapital Inc. (NCPL) Ownership
NCPL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 4.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 44.09% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 7.8M
- Float
- 4.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 9.97% 730K shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.03 short interest up 216.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 4.32%
- Insiders 44.09%
- Other investors 51.59%
NCPL top institutional holders
16 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 1.32% | 104K | $225,354 | +103,850 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.69% | 54K | $117,794 | +15,723 (+40.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Virtu Financial LLC | 0.54% | 43K | $92,644 | +42,693 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.48% | 37K | $81,243 | −34,775 (−48.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.39% | 31K | $66,725 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.37% | 29K | $63,566 | +29,293 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.26% | 21K | $44,680 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | LPL Financial Corp | 0.13% | 10K | $21,700 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.04% | 3,003 | $6,517 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Tower Research Capital LLC | 0.03% | 2,602 | $5,646 | −1,432 (−35.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Larson Financial Group, LLC | 0.01% | 667 | $1,447 | −1,287 (−65.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Deutsche Bank AG | 0.00% | 2 | $4 | +2 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.00% | — | — | −28,967 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 0.00% | — | — | −1,195 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.00% | — | — | −13,460 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Bank of America Corp | 0.00% | — | — | −43 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 16, 5 holders added 192K shares and 7 cut 81K.
NCPL top mutual fund and ETF holders
3 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.34% | 27K | $57,885 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.06% | 4,646 | $10,082 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.04% | 3,175 | $6,890 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NCPL insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-04-24 | Steven F Geary | Buy | $9.10 | 3,418 | $31,104 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NCPL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NCPL
Institutional investors own 4.3% of Netcapital's shares and insiders 44.09%. The largest holder is HRT FINANCIAL LLC with 1.32% of the shares (104K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 16 institutions, 5 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 9.97% of the float, or 0.03 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1,824.2% since 2014.
Related: NCPL key metrics. See the NCPL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NCPL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Netcapital stock?
The largest shareholders of Netcapital are HRT FINANCIAL LLC (1.32%), Citadel Advisors Llc (0.69%), Virtu Financial LLC (0.54%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (0.48%), Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co (0.39%).
What percentage of Netcapital is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 4.3% of Netcapital's shares outstanding; insiders hold 44.09%.
Which funds own Netcapital?
The largest fund holders of Netcapital are Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.34%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.06%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.04%).
What is Netcapital's short interest?
730K shares of Netcapital were sold short, 9.97% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.03 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Netcapital?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Netcapital (since April 24, 2024), 1 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Netcapital are outstanding?
Netcapital has 7.8M shares outstanding, of which 4.4M are in the public float.