Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending Corp. (NCDL) Ownership
NCDL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 32.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.01% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 49.4M
- Float
- 0 shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.82% 770K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.31 short interest up 48.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 32.10%
- Insiders 0.01%
- Other investors 67.89%
NCDL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blue Owl Capital Holdings LP | 4.34% | 2.1M | $22.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | CI Private Wealth LLC | 3.27% | 1.6M | $17.1M | −119,521 (−6.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | UBS Group AG | 2.02% | 998K | $10.6M | +315,661 (+46.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Ares Management LLC | 1.94% | 959K | $10.2M | +383,988 (+66.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Brown Brothers Harriman & Co | 1.87% | 922K | $9.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.81% | 893K | $9.5M | −285 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 1.55% | 768K | $8.2M | +254,335 (+49.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Opal Wealth Advisors, LLC | 1.28% | 634K | $6.7M | +9,056 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Diameter Capital Partners LP | 1.22% | 605K | $6.4M | −774,716 (−56.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.12% | 552K | $5.9M | −78,563 (−12.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Cresset Asset Management, LLC | 0.94% | 465K | $4.9M | +418,400 (+892.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.92% | 456K | $4.8M | +87,046 (+23.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Hennion & Walsh Asset Management Inc | 0.90% | 443K | $4.7M | +12,646 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Callodine Capital Management, LP | 0.81% | 398K | $4.2M | −51,600 (−11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Centurion Wealth Management LLC | 0.63% | 312K | $3.3M | +312,308 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Stifel Financial Corp | 0.62% | 307K | $3.3M | −29,100 (−8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bulldog Investors, LLC | 0.51% | 251K | $2.7M | +26,212 (+11.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Wells Fargo & Co | 0.49% | 242K | $2.6M | −68,787 (−22.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Nuveen, LLC | 0.46% | 227K | $2.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of America Corp | 0.45% | 223K | $2.4M | +74,606 (+50.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 1.9M shares and 7 cut 1.1M.
NCDL top mutual fund and ETF holders
12 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Invesco KBW High Dividend Yld Fincl ETF | 1.89% | 935K | $9.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | VanEck BDC Income ETF | 1.71% | 845K | $9.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Accelerate Divers Crdt Inc ETF CAD H | 0.46% | 229K | $2.4M | +10,022 (+4.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | GraniteShares HIPS US High Income ETF | 0.41% | 205K | $2.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BankInvest Børsnoterede Alt. Akk. W | 0.31% | 156K | $1.7M | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Special Opportunities Fund | 0.23% | 116K | $1.2M | +20,938 (+22.1%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 7 | High Income Securities | 0.17% | 82K | $871,307 | +2,562 (+3.2%) | May 31, 2026 |
| 8 | First Trust Specialty Finance | 0.11% | 55K | $581,381 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Mercer Opportunistic Fixed Income Y3 | 0.07% | 37K | $388,320 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Virtus Private Credit ETF | 0.07% | 34K | $357,416 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Touchstone Ares Credit Opps I | <0.01% | 2,273 | $24,139 | −71,178 (−96.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Virtus AlphaSimplex Global Alts I | <0.01% | 1,117 | $11,863 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NCDL insider transactions
latest 15| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | Shaul Vichness | Buy | $13.13 | 5,000 | $65,650 |
| 2026-03-10 | James Joseph Ritchie | Buy | $13.71 | 17,857 | $244,819 |
| 2026-03-06 | Mat Linett | Buy | $13.05 | 2,000 | $26,100 |
| 2026-03-05 | John Mccally | Buy | $13.30 | 2,000 | $26,600 |
| 2026-03-04 | Jason Strife | Buy | $13.40 | 7,690 | $103,046 |
| 2026-03-03 | Kenneth J Kencel | Buy | $13.04 | 10,000 | $130,400 |
| 2026-03-03 | Kenneth M Miranda | Buy | $12.83 | 3,000 | $38,490 |
| 2025-11-19 | Kenneth M Miranda | Buy | $14.10 | 2,000 | $28,200 |
| 2025-11-17 | Shaul Vichness | Buy | $14.20 | 5,000 | $71,000 |
| 2025-11-06 | Kenneth J Kencel | Buy | $14.22 | 20,000 | $284,400 |
| 2025-09-16 | Shaul Vichness | Buy | $14.85 | 5,000 | $74,250 |
| 2025-06-16 | Shaul Vichness | Buy | $16.30 | 5,000 | $81,500 |
| 2025-05-23 | Kenneth M Miranda | Buy | $15.68 | 3,103 | $48,655 |
| 2025-05-21 | Mat Linett | Buy | $15.92 | 3,000 | $47,760 |
| 2025-05-12 | Kenneth J Kencel | Buy | $15.34 | 16,234 | $249,030 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NCDL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NCDL
Institutional investors own 32.1% of Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending's shares and insiders 0.01%. The largest holder is Blue Owl Capital Holdings LP with 4.34% of the shares (2.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.82% of the float, or 3.31 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1,134.7% since 2019.
Related: NCDL analyst forecast, NCDL key metrics, NCDL dividend history. See the NCDL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NCDL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending stock?
The largest shareholders of Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending are Blue Owl Capital Holdings LP (4.34%), CI Private Wealth LLC (3.27%), UBS Group AG (2.02%), Ares Management LLC (1.94%), Brown Brothers Harriman & Co (1.87%).
What percentage of Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 32.1% of Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.01%.
Which funds own Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending?
The largest fund holders of Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending are Invesco KBW High Dividend Yld Fincl ETF (1.89%), VanEck BDC Income ETF (1.71%), Accelerate Divers Crdt Inc ETF CAD H (0.46%), GraniteShares HIPS US High Income ETF (0.41%), BankInvest Børsnoterede Alt. Akk. W (0.31%).
What is Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending's short interest?
770K shares of Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending were sold short, 1.82% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.31 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending?
Of the latest 15 reported insider transactions in Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending (since May 12, 2025), 15 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending are outstanding?
Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending has 49.4M shares outstanding, of which an unreported number are in the public float.