Materialise NV (MTLS) Ownership

NASDAQ: MTLSTop holders, insider trades and short interest.

MTLS ownership summary

as of October 18, 2026
Institutions
14.3%
of shares outstanding
Insiders
5.30%
of shares outstanding
Shares outstanding
57.6M
Float
23.0M
shares available to trade
Short interest
2.00%
451K shares short
Days to cover
2.21
short interest up 12.5% vs prior month
  • Institutions 14.26%
  • Insiders 5.30%
  • Other investors 80.44%

MTLS top institutional holders

20 largest
Materialise NV top institutional holders
#Holder% of sharesSharesValueChangeReported
1Disciplined Growth Investors Inc3.46%2.0M$15.9M+857,054 (+75.5%)June 30, 2026
2Rock Point Advisors, LLC1.72%991K$7.9M−24,610 (−2.4%)June 30, 2026
3Archon Capital Management LLC1.33%767K$6.1M+23,900 (+3.2%)June 30, 2026
4King Luther Capital Management Corp1.09%629K$5.0M—June 30, 2026
5Acadian Asset Management LLC1.05%604K$4.8M+51,157 (+9.3%)June 30, 2026
6Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership0.83%477K$3.8M+134,349 (+39.2%)June 30, 2026
7ARK Investment Management LLC0.73%420K$3.4M−24,540 (−5.5%)June 30, 2026
8Renaissance Technologies Corp0.51%296K$2.4M−8,500 (−2.8%)June 30, 2026
9Citadel Advisors Llc0.43%246K$2.0M+48,495 (+24.5%)June 30, 2026
10Edmond de Rothschild Holding S.A.0.35%200K$1.6M—June 30, 2026
11Axxion S.A.0.30%174K$1.4M+174,384 (0.0%)June 30, 2026
12Crédit Agricole S.A.0.26%151K$1.2M−46,185 (−23.5%)June 30, 2026
13Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts0.26%149K$1.2M−56,937 (−27.6%)June 30, 2026
14UBS Group AG0.21%123K$985,800+61,692 (+100.3%)June 30, 2026
15Two Sigma Investments LLC0.17%101K$804,216−7,456 (−6.9%)June 30, 2026
16NANO CAP NEW MILLENNIUM GROWTH FUND L P0.17%100K$800,000—June 30, 2026
17Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC0.14%80K$640,024—June 30, 2026
18Millennium Management LLC0.12%67K$538,432+10,424 (+18.3%)June 30, 2026
19LPL Financial Corp0.09%50K$399,672−3,370 (−6.3%)June 30, 2026
20Trexquant Investment LP0.07%41K$326,016+40,752 (0.0%)June 30, 2026

Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 1.4M shares and 7 cut 172K.

MTLS top mutual fund and ETF holders

19 largest
Materialise NV top fund holders
#Holder% of sharesSharesValueChangeReported
1The 3D Printing ETF0.59%342K$2.7M—September 30, 2026
2EdR SICAV Tech for Tomorrow CR EUR0.35%200K$1.6M+8 (+0.0%)August 31, 2026
3Paladin One F0.30%174K$1.4M+6 (+0.0%)August 31, 2026
4WertArt Capital Fonds AMI I (a)0.16%90K$720,000—September 30, 2026
5LUX IM Space & Defense AX0.09%53K$424,800+53,100 (0.0%)September 30, 2026
6Pacer BlueStar Engineering the Fut ETF0.08%46K$364,416+5,940 (+15.0%)September 30, 2026
7ActivePassive International Equity ETF0.06%32K$258,208—September 30, 2026
8State Street® SPDR® S&P® Intl Sm Cp ETF0.04%26K$206,048—September 30, 2026
9SEI World Equity Ex-US A (SIIT)0.03%19K$153,680+2,536 (+15.2%)September 30, 2026
10SEI International Equity F (SIT)0.03%17K$133,864+12,984 (+346.3%)September 30, 2026
11Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index0.02%12K$93,752−6,808 (−36.7%)August 31, 2026
12TETON Westwood Mighty Mites AAA0.02%10K$80,000—June 30, 2026
13State Street® SPDR® Ptf Dev Wld exUS ETF0.02%9,918$79,344—September 30, 2026
14Parametric International Equity I0.01%7,900$63,200—August 31, 2026
15State Street Europe Sm Cp Scrn Eq P€Acc0.01%5,300$42,400+5,300 (0.0%)September 30, 2026
16Voya Multi-Manager International Sm Cp A0.01%4,934$39,472—June 30, 2026
17Mercer European Equity I1 EUR0.01%4,690$37,520+4,690 (0.0%)September 30, 2026
18Old Westbury Small & Mid Cap Strategies0.01%4,595$36,760+4,595 (0.0%)July 31, 2026
19SEI Global Managed Volatility Class F<0.01%2,691$21,528—September 30, 2026

Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.

MTLS shares outstanding

Shares outstanding

Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.

Who owns MTLS

Institutional investors own 14.3% of Materialise's shares and insiders 5.30%. The largest holder is Disciplined Growth Investors Inc with 3.46% of the shares (2.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.00% of the float, or 2.21 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 25.4% since 2014.

Related: MTLS analyst forecast, MTLS key metrics. See the MTLS stock overview for the latest quote and news.

MTLS ownership FAQ

Who owns the most Materialise stock?

The largest shareholders of Materialise are Disciplined Growth Investors Inc (3.46%), Rock Point Advisors, LLC (1.72%), Archon Capital Management LLC (1.33%), King Luther Capital Management Corp (1.09%), Acadian Asset Management LLC (1.05%).

What percentage of Materialise is owned by institutions?

Institutions hold 14.3% of Materialise's shares outstanding; insiders hold 5.30%.

Which funds own Materialise?

The largest fund holders of Materialise are The 3D Printing ETF (0.59%), EdR SICAV Tech for Tomorrow CR EUR (0.35%), Paladin One F (0.30%), WertArt Capital Fonds AMI I (a) (0.16%), LUX IM Space & Defense AX (0.09%).

What is Materialise's short interest?

451K shares of Materialise were sold short, 2.00% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.21 days to cover.

How many shares of Materialise are outstanding?

Materialise has 57.6M shares outstanding, of which 23.0M are in the public float.

Software - Application: ownership