Match Group, Inc. (MTCH) Ownership
MTCH ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 110.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.77% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 233.3M
- Float
- 227.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.75% 11.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.22 short interest up 16.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 110.05%
- Insiders 0.77%
MTCH top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 12.45% | 28.6M | $1.23B | −197,016 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 8.37% | 19.2M | $824.8M | +5.9M (+44.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.43% | 14.8M | $633.6M | +21,397 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.58% | 10.5M | $451.8M | +55,924 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 3.67% | 8.4M | $361.7M | +673,874 (+8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.61% | 8.3M | $355.9M | −51,586 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 3.47% | 8.0M | $342.3M | −1.7M (−17.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Starboard Value LP | 3.39% | 7.8M | $333.9M | −3.6M (−31.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | LSV Asset Management | 2.85% | 6.5M | $280.7M | +407,499 (+6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 2.83% | 6.5M | $278.6M | −55,107 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 2.56% | 5.9M | $252.3M | −1.1M (−15.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.14% | 4.9M | $210.6M | −25,646 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | DnB NOR Asset Management (Asia) | 2.03% | 4.7M | $200.0M | +1.2M (+35.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Edmond de Rothschild Holding S.A. | 1.77% | 4.1M | $174.7M | −880,740 (−17.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Jupiter Asset Management Limited | 1.72% | 3.9M | $169.4M | −157,510 (−3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 1.67% | 3.8M | $164.7M | +1.1M (+38.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | First Manhattan Co. LLC | 1.60% | 3.7M | $157.6M | −18,056 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.56% | 3.6M | $154.1M | +394,686 (+12.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 1.52% | 3.5M | $150.3M | +1.1M (+45.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 1.42% | 3.3M | $140.1M | +135,703 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 11.0M shares and 10 cut 7.8M.
MTCH top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.96% | 13.7M | $587.3M | +2,856 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Columbia Seligman Tech & Info A | 5.51% | 12.7M | $543.7M | +622,060 (+5.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Eq R6 | 3.51% | 8.0M | $345.7M | +654,500 (+8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.24% | 7.4M | $319.0M | −9,841 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 5.2M | $221.8M | −204,608 (−3.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | EdRF Big Data N EUR | 1.36% | 3.1M | $134.1M | +80,813 (+2.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | DNB Teknologi A | 1.31% | 3.0M | $129.0M | +115,555 (+4.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.25% | 2.9M | $123.4M | −208,212 (−6.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | R-co Valor C EUR | 1.05% | 2.4M | $103.5M | −41 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | First Trust SMID Cp Rising Div Achv ETF | 0.93% | 2.1M | $91.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 2.1M | $89.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Columbia Seligman Global Tech A | 0.91% | 2.1M | $89.7M | +100,870 (+5.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Jupiter Merian Glb Eq Abs Rt I USD Acc | 0.86% | 2.0M | $85.0M | −137,757 (−6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.85% | 1.9M | $83.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv | 0.63% | 1.5M | $62.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | CT (Lux) Global Tech DU | 0.61% | 1.4M | $60.2M | +118,310 (+9.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.59% | 1.3M | $58.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 600™ Sm CpValETF | 0.53% | 1.2M | $51.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.50% | 1.1M | $49.0M | −18,321 (−1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Ranmore Global Equity Investor USD | 0.44% | 1.0M | $43.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MTCH insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-20 | Spencer M Rascoff | Buy | $31.84 | 14,000 | $445,760 |
| 2025-09-03 | Philip D Eigenmann | Sell | $37.52 | 6,531 | $245,043 |
| 2025-08-27 | Ann Mcdaniel | Sell | $37.58 | 5,423 | $203,796 |
| 2025-08-07 | Stephen Bailey | Sell | $36.72 | 12,500 | $459,000 |
| 2025-05-12 | Jefferson Shreve | Sell | $28.40 | — | — |
| 2025-05-09 | Spencer M Rascoff | Buy | $28.05 | 70,885 | $2.0M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MTCH shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MTCH
Institutional investors own 110.1% of Match's shares and insiders 0.77%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 12.45% of the shares (28.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.75% of the float, or 3.22 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 31.6% since 2014.
Related: MTCH analyst forecast, MTCH key metrics, MTCH dividend history. See the MTCH stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MTCH ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Match stock?
The largest shareholders of Match are BlackRock Inc (12.45%), Ameriprise Financial Inc (8.37%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.43%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.58%), Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc (3.67%).
What percentage of Match is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 110.1% of Match's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.77%.
Which funds own Match?
The largest fund holders of Match are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.96%), Columbia Seligman Tech & Info A (5.51%), FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Eq R6 (3.51%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.24%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%).
What is Match's short interest?
11.4M shares of Match were sold short, 6.75% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.22 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Match?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in Match (since May 9, 2025), 2 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of Match are outstanding?
Match has 233.3M shares outstanding, of which 227.9M are in the public float.