MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc. (MSM) Ownership
MSM ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 85.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 26.76% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 55.8M
- Float
- 41.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.42% 2.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.47 short interest up 6.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 85.81%
- Insiders 26.76%
MSM top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.96% | 5.6M | $725.0M | +127,854 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.83% | 2.1M | $278.9M | +6,319 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.63% | 2.0M | $264.2M | +24,462 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 3.38% | 1.9M | $246.1M | +101,823 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.12% | 1.7M | $227.4M | −869,007 (−33.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 3.07% | 1.7M | $223.5M | +53,888 (+3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 3.00% | 1.7M | $218.6M | −96,274 (−5.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 2.74% | 1.5M | $199.6M | +137,554 (+9.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 2.62% | 1.5M | $190.8M | +52,860 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.23% | 1.2M | $162.7M | −109,332 (−8.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.09% | 1.2M | $152.3M | +60,919 (+5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | TD Global Investment Solutions – TD Epoch | 1.66% | 927K | $120.8M | −49,801 (−5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.40% | 784K | $102.2M | +167,419 (+27.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 1.35% | 752K | $98.0M | −180,768 (−19.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 1.17% | 654K | $85.2M | +191,743 (+41.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.11% | 620K | $80.8M | +221,143 (+55.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Alberta Investment Management Corp | 1.02% | 570K | $74.3M | −32,000 (−5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Newsouth Capital Management Inc | 0.97% | 539K | $70.3M | −39,725 (−6.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.84% | 471K | $61.4M | −16,234 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.82% | 458K | $59.7M | +157,565 (+52.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 1.3M shares and 8 cut 1.4M.
MSM top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 2.63% | 1.5M | $191.7M | −528 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.53% | 1.4M | $184.4M | −9,760 (−0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Eq R6 | 2.42% | 1.4M | $176.4M | +120,400 (+9.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF™ | 2.28% | 1.3M | $166.0M | +3,496 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | First Trust RBA Amer Indl RenaisTM ETF | 2.11% | 1.2M | $153.9M | +681 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I | 2.04% | 1.1M | $148.4M | −18,090 (−1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.69% | 943K | $123.0M | −84,062 (−8.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Select Dividend ETF | 1.68% | 941K | $122.6M | −323 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.10% | 614K | $80.0M | −39,125 (−6.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R | 0.75% | 420K | $54.8M | −195,000 (−31.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val L | 0.66% | 371K | $48.4M | −8,400 (−2.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Selected Value Inv | 0.66% | 368K | $47.9M | −69,579 (−15.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Bahl & Gaynor Sm/Md Cp Inc Gr ETF | 0.62% | 348K | $45.3M | +900 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.55% | 306K | $39.8M | −29,264 (−8.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF | 0.55% | 305K | $39.8M | +320 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | PIMCO RAE US Small Instl | 0.51% | 287K | $37.4M | −43,258 (−13.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | American Century Equity Income Inv | 0.50% | 280K | $36.5M | −115,243 (−29.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF | 0.49% | 272K | $35.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | First Trust Value Line® Dividend ETF | 0.48% | 266K | $34.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.48% | 266K | $34.6M | +1,757 (+0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MSM insider transactions
latest 7| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-18 | Mitchell Jacobson | Buy | $84.96 | 22,870 | $1.9M |
| 2025-11-13 | Philip Peller | Buy | $90.14 | 6,666 | $600,873 |
| 2025-11-03 | Mitchell Jacobson | Buy | $84.43 | 51,954 | $4.4M |
| 2025-10-31 | Mitchell Jacobson | Buy | $84.76 | 34,073 | $2.9M |
| 2025-10-30 | Mitchell Jacobson | Buy | $84.92 | 95,779 | $8.1M |
| 2025-07-10 | Kimberly Shacklett | Sell | $92.00 | 2,130 | $195,960 |
| 2025-07-09 | Kimberly Shacklett | Sell | $90.60 | 2,129 | $192,887 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MSM shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MSM
Institutional investors own 85.8% of MSC Industrial Direct's shares and insiders 26.76%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.96% of the shares (5.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.42% of the float, or 3.47 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 9.0% since 2014.
Related: MSM analyst forecast, MSM key metrics, MSM dividend history. See the MSM stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MSM ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MSC Industrial Direct stock?
The largest shareholders of MSC Industrial Direct are BlackRock Inc (9.96%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (3.83%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.63%), Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc (3.38%), American Century Companies Inc (3.12%).
What percentage of MSC Industrial Direct is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 85.8% of MSC Industrial Direct's shares outstanding; insiders hold 26.76%.
Which funds own MSC Industrial Direct?
The largest fund holders of MSC Industrial Direct are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (2.63%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.53%), FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Eq R6 (2.42%), Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF™ (2.28%), First Trust RBA Amer Indl RenaisTM ETF (2.11%).
What is MSC Industrial Direct's short interest?
2.5M shares of MSC Industrial Direct were sold short, 5.42% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.47 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling MSC Industrial Direct?
Of the latest 7 reported insider transactions in MSC Industrial Direct (since July 9, 2025), 5 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of MSC Industrial Direct are outstanding?
MSC Industrial Direct has 55.8M shares outstanding, of which 41.3M are in the public float.