Fastenal Company (FAST) Ownership
FAST ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 87.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.09% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 1.15B
- Float
- 1.14B shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.44% 34.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.95 short interest down 2.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 87.50%
- Insiders 0.09%
- Other investors 12.41%
FAST top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.26% | 106.3M | $5.42B | +1.5M (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.53% | 74.9M | $3.82B | +361,482 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.66% | 64.9M | $3.31B | +444,658 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.92% | 56.4M | $2.88B | +869,793 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 3.74% | 42.9M | $2.19B | +3.5M (+8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Amvescap Plc. | 3.45% | 39.6M | $2.02B | +1.3M (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.44% | 39.5M | $2.01B | +556,500 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.82% | 20.9M | $1.06B | −4.9M (−19.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.56% | 17.9M | $912.8M | −6.8M (−27.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Bank of America Corp | 1.40% | 16.1M | $822.5M | −171,211 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.37% | 15.7M | $802.4M | +9.7M (+162.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Baird Financial Group, Inc. | 1.36% | 15.6M | $793.9M | +183,238 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | NORGES BANK | 1.34% | 15.4M | $786.7M | −678,778 (−4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.24% | 14.3M | $727.5M | +1.1M (+8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.19% | 13.7M | $697.8M | −91,584 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 0.94% | 10.8M | $548.7M | −5.8M (−35.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 0.93% | 10.7M | $545.2M | −841,728 (−7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 0.84% | 9.7M | $494.7M | +597,628 (+6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Legal & General Group PLC | 0.75% | 8.6M | $436.5M | −181,452 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Royal Bank of Canada | 0.67% | 7.7M | $393.1M | −143,017 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 20.2M shares and 9 cut 19.6M.
FAST top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 36.5M | $1.86B | −73,202 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF™ | 2.78% | 31.9M | $1.63B | +88,504 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.63% | 30.1M | $1.54B | −362,900 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 2.14% | 24.6M | $1.25B | −260,760 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Invesco QQQ Trust | 2.09% | 24.0M | $1.22B | −39,094 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 15.3M | $780.1M | −24,605 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.30% | 14.9M | $760.3M | +57,247 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.23% | 14.1M | $720.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Growth Index Investor | 1.21% | 13.9M | $708.1M | +572,186 (+4.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF | 0.83% | 9.5M | $485.7M | +67,140 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Growth ETF | 0.79% | 9.0M | $459.6M | +189,306 (+2.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 0.57% | 6.5M | $331.2M | −6,450 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street® IndstrlSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.56% | 6.4M | $328.7M | −7,220 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.53% | 6.1M | $309.7M | −66,211 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | JPMorgan Mid Cap Growth I | 0.49% | 5.6M | $284.7M | +34,856 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 0.46% | 5.3M | $269.6M | −5,649 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF | 0.46% | 5.3M | $269.1M | +12,264 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF | 0.44% | 5.0M | $256.8M | +4,688 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.41% | 4.7M | $242.0M | +8,740 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF | 0.41% | 4.7M | $238.4M | +13,608 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
FAST insider transactions
latest 13| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-05 | Reyne K Wisecup | Sell | $47.34 | 36,920 | $1.7M |
| 2026-01-23 | Scott Satterlee | Sell | $44.19 | 15,964 | $705,449 |
| 2026-01-23 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $43.89 | — | — |
| 2025-11-19 | Sarah N Nielsen | Buy | $39.60 | 1,000 | $39,600 |
| 2025-11-13 | Hsenghung Sam Hsu | Buy | $49.58 | 1,000 | $49,580 |
| 2025-11-03 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $41.04 | — | — |
| 2025-10-16 | Hsenghung Sam Hsu | Buy | $42.45 | 1,000 | $42,450 |
| 2025-08-15 | William Joseph Drazkowski | Sell | $48.67 | 6,842 | $333,000 |
| 2025-08-08 | Jeffery Michael Watts | Sell | $48.05 | 48,724 | $2.3M |
| 2025-08-08 | John Lewis Soderberg | Sell | $48.03 | 34,612 | $1.7M |
| 2025-07-17 | Sheryl Ann Lisowski | Sell | $45.21 | 21,052 | $951,761 |
| 2025-05-16 | John Lewis Soderberg | Sell | $41.23 | 32,724 | $1.3M |
| 2025-05-06 | Scott Satterlee | Sell | $39.76 | 19,340 | $768,958 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
FAST shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns FAST
Institutional investors own 87.5% of Fastenal's shares and insiders 0.09%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.26% of the shares (106.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.44% of the float, or 4.95 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 3.1% since 2014.
Related: FAST analyst forecast, FAST key metrics, FAST dividend history. See the FAST stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FAST ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Fastenal stock?
The largest shareholders of Fastenal are BlackRock Inc (9.26%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.53%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.66%), State Street Corp (4.92%), Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc (3.74%).
What percentage of Fastenal is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 87.5% of Fastenal's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.09%.
Which funds own Fastenal?
The largest fund holders of Fastenal are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF™ (2.78%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.63%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (2.14%), Invesco QQQ Trust (2.09%).
What is Fastenal's short interest?
34.6M shares of Fastenal were sold short, 3.44% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.95 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Fastenal?
Of the latest 13 reported insider transactions in Fastenal (since May 6, 2025), 5 were purchases and 8 were sales.
How many shares of Fastenal are outstanding?
Fastenal has 1.15B shares outstanding, of which 1.14B are in the public float.