Monster Beverage Corporation (MNST) Ownership
MNST ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 69.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 28.30% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 1.96B
- Float
- 1.81B shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.24% 45.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.42 short interest up 7.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 69.48%
- Insiders 28.30%
- Other investors 2.22%
MNST top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 6.13% | 60.0M | $2.75B | −3.0M (−4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.66% | 45.7M | $2.09B | +281,141 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 3.68% | 36.1M | $1.65B | −1.8M (−4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Amvescap Plc. | 3.34% | 32.7M | $1.49B | −1.2M (−3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 3.03% | 29.7M | $1.36B | +1.3M (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 2.76% | 27.1M | $1.24B | −1.7M (−6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Loomis, Sayles & Company LP | 2.54% | 24.8M | $1.14B | −1.1M (−4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.07% | 20.3M | $929.3M | −248,045 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.53% | 15.0M | $687.1M | −614,651 (−3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Bank of America Corp | 1.27% | 12.4M | $568.7M | −96,345 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.26% | 12.3M | $562.9M | +464,830 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Schroder Investment Management Group | 1.01% | 9.9M | $453.0M | −535,643 (−5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | FMR Inc | 0.99% | 9.7M | $443.1M | +321,066 (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | BROADWOOD CAPITAL Inc | 0.83% | 8.1M | $370.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | NORGES BANK | 0.78% | 7.7M | $351.0M | −1.3M (−14.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 0.76% | 7.5M | $341.4M | +1.6M (+27.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.76% | 7.4M | $338.7M | −345,028 (−4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Ninety One UK Limited | 0.71% | 6.9M | $316.9M | −525,024 (−7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | HHG PLC | 0.69% | 6.8M | $309.2M | −4.9M (−41.8%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 0.69% | 6.7M | $307.5M | −45,437 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 5 holders added 4.0M shares and 14 cut 17.4M.
MNST top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.22% | 43.5M | $1.99B | −85,743 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Invesco QQQ Trust | 2.09% | 40.9M | $1.87B | −66,616 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 1.92% | 37.6M | $1.72B | −374,300 (−1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | JPMorgan Large Cap Growth I | 1.63% | 32.0M | $1.46B | +2.4M (+8.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 0.97% | 19.1M | $871.4M | −30,673 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity 500 Index | 0.95% | 18.5M | $847.6M | +71,201 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 0.90% | 17.6M | $803.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Growth Index Investor | 0.84% | 16.5M | $752.5M | +899,419 (+5.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street®CnsmrStpSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.64% | 12.6M | $576.1M | −250,008 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Loomis Sayles Growth Y | 0.62% | 12.2M | $557.6M | −262,501 (−2.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | American Funds AMCAP A | 0.57% | 11.1M | $508.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF | 0.46% | 9.0M | $411.2M | +20,916 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | AllianceBernstein US L/C Growth Eqty MF | 0.92% | 9.0M | $410.9M | −280,620 (−3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | AB Large Cap Growth A | 0.41% | 8.0M | $367.8M | −336,380 (−4.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.39% | 7.6M | $345.9M | −67,460 (−0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | MFS Growth B | 0.31% | 6.0M | $273.3M | −1.3M (−18.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity SAI US Quality Index | 0.25% | 5.0M | $227.0M | +21,162 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Franklin Growth Fund A | 0.25% | 4.9M | $225.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | JPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Inc ETF | 0.24% | 4.6M | $211.8M | +16,000 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.23% | 4.6M | $209.0M | −9,500 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MNST insider transactions
latest 14| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-23 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $73.96 | — | — |
| 2026-03-10 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $76.70 | — | — |
| 2026-02-02 | Josh Gottheimer | Buy | $81.10 | — | — |
| 2026-01-29 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $80.04 | — | — |
| 2026-01-23 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $82.00 | — | — |
| 2025-12-12 | Emelie Tirre | Sell | $73.31 | 30,000 | $2.2M |
| 2025-12-12 | Rodney C Sacks | Sell | $73.58 | 206,543 | $15.2M |
| 2025-11-13 | Guy Carling | Sell | $71.33 | 38,438 | $2.7M |
| 2025-09-25 | Julie Johnson | Sell | $64.59 | — | — |
| 2025-08-13 | Mark Vidergauz | Sell | $63.73 | 10,000 | $637,300 |
| 2025-07-10 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $59.17 | — | — |
| 2025-06-17 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $62.78 | — | — |
| 2025-05-29 | Thomas J Kelly | Sell | $63.40 | 27,000 | $1.7M |
| 2025-05-16 | Emelie Tirre | Sell | $62.46 | 8,796 | $549,398 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MNST shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MNST
Institutional investors own 69.5% of Monster Beverage's shares and insiders 28.30%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 6.13% of the shares (60.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 5 added shares and 14 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.24% of the float, or 4.42 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 6.0% since 2014.
Related: MNST analyst forecast, MNST key metrics. See the MNST stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MNST ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Monster Beverage stock?
The largest shareholders of Monster Beverage are BlackRock Inc (6.13%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.66%), State Street Corp (3.68%), Amvescap Plc. (3.34%), JPMorgan Chase & Co (3.03%).
What percentage of Monster Beverage is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 69.5% of Monster Beverage's shares outstanding; insiders hold 28.30%.
Which funds own Monster Beverage?
The largest fund holders of Monster Beverage are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.22%), Invesco QQQ Trust (2.09%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (1.92%), JPMorgan Large Cap Growth I (1.63%), iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (0.97%).
What is Monster Beverage's short interest?
45.4M shares of Monster Beverage were sold short, 3.24% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.42 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Monster Beverage?
Of the latest 14 reported insider transactions in Monster Beverage (since May 16, 2025), 3 were purchases and 11 were sales.
How many shares of Monster Beverage are outstanding?
Monster Beverage has 1.96B shares outstanding, of which 1.81B are in the public float.