Monro, Inc. (MNRO) Ownership
MNRO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 116.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 5.58% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 31.3M
- Float
- 29.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 43.97% 7.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.86 short interest up 0.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 116.73%
- Insiders 5.58%
MNRO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ICAHN CARL C | 16.24% | 5.1M | $69.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 8.77% | 2.7M | $37.4M | +222,956 (+8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 8.38% | 2.6M | $35.7M | −2.1M (−44.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Estuary Capital Management, LP | 4.78% | 1.5M | $20.4M | +1.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 4.58% | 1.4M | $19.5M | −49,051 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.12% | 1.3M | $17.6M | +26,692 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.43% | 1.1M | $14.6M | −359,989 (−25.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 3.19% | 996K | $13.6M | +456,315 (+84.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC | 3.18% | 995K | $13.6M | −553,069 (−35.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.94% | 920K | $12.5M | +20,798 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 2.89% | 904K | $12.3M | −472,005 (−34.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.85% | 890K | $12.1M | −101,398 (−10.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 2.35% | 734K | $10.0M | −101,901 (−12.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Gabelli Funds LLC | 1.90% | 594K | $8.1M | +171,312 (+40.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.82% | 568K | $7.7M | +227,670 (+66.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 1.61% | 504K | $6.9M | −396,500 (−44.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Nomura Holdings Inc | 1.58% | 493K | $6.7M | +443,555 (+892.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Allianz Asset Management AG | 1.49% | 466K | $6.4M | +70,754 (+17.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | DePrince Race & Zollo Inc | 1.49% | 465K | $6.3M | +272,620 (+142.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.48% | 463K | $6.3M | +90,126 (+24.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 3.5M shares and 8 cut 4.2M.
MNRO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 2.94% | 920K | $12.5M | +10,000 (+1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.94% | 919K | $12.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.08% | 650K | $8.9M | −7,488 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | American Beacon Small Cp Val R5 | 1.79% | 558K | $7.6M | +73,145 (+15.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.26% | 395K | $5.4M | +114,915 (+41.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 1.10% | 344K | $4.7M | +483 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | PIMCO RAE US Small Instl | 0.97% | 304K | $4.1M | +31,641 (+11.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.89% | 278K | $3.8M | +2,539 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Russell Inv US Small Cap Equity Y | 0.84% | 261K | $3.6M | +108,957 (+71.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Retail ETF | 0.81% | 253K | $3.4M | −2,387 (−0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Crawford Small Cap Dividend | 0.77% | 239K | $3.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.74% | 230K | $3.1M | +350 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | BNY Mellon VIF Small Cap Port Initl | 0.64% | 200K | $2.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Victory Market Neutral Income I | 0.59% | 184K | $2.5M | +7,635 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.54% | 169K | $2.3M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 16 | BNY Mellon Sm Cp Val I | 0.51% | 160K | $2.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | 1290 GAMCO Small/Mid Cap Value I | 0.48% | 151K | $2.1M | +1,000 (+0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 0.47% | 148K | $2.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | WisdomTree US SmallCap Dividend ETF | 0.47% | 147K | $2.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.46% | 144K | $2.0M | +64 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MNRO insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-05 | Peter D Fitzsimmons | Buy | $19.68 | 12,750 | $250,920 |
| 2025-11-07 | Carl C Icahn | Buy | $17.48 | 101,422 | $1.8M |
| 2025-11-06 | Carl C Icahn | Buy | $17.40 | 428,967 | $7.5M |
| 2025-11-05 | Carl C Icahn | Buy | $17.23 | 108,270 | $1.9M |
| 2025-11-04 | Carl C Icahn | Buy | $15.19 | 639,473 | $9.7M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MNRO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MNRO
Institutional investors own 116.7% of Monro's shares and insiders 5.58%. The largest holder is ICAHN CARL C with 16.24% of the shares (5.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 43.97% of the float, or 7.86 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 4.4% since 2014.
Related: MNRO analyst forecast, MNRO key metrics, MNRO dividend history. See the MNRO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MNRO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Monro stock?
The largest shareholders of Monro are ICAHN CARL C (16.24%), Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al (8.77%), BlackRock Inc (8.38%), Estuary Capital Management, LP (4.78%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (4.58%).
What percentage of Monro is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 116.7% of Monro's shares outstanding; insiders hold 5.58%.
Which funds own Monro?
The largest fund holders of Monro are 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB (2.94%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.94%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.08%), American Beacon Small Cp Val R5 (1.79%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (1.26%).
What is Monro's short interest?
7.6M shares of Monro were sold short, 43.97% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.86 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Monro?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Monro (since November 4, 2025), 5 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Monro are outstanding?
Monro has 31.3M shares outstanding, of which 29.4M are in the public float.