Mach Natural Resources LP (MNR) Ownership
MNR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 61.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 22.92% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 166.9M
- Float
- 61.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.15% 879K shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.69 short interest up 63.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 61.02%
- Insiders 22.92%
- Other investors 16.06%
MNR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors LP | 9.29% | 15.5M | $171.8M | −3.4M (−18.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.47% | 2.5M | $27.2M | +97,394 (+4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.16% | 1.9M | $21.5M | +762,157 (+64.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | 0.34% | 573K | $6.3M | +147,221 (+34.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 0.30% | 494K | $5.5M | −3,468 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Royce & Associates, LP | 0.27% | 449K | $5.0M | +448,606 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 0.17% | 279K | $3.1M | +96,395 (+52.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.16% | 263K | $2.9M | +169,230 (+180.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Pin Oak Investment Advisors Inc | 0.15% | 242K | $2.7M | +2,342 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Wiley Bros.-Aintree Capital, LLC | 0.14% | 242K | $2.7M | −22,565 (−8.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Chicago Partners Investment Group LLC | 0.14% | 236K | $2.6M | −10,951 (−4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | LPL Financial Corp | 0.14% | 228K | $2.5M | +34,331 (+17.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.12% | 192K | $2.1M | +125,371 (+187.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Stifel Financial Corp | 0.10% | 172K | $1.9M | +31,762 (+22.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Amvescap Plc. | 0.10% | 168K | $1.9M | +4,117 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Blair William & Co | 0.08% | 137K | $1.5M | +74,300 (+119.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 0.08% | 132K | $1.5M | +131,906 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Hussman Strategic Advisors Inc | 0.06% | 105K | $1.2M | +105,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Signature Estate & Investment Advisors | 0.06% | 100K | $1.1M | +50,000 (+100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.05% | 91K | $1.0M | +4,547 (+5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 2.3M shares and 4 cut 3.5M.
MNR top mutual fund and ETF holders
18 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Century Small Cap Value Inv | 0.90% | 1.5M | $16.5M | +10,000 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Multi-Asset Diversified Income ETF | 0.32% | 532K | $5.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Bridge Builder Small/Mid Cap Value | 0.26% | 433K | $4.8M | +53,066 (+14.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Royce Small-Cap Fund Invmt | 0.13% | 211K | $2.3M | +210,604 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Royce Capital Small-Cap Inv | 0.09% | 149K | $1.6M | +148,882 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Bastion Energy ETF | 0.08% | 133K | $1.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | American Century Small Cap Dividend G | 0.08% | 129K | $1.4M | −6,287 (−4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | GuideStone Funds Small Cap Equity Instl | 0.07% | 113K | $1.3M | +12,459 (+12.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Royce Small-Cap Value Service | 0.05% | 89K | $986,558 | +89,120 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | LoCorr Spectrum Income I | 0.05% | 81K | $892,740 | +30,514 (+60.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | VY® American Century Sm-Mid Cp Val I | 0.02% | 41K | $450,715 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Amplify Energy & Natural Res Cov Cll ETF | 0.02% | 32K | $352,646 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Baltia Global I FI | 0.02% | 30K | $334,314 | +1,100 (+3.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | MML VIP Amer Century Small Co Val Cl II | 0.02% | 29K | $318,384 | +3,323 (+13.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Arrow Dow Jones Global Yield ETF | 0.01% | 22K | $248,920 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | American Century Small Cp Val Insgts ETF | 0.01% | 12K | $127,648 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Virtus Diversified Inc & Conv Fund | 0.01% | 11K | $116,822 | +10,553 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Virtus U.S. Dividend ETF | <0.01% | 6,325 | $70,018 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MNR insider transactions
latest 12| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-13 | Tom L Ward | Buy | $13.05 | 153,256 | $2.0M |
| 2026-04-08 | General Partner S.A R.L. Ikav | Sell | $12.81 | 5,557,679 | $71.2M |
| 2026-03-23 | William Wallace Mcmullen | Buy | $13.63 | 3,215 | $43,820 |
| 2026-03-20 | William Wallace Mcmullen | Buy | $14.00 | 2,500 | $35,000 |
| 2026-03-19 | Christopher Burn | Buy | $14.07 | 1,000 | $14,070 |
| 2026-03-19 | William Wallace Mcmullen | Buy | $14.00 | 3,570 | $49,980 |
| 2025-08-11 | William Wallace Mcmullen | Buy | $14.39 | 3,085 | $44,393 |
| 2025-06-16 | William Wallace Mcmullen | Buy | $14.96 | 144,900 | $2.2M |
| 2025-06-13 | William Wallace Mcmullen | Buy | $14.72 | 135,500 | $2.0M |
| 2025-06-12 | William Wallace Mcmullen | Buy | $14.29 | 93,500 | $1.3M |
| 2025-06-11 | William Wallace Mcmullen | Buy | $14.01 | 72,411 | $1.0M |
| 2025-06-10 | William Wallace Mcmullen | Buy | $13.58 | 79,218 | $1.1M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MNR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MNR
Institutional investors own 61.0% of Mach Natural Resources's shares and insiders 22.92%. The largest holder is Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors LP with 9.29% of the shares (15.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.15% of the float, or 0.69 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 144.9% since 2014.
Related: MNR analyst forecast, MNR key metrics, MNR dividend history. See the MNR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MNR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Mach Natural Resources stock?
The largest shareholders of Mach Natural Resources are Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors LP (9.29%), American Century Companies Inc (1.47%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (1.16%), CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. (0.34%), First Trust Advisors L.P. (0.30%).
What percentage of Mach Natural Resources is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 61.0% of Mach Natural Resources's shares outstanding; insiders hold 22.92%.
Which funds own Mach Natural Resources?
The largest fund holders of Mach Natural Resources are American Century Small Cap Value Inv (0.90%), Multi-Asset Diversified Income ETF (0.32%), Bridge Builder Small/Mid Cap Value (0.26%), Royce Small-Cap Fund Invmt (0.13%), Royce Capital Small-Cap Inv (0.09%).
What is Mach Natural Resources's short interest?
879K shares of Mach Natural Resources were sold short, 3.15% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.69 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Mach Natural Resources?
Of the latest 12 reported insider transactions in Mach Natural Resources (since June 10, 2025), 11 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Mach Natural Resources are outstanding?
Mach Natural Resources has 166.9M shares outstanding, of which 61.8M are in the public float.