Merit Medical Systems, Inc. (MMSI) Ownership
MMSI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 107.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.45% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 59.7M
- Float
- 58.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 8.22% 3.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.93 short interest down 7.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 107.80%
- Insiders 2.45%
MMSI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 15.85% | 9.5M | $844.2M | +630,227 (+7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.82% | 3.5M | $309.9M | −49,255 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.34% | 2.6M | $231.1M | −65,709 (−2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.14% | 2.5M | $220.7M | +113,530 (+4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | 3.32% | 2.0M | $176.6M | −187,723 (−8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.72% | 1.6M | $145.0M | +117,576 (+7.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 2.70% | 1.6M | $143.9M | −502,524 (−23.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.44% | 1.5M | $130.1M | +221,525 (+17.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Delaware Management Holdings Inc | 2.14% | 1.3M | $114.1M | +80,883 (+6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Congress Asset Management Company, LLP | 1.98% | 1.2M | $105.6M | +155,088 (+15.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 1.91% | 1.1M | $101.5M | +360,296 (+46.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Greenhouse Funds LLLP | 1.80% | 1.1M | $95.6M | −50,349 (−4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Citigroup Inc | 1.71% | 1.0M | $91.2M | −40,218 (−3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | FMR Inc | 1.70% | 1.0M | $90.3M | +7,872 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Westwood Holdings Group Inc | 1.69% | 1.0M | $90.2M | +64,901 (+6.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.69% | 1.0M | $89.8M | −254,068 (−20.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 1.68% | 1.0M | $89.4M | +996,617 (+17,953.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Maverick Capital Ltd | 1.64% | 979K | $87.3M | +264,536 (+37.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.61% | 959K | $85.5M | +303,766 (+46.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.52% | 910K | $81.2M | −52,921 (−5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 3.3M shares and 8 cut 1.2M.
MMSI top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.96% | 3.6M | $317.2M | +771 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.03% | 1.8M | $161.2M | −2,851 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Eq R6 | 2.59% | 1.5M | $137.7M | +262,990 (+20.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.58% | 1.5M | $137.6M | −17,792 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.18% | 1.3M | $116.3M | +953 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Conestoga Small Cap Investors | 1.42% | 847K | $75.6M | −110,625 (−11.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.25% | 749K | $66.8M | −3,255 (−0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.09% | 653K | $58.2M | +4,603 (+0.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Congress Small Cap Growth Institutional | 1.01% | 605K | $54.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Neuberger Genesis Inv | 0.98% | 588K | $52.5M | +588,073 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Nomura Small Cap Core I | 0.97% | 580K | $51.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 543K | $48.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.85% | 506K | $45.1M | +768 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Gr R6 | 0.84% | 500K | $44.6M | +43,800 (+9.6%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 15 | MFS New Discovery I | 0.83% | 495K | $44.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | T. Rowe Price Integrated US Sm Gr Eq | 0.71% | 427K | $38.1M | −42,700 (−9.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Nomura Small Cap Value A | 0.67% | 402K | $35.8M | +41,900 (+11.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Oberweis Small-Cap Opportunities | 0.67% | 402K | $35.8M | +42,200 (+11.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.67% | 398K | $35.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 0.66% | 392K | $35.0M | +173,270 (+79.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MMSI insider transactions
latest 18| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-25 | Fred P Lampropoulos | Sell | $88.04 | 10,000 | $880,400 |
| 2025-11-21 | Fred P Lampropoulos | Sell | $87.31 | 25,000 | $2.2M |
| 2025-11-20 | Fred P Lampropoulos | Sell | $85.13 | 20,000 | $1.7M |
| 2025-11-18 | Fred P Lampropoulos | Sell | $84.83 | 5,000 | $424,150 |
| 2025-09-25 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $80.06 | — | — |
| 2025-08-22 | Lynne N Ward | Sell | $88.56 | 3,000 | $265,680 |
| 2025-08-11 | Lynne N Ward | Sell | $84.89 | 2,433 | $206,537 |
| 2025-07-22 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $84.47 | — | — |
| 2025-06-13 | Raul Jr. Parra | Sell | $93.75 | 15,181 | $1.4M |
| 2025-06-10 | Fred P Lampropoulos | Sell | $95.61 | 400 | $38,244 |
| 2025-06-02 | Michael R Mcdonnell | Sell | $94.51 | 1,750 | $165,392 |
| 2025-06-02 | Michael R Mcdonnell | Sell | $94.51 | 1,750 | $165,392 |
| 2025-05-30 | David Floyd | Sell | $94.16 | 3,515 | $330,972 |
| 2025-05-30 | Fred P Lampropoulos | Sell | $95.12 | 10,000 | $951,200 |
| 2025-05-30 | Fred P Lampropoulos | Sell | $95.12 | 10,000 | $951,200 |
| 2025-05-30 | Michael R Mcdonnell | Sell | $94.30 | 1,750 | $165,025 |
| 2025-05-27 | Fred P Lampropoulos | Sell | $96.54 | 20,000 | $1.9M |
| 2025-05-15 | F. Ann Millner | Sell | $96.47 | 21,250 | $2.0M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MMSI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MMSI
Institutional investors own 107.8% of Merit Medical Systems's shares and insiders 2.45%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 15.85% of the shares (9.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 8.22% of the float, or 5.93 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 37.4% since 2014.
Related: MMSI analyst forecast, MMSI key metrics. See the MMSI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MMSI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Merit Medical Systems stock?
The largest shareholders of Merit Medical Systems are BlackRock Inc (15.85%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.82%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.34%), State Street Corp (4.14%), Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC (3.32%).
What percentage of Merit Medical Systems is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 107.8% of Merit Medical Systems's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.45%.
Which funds own Merit Medical Systems?
The largest fund holders of Merit Medical Systems are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.96%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.03%), FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Eq R6 (2.59%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.58%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.18%).
What is Merit Medical Systems's short interest?
3.6M shares of Merit Medical Systems were sold short, 8.22% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.93 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Merit Medical Systems?
Of the latest 18 reported insider transactions in Merit Medical Systems (since May 15, 2025), 1 were purchases and 17 were sales.
How many shares of Merit Medical Systems are outstanding?
Merit Medical Systems has 59.7M shares outstanding, of which 58.3M are in the public float.