Mesa Laboratories, Inc. (MLAB) Ownership
MLAB ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 100.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 5.62% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 5.6M
- Float
- 4.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 8.22% 447K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.41 short interest up 10.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 100.64%
- Insiders 5.62%
MLAB top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Long Path Partners, LP | 8.53% | 477K | $58.4M | +71,543 (+17.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 7.87% | 441K | $54.0M | +46,701 (+11.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 4.74% | 265K | $32.5M | −3,562 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.24% | 237K | $29.1M | +4,814 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 3.64% | 204K | $25.0M | +33,177 (+19.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Ranger Investment Management LP | 3.11% | 174K | $21.3M | −28,915 (−14.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.81% | 157K | $19.2M | −5,137 (−3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC | 2.78% | 156K | $19.1M | +469 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.65% | 148K | $18.2M | +23,765 (+19.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.50% | 140K | $17.1M | +11,680 (+9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Kennedy Capital Management Inc | 2.47% | 138K | $16.9M | −4,042 (−2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 2.34% | 131K | $16.0M | +86,421 (+194.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street Corp | 2.22% | 124K | $15.2M | +2,224 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Wasatch Advisors LP | 2.07% | 116K | $14.2M | +64,435 (+125.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Royce & Associates, LP | 2.03% | 113K | $13.9M | −47,834 (−29.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Crawford Investment Counsel, Inc | 1.77% | 99K | $12.1M | +3,270 (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | FMR Inc | 1.59% | 89K | $10.9M | +82,387 (+1,273.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.46% | 82K | $10.0M | +27,197 (+49.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.28% | 72K | $8.8M | +71,580 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | HHG PLC | 1.24% | 69K | $8.5M | −47,241 (−40.5%) | March 31, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 530K shares and 6 cut 137K.
MLAB top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SSGA State Street Em Mkts Opps Eq I USD | 5.28% | 296K | $36.2M | +295,635 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.01% | 169K | $20.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.53% | 142K | $17.4M | −1,664 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Diamond Hill Small Cap Inv | 2.12% | 119K | $14.6M | +4,800 (+4.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Column Small Cap Select | 1.60% | 90K | $11.0M | −3,856 (−4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Wasatch Micro Cap Value | 1.12% | 62K | $7.7M | +35,450 (+131.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 1.07% | 60K | $7.3M | +123 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Crawford Small Cap Dividend | 1.06% | 60K | $7.3M | −5,500 (−8.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.04% | 58K | $7.2M | +586 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Keeley Gabelli Small Cap Dividend I | 0.96% | 54K | $6.6M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Royce Small-Cap Trust | 0.95% | 53K | $6.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.91% | 51K | $6.2M | −64 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Herald Ord | 0.89% | 50K | $6.1M | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Bridge Builder Small/Mid Cap Value | 0.75% | 42K | $5.1M | +41,707 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Royce Micro-Cap Trust | 0.69% | 39K | $4.7M | −28,174 (−42.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.55% | 31K | $3.8M | +778 (+2.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Janus Henderson Small Cap Gr Alpha ETF | 0.54% | 30K | $3.7M | +1,288 (+4.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Russell Inv US Small Cap Equity Y | 0.54% | 30K | $3.7M | −997 (−3.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 30K | $3.7M | +18 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Principal US Small Cap ETF | 0.53% | 30K | $3.6M | +15 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MLAB insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | Mark Christopher Capone | Buy | $76.35 | 1,301 | $99,331 |
| 2026-03-10 | R Tony Tripeny | Buy | $76.00 | 1,315 | $99,940 |
| 2026-03-10 | Shiraz Shabanali Ladiwala | Buy | $72.23 | 3,500 | $252,805 |
| 2025-06-16 | Brian David Archbold | Sell | $97.12 | 472 | $45,841 |
| 2025-06-16 | Gary M Owens | Sell | $97.12 | 1,939 | $188,316 |
| 2025-06-16 | John Sakys | Sell | $97.12 | 642 | $62,351 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MLAB shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MLAB
Institutional investors own 100.6% of Mesa Laboratories's shares and insiders 5.62%. The largest holder is Long Path Partners, LP with 8.53% of the shares (477K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 8.22% of the float, or 3.41 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 52.3% since 2014.
Related: MLAB analyst forecast, MLAB key metrics, MLAB dividend history. See the MLAB stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MLAB ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Mesa Laboratories stock?
The largest shareholders of Mesa Laboratories are Long Path Partners, LP (8.53%), BlackRock Inc (7.87%), Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc (4.74%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.24%), AQR Capital Management LLC (3.64%).
What percentage of Mesa Laboratories is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 100.6% of Mesa Laboratories's shares outstanding; insiders hold 5.62%.
Which funds own Mesa Laboratories?
The largest fund holders of Mesa Laboratories are SSGA State Street Em Mkts Opps Eq I USD (5.28%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.01%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.53%), Diamond Hill Small Cap Inv (2.12%), Column Small Cap Select (1.60%).
What is Mesa Laboratories's short interest?
447K shares of Mesa Laboratories were sold short, 8.22% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.41 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Mesa Laboratories?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in Mesa Laboratories (since June 16, 2025), 3 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Mesa Laboratories are outstanding?
Mesa Laboratories has 5.6M shares outstanding, of which 4.9M are in the public float.