Moelis & Company (MC) Ownership
MC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 109.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.09% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 74.1M
- Float
- 73.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 8.07% 5.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.53 short interest up 0.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 109.43%
- Insiders 1.09%
MC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 12.23% | 9.1M | $494.1M | +255,835 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 7.31% | 5.4M | $295.3M | −364,835 (−6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.06% | 4.5M | $244.8M | −141,425 (−3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.52% | 3.4M | $182.8M | +36,321 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Wasatch Advisors LP | 4.38% | 3.2M | $177.1M | −496,031 (−13.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.11% | 3.0M | $166.1M | +123,729 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 3.99% | 3.0M | $161.2M | +252,053 (+9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | London Company of Virginia | 3.77% | 2.8M | $152.3M | −112,748 (−3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.19% | 2.4M | $128.7M | +190,223 (+8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 3.17% | 2.3M | $127.9M | +197,636 (+9.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | HighTower Advisors, LLC | 2.49% | 1.8M | $100.6M | +58,119 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Natixis Advisors, LLC. | 2.32% | 1.7M | $93.9M | +368,889 (+27.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | 2.31% | 1.7M | $93.3M | +419,038 (+32.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Madison Asset Management, LLC | 2.25% | 1.7M | $90.9M | −106,578 (−6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Timucuan Asset Management Inc/FL | 2.03% | 1.5M | $82.0M | −11,367 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.82% | 1.3M | $73.4M | +67,740 (+5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Channing Capital Management, LLC | 1.81% | 1.3M | $73.0M | +30,139 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.71% | 1.3M | $69.1M | −487,576 (−27.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Delaware Management Holdings Inc | 1.64% | 1.2M | $66.3M | +21,742 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 1.40% | 1.0M | $56.6M | +9,257 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 2.0M shares and 7 cut 1.7M.
MC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.99% | 4.4M | $241.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.20% | 2.4M | $129.2M | −2,984 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF™ | 2.78% | 2.1M | $112.4M | +5,704 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 1.7M | $91.0M | −43,924 (−2.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.99% | 1.5M | $80.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Touchstone Mid Cap Y | 1.93% | 1.4M | $77.8M | −527,679 (−27.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Wasatch Core Growth | 1.37% | 1.0M | $55.4M | −164,704 (−14.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Virtus KAR Small-Cap Core I | 1.29% | 953K | $52.0M | −50,000 (−5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.25% | 929K | $50.7M | −54,551 (−5.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.11% | 826K | $45.1M | +6,909 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Nomura Small Cap Core I | 1.09% | 810K | $44.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Madison Mid Cap Y | 0.96% | 714K | $38.9M | −14,116 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 674K | $36.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Wasatch Small Cap Value | 0.75% | 553K | $30.2M | −70,366 (−11.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.71% | 530K | $28.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | CT (Lux) American Smaller Com 9U USD | 0.71% | 526K | $28.7M | −124,310 (−19.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Columbia Small Cap Growth Inst | 0.66% | 485K | $26.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.63% | 464K | $25.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | JHancock Small Cap Core NAV | 0.60% | 446K | $24.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.59% | 439K | $23.9M | +4,927 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MC insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-19 | Osamu R Watanabe | Sell | $62.23 | 2,765 | $172,066 |
| 2025-08-22 | Kenneth Shropshire | Sell | $72.52 | 2,615 | $189,640 |
| 2025-07-25 | Osamu R Watanabe | Sell | $72.64 | 6,340 | $460,538 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MC
Institutional investors own 109.4% of Moelis &'s shares and insiders 1.09%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 12.23% of the shares (9.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 8.07% of the float, or 6.53 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 338.5% since 2014.
Related: MC analyst forecast, MC key metrics, MC dividend history. See the MC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Moelis & stock?
The largest shareholders of Moelis & are BlackRock Inc (12.23%), Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC (7.31%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.06%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.52%), Wasatch Advisors LP (4.38%).
What percentage of Moelis & is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 109.4% of Moelis &'s shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.09%.
Which funds own Moelis &?
The largest fund holders of Moelis & are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.99%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.20%), Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF™ (2.78%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.99%).
What is Moelis &'s short interest?
5.3M shares of Moelis & were sold short, 8.07% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.53 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Moelis &?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Moelis & (since July 25, 2025), 0 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Moelis & are outstanding?
Moelis & has 74.1M shares outstanding, of which 73.3M are in the public float.