Manchester United plc (MANU) Ownership

NYSE: MANUTop holders, insider trades and short interest.

MANU ownership summary

as of October 18, 2026
Institutions
59.4%
of shares outstanding
Insiders
31.91%
of shares outstanding
Shares outstanding
56.1M
Float
38.2M
shares available to trade
Short interest
11.99%
3.1M shares short
Days to cover
8.24
short interest up 2.5% vs prior month
  • Institutions 59.44%
  • Insiders 31.91%
  • Other investors 8.65%

MANU top institutional holders

20 largest
Manchester United plc top institutional holders
#Holder% of sharesSharesValueChangeReported
1Ariel Investments, LLC5.37%9.3M$188.0M+207,889 (+2.3%)June 30, 2026
2Cooperman Leon G1.70%2.9M$59.6M—June 30, 2026
3Lindsell Train Ltd1.60%2.8M$56.0M−383,554 (−12.2%)June 30, 2026
4Pinnacle Associates Inc0.84%1.5M$29.5M−5,021 (−0.3%)June 30, 2026
5Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al0.69%1.2M$24.1M+84,176 (+7.6%)June 30, 2026
6Harvey Partners LLC0.65%1.1M$22.9M−84,953 (−7.0%)June 30, 2026
7Breach Inlet Capital Management LLC0.64%1.1M$22.4M−117,931 (−9.6%)June 30, 2026
8Lancaster Investment Management LLP0.60%1.0M$21.0M+60,065 (+6.2%)June 30, 2026
9CI Investments Inc0.46%786K$16.0M+365,800 (+87.0%)June 30, 2026
10D. E. Shaw & Co LP0.45%773K$15.7M+261,999 (+51.2%)June 30, 2026
11SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC0.40%681K$13.8M+681,402 (0.0%)June 30, 2026
12Jupiter Topco LLC0.39%669K$13.6M+668,551 (0.0%)June 30, 2026
13HHG PLC0.37%646K$13.1M+77,804 (+13.7%)March 31, 2026
14Gabelli Funds LLC0.36%613K$12.4M−6,767 (−1.1%)June 30, 2026
15Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts0.33%573K$11.6M−55,619 (−8.8%)June 30, 2026
16Citadel Advisors Llc0.28%491K$10.0M+269,340 (+121.4%)June 30, 2026
17UBS Group AG0.27%461K$9.4M−119,280 (−20.6%)June 30, 2026
18Amvescap Plc.0.20%353K$7.2M+353,129 (0.0%)June 30, 2026
19JPMorgan Chase & Co0.16%275K$5.6M+14,141 (+5.4%)June 30, 2026
20The Goldman Sachs Group Inc0.15%259K$5.3M+79,057 (+43.9%)June 30, 2026

Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 3.1M shares and 7 cut 773K.

MANU top mutual fund and ETF holders

20 largest
Manchester United plc top fund holders
#Holder% of sharesSharesValueChangeReported
1Ariel Fund Investor2.38%4.1M$83.4M—September 30, 2026
2WS Lindsell Train UK Equity Acc0.95%1.6M$33.2M−41,500 (−2.5%)August 31, 2026
3Ariel Appreciation Investor0.57%984K$20.0M—September 30, 2026
4Finsbury Growth & Income Ord0.48%820K$16.6M—June 30, 2026
5Janus Henderson Venture D0.32%550K$11.2M+1,954 (+0.4%)August 31, 2026
6Invesco Dynamic Leisure and Entmnt ETF0.26%447K$9.1M−782 (−0.2%)September 30, 2026
7Vanguard Explorer Value Inv0.18%317K$6.4M+11,672 (+3.8%)June 30, 2026
8CI Global Small/Mid Cap Eq Corp Cl F0.15%255K$5.2M+19,330 (+8.2%)June 30, 2026
9CI North Amer Sm/Mid Cap Eq Fd (Ser F U)0.14%233K$4.7M+85,000 (+57.4%)June 30, 2026
10CI U.S. Sm/Mid Cap Eq Corp Cl(SerAShrs)0.11%188K$3.8M—September 30, 2026
11Gabelli Small Cap Growth AAA0.09%150K$3.0M—June 30, 2026
12GlobalAccess UK Opportunities M Dis GBP0.06%98K$2.0M—September 30, 2026
13Gabelli Opps in Live and Sports ETF0.05%79K$1.6M+4,605 (+6.2%)June 30, 2026
14Gabelli Multimedia0.05%78K$1.6M—June 30, 2026
15CI U.S. Sm/Mid Cap Eq Fd (Ser A U)0.04%73K$1.5M+1,700 (+2.4%)September 30, 2026
16Gabelli Global Content & Connect AAA0.04%64K$1.3M—June 30, 2026
17Gabelli ABC I0.03%56K$1.1M—June 30, 2026
181290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB0.02%42K$853,020—August 31, 2026
19Gabelli Asset AAA0.02%38K$761,727+450 (+1.2%)June 30, 2026
20Gabelli Global Small & Mid Cap Value Tru0.02%36K$721,005—June 30, 2026

Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.

MANU shares outstanding

Shares outstanding

Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.

Who owns MANU

Institutional investors own 59.4% of Manchester United's shares and insiders 31.91%. The largest holder is Ariel Investments, LLC with 5.37% of the shares (9.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 11.99% of the float, or 8.24 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 5.2% since 2014.

Related: MANU analyst forecast. See the MANU stock overview for the latest quote and news.

MANU ownership FAQ

Who owns the most Manchester United stock?

The largest shareholders of Manchester United are Ariel Investments, LLC (5.37%), Cooperman Leon G (1.70%), Lindsell Train Ltd (1.60%), Pinnacle Associates Inc (0.84%), Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al (0.69%).

What percentage of Manchester United is owned by institutions?

Institutions hold 59.4% of Manchester United's shares outstanding; insiders hold 31.91%.

Which funds own Manchester United?

The largest fund holders of Manchester United are Ariel Fund Investor (2.38%), WS Lindsell Train UK Equity Acc (0.95%), Ariel Appreciation Investor (0.57%), Finsbury Growth & Income Ord (0.48%), Janus Henderson Venture D (0.32%).

What is Manchester United's short interest?

3.1M shares of Manchester United were sold short, 11.99% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 8.24 days to cover.

How many shares of Manchester United are outstanding?

Manchester United has 56.1M shares outstanding, of which 38.2M are in the public float.

Entertainment: ownership