Lindblad Expeditions Holdings, Inc. (LIND) Ownership
LIND ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 83.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 25.45% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 65.6M
- Float
- 49.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 12.05% 6.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.27 short interest up 13.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 83.20%
- Insiders 25.45%
LIND top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 10.13% | 6.6M | $229.3M | +2.5M (+61.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 6.62% | 4.3M | $150.0M | +835,165 (+23.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Ariel Investments, LLC | 4.22% | 2.8M | $95.4M | −676,579 (−19.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.25% | 2.1M | $73.6M | +23,447 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.71% | 1.8M | $61.3M | +846,020 (+91.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 2.24% | 1.5M | $50.7M | +281,376 (+23.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Select Equity Group LP | 2.22% | 1.5M | $50.2M | +394,737 (+37.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 2.13% | 1.4M | $48.1M | −136,286 (−8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.95% | 1.3M | $44.2M | +4,994 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Lord, Abbett & Co LLC | 1.94% | 1.3M | $43.9M | +745,020 (+142.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | UBS Group AG | 1.89% | 1.2M | $42.7M | +142,613 (+13.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.89% | 1.2M | $42.7M | +217,626 (+21.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.85% | 1.2M | $41.9M | +1.1M (+868.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street Corp | 1.62% | 1.1M | $36.7M | +193,681 (+22.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Royce & Associates, LP | 1.61% | 1.1M | $36.4M | −16,218 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Black Diamond Financial, LLC | 1.47% | 960K | $33.2M | −108,398 (−10.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.43% | 938K | $32.4M | +152,019 (+19.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Loomis, Sayles & Company LP | 1.36% | 888K | $30.7M | +888,303 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.33% | 869K | $30.0M | +461,609 (+113.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Pinnacle Associates Inc | 1.22% | 800K | $27.6M | −40,275 (−4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 8.8M shares and 5 cut 978K.
LIND top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.38% | 1.6M | $53.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth | 2.15% | 1.4M | $48.6M | −65,405 (−4.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.98% | 1.3M | $44.9M | −14,976 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 1.44% | 941K | $32.5M | −103,900 (−9.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Invesco Discovery A | 1.24% | 816K | $28.2M | +67,329 (+9.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth K6 | 1.14% | 747K | $25.8M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Heptagon Driehaus US Micro Cap Eq C$ Acc | 1.02% | 666K | $23.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Calamos Timpani Small Cap Growth I | 0.99% | 646K | $22.3M | +5,286 (+0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Select Leisure | 0.84% | 550K | $19.0M | −9,400 (−1.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.83% | 547K | $18.9M | +5,311 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Lord Abbett Developing Growth A | 0.83% | 543K | $18.8M | −21,048 (−3.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Invesco Dynamic Leisure and Entmnt ETF | 0.78% | 512K | $17.7M | +2,361 (+0.5%) | September 1, 2026 |
| 13 | Loomis Sayles Small Cap Growth Instl | 0.78% | 510K | $17.6M | +34,535 (+7.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.71% | 467K | $16.2M | −592 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Stock Selector Small Cap | 0.68% | 445K | $15.4M | +59,400 (+15.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Principal SmallCap R5 | 0.64% | 420K | $14.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Oberweis Micro-Cap | 0.62% | 406K | $14.0M | +42,700 (+11.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 | 0.62% | 404K | $14.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Advisor Stock Selec Mid Cp I | 0.59% | 388K | $13.4M | −17,200 (−4.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Royce Micro-Cap Trust | 0.52% | 342K | $11.8M | −80,824 (−19.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
LIND insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | John M Fahey Jr | Sell | $17.66 | 7,768 | $137,183 |
| 2026-03-09 | Jr. Thomas S Smith | Sell | $17.57 | 56,000 | $983,920 |
| 2026-02-05 | Benjamin Bressler | Sell | $18.08 | 41,000 | $741,280 |
| 2026-02-04 | Benjamin Bressler | Sell | $18.04 | 181,389 | $3.3M |
| 2026-02-04 | Sven-Olof Lindblad | Sell | $17.61 | 28,002 | $493,115 |
| 2026-02-03 | Sven-Olof Lindblad | Sell | $17.38 | 127,310 | $2.2M |
| 2026-02-02 | Benjamin Bressler | Sell | $17.08 | 87,478 | $1.5M |
| 2026-02-02 | Sven-Olof Lindblad | Sell | $17.27 | 233,505 | $4.0M |
| 2026-01-30 | Sven-Olof Lindblad | Sell | $16.66 | 78,283 | $1.3M |
| 2026-01-29 | Benjamin Bressler | Sell | $17.02 | 33,338 | $567,413 |
| 2026-01-29 | Sven-Olof Lindblad | Sell | $16.84 | 105,356 | $1.8M |
| 2026-01-28 | Sven-Olof Lindblad | Sell | $16.29 | 86,639 | $1.4M |
| 2026-01-27 | Sven-Olof Lindblad | Sell | $15.98 | 44,002 | $703,152 |
| 2026-01-26 | Sven-Olof Lindblad | Sell | $16.03 | 42,903 | $687,735 |
| 2026-01-23 | Sven-Olof Lindblad | Sell | $16.08 | 36,066 | $579,941 |
| 2026-01-22 | Sven-Olof Lindblad | Sell | $16.48 | 62,100 | $1.0M |
| 2026-01-21 | Sven-Olof Lindblad | Sell | $16.03 | 75,314 | $1.2M |
| 2026-01-20 | Sven-Olof Lindblad | Sell | $15.67 | 80,520 | $1.3M |
| 2026-01-15 | Benjamin Bressler | Sell | $17.01 | 7,311 | $124,360 |
| 2026-01-14 | Benjamin Bressler | Sell | $17.08 | 94,259 | $1.6M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
LIND shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns LIND
Institutional investors own 83.2% of Lindblad Expeditions's shares and insiders 25.45%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 10.13% of the shares (6.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 12.05% of the float, or 6.27 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 791.7% since 2014.
Related: LIND analyst forecast, LIND key metrics. See the LIND stock overview for the latest quote and news.
LIND ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Lindblad Expeditions stock?
The largest shareholders of Lindblad Expeditions are FMR Inc (10.13%), BlackRock Inc (6.62%), Ariel Investments, LLC (4.22%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.25%), The Goldman Sachs Group Inc (2.71%).
What percentage of Lindblad Expeditions is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 83.2% of Lindblad Expeditions's shares outstanding; insiders hold 25.45%.
Which funds own Lindblad Expeditions?
The largest fund holders of Lindblad Expeditions are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.38%), Fidelity Small Cap Growth (2.15%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.98%), Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk (1.44%), Invesco Discovery A (1.24%).
What is Lindblad Expeditions's short interest?
6.0M shares of Lindblad Expeditions were sold short, 12.05% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.27 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Lindblad Expeditions?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Lindblad Expeditions (since January 14, 2026), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of Lindblad Expeditions are outstanding?
Lindblad Expeditions has 65.6M shares outstanding, of which 49.4M are in the public float.