LandBridge Company LLC (LB) Ownership
LB ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 97.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.08% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 29.7M
- Float
- 28.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 13.12% 3.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 17.20 short interest up 8.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 97.09%
- Insiders 1.08%
- Other investors 1.83%
LB top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Manhattan Co. LLC | 23.88% | 7.1M | $577.7M | +25,617 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Horizon Asset Management Inc/ny | 19.63% | 5.8M | $474.8M | +164,129 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | FMR Inc | 5.99% | 1.8M | $144.8M | +440,622 (+33.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 4.31% | 1.3M | $104.1M | +1.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.27% | 1.3M | $103.4M | +27,218 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 4.17% | 1.2M | $100.8M | +347,799 (+39.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.47% | 732K | $59.7M | −743,991 (−50.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Schwartz Investment Counsel Inc | 2.17% | 645K | $52.6M | +51,825 (+8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 2.00% | 593K | $48.3M | −28,456 (−4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 1.93% | 574K | $46.8M | −59,582 (−9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | DF Dent & Co Inc | 1.91% | 568K | $46.3M | +69,729 (+14.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.75% | 519K | $42.3M | −26,627 (−4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Cortland Associates Inc | 1.30% | 384K | $31.3M | −14,391 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | CapTrust Financial Advisors | 0.95% | 282K | $23.0M | +7,392 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | MRM-HORIZON ADVISORS LLC | 0.90% | 268K | $21.9M | +1,568 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Moors & Cabot Inc | 0.85% | 252K | $20.5M | +27,710 (+12.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Ashford Capital Management Inc | 0.79% | 235K | $19.2M | −13,680 (−5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | One Charles Private Wealth Services, LLC | 0.76% | 224K | $18.3M | −11,613 (−4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Wells Fargo & Co | 0.75% | 223K | $18.2M | +34,349 (+18.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.71% | 211K | $17.2M | +192,440 (+1,020.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 2.7M shares and 7 cut 898K.
LB top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Horizon Kinetics Inflation Bnfcrs ETF | 4.45% | 1.3M | $107.7M | +3,261 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor | 3.53% | 1.0M | $85.4M | −12,245 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Kinetics Paradigm No Load | 3.09% | 916K | $74.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Dividend Growth | 3.07% | 911K | $74.3M | +173,200 (+23.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock | 1.92% | 568K | $46.4M | −378 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Hood River Small-Cap Growth Instl | 1.90% | 565K | $46.1M | −28,456 (−4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Kinetics Small Cap Opportunities No Load | 1.33% | 395K | $32.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Ave Maria Value | 1.28% | 380K | $31.0M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth | 1.28% | 380K | $31.0M | +7,380 (+2.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Instl Small-Cap Stock | 1.03% | 306K | $24.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | MS INVF Global Insight Z | 0.95% | 282K | $23.0M | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 12 | Fidelity Capital Appreciation | 0.87% | 257K | $20.9M | +91,800 (+55.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | 1290 VT Small Cap Value K | 0.81% | 240K | $19.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth K6 | 0.65% | 193K | $15.7M | +3,800 (+2.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Real Estate II Index | 0.62% | 185K | $15.1M | −542 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Kinetics Market Opportunities No Load | 0.56% | 166K | $13.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Ave Maria Value Focused | 0.54% | 161K | $13.1M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Ave Maria Growth | 0.54% | 160K | $13.1M | +160,000 (0.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | William Blair Small-Mid Cap Growth I | 0.42% | 125K | $10.2M | −700 (−0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | BBR ALO Fund, LLC | 0.33% | 97K | $7.9M | −23,893 (−19.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
LB insider transactions
latest 11| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | Charles L Watson | Sell | $75.00 | 13,000 | $975,000 |
| 2026-03-04 | Charles L Watson | Sell | $75.19 | 9,670 | $727,087 |
| 2026-03-02 | Charles L Watson | Sell | $74.07 | 30,680 | $2.3M |
| 2026-01-06 | Scott Lloyd Mcneely | Buy | $45.49 | 549 | $24,974 |
| 2026-01-05 | Harrison Fenner Bolling | Buy | $46.84 | 850 | $39,814 |
| 2026-01-05 | Jason Thomas Long | Buy | $46.59 | 2,143 | $99,842 |
| 2025-11-21 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $57.27 | — | — |
| 2025-11-20 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $59.48 | — | — |
| 2025-11-18 | Point Energy Fund Aiv- Five II | Sell | $70.00 | 2,500,000 | $175.0M |
| 2025-08-06 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $59.42 | — | — |
| 2025-05-23 | David N Capobianco | Sell | $75.25 | 1,900,000 | $143.0M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
LB shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns LB
Institutional investors own 97.1% of LandBridge's shares and insiders 1.08%. The largest holder is First Manhattan Co. LLC with 23.88% of the shares (7.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 13.12% of the float, or 17.20 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 92.0% since 2022.
Related: LB analyst forecast, LB key metrics, LB dividend history. See the LB stock overview for the latest quote and news.
LB ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LandBridge stock?
The largest shareholders of LandBridge are First Manhattan Co. LLC (23.88%), Horizon Asset Management Inc/ny (19.63%), FMR Inc (5.99%), T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. (4.31%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.27%).
What percentage of LandBridge is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 97.1% of LandBridge's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.08%.
Which funds own LandBridge?
The largest fund holders of LandBridge are Horizon Kinetics Inflation Bnfcrs ETF (4.45%), Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor (3.53%), Kinetics Paradigm No Load (3.09%), Fidelity Dividend Growth (3.07%), T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock (1.92%).
What is LandBridge's short interest?
3.8M shares of LandBridge were sold short, 13.12% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 17.20 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling LandBridge?
Of the latest 11 reported insider transactions in LandBridge (since May 23, 2025), 6 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of LandBridge are outstanding?
LandBridge has 29.7M shares outstanding, of which 28.1M are in the public float.