Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) Ownership
KNSL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 96.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 5.42% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 22.8M
- Float
- 21.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.88% 570K shares short
- Days to cover
- 11.42 short interest down 1.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 96.64%
- Insiders 5.42%
KNSL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BAMCO Inc | 11.70% | 2.7M | $973.0M | +636,193 (+31.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 8.94% | 2.0M | $743.6M | −138,454 (−6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Capital World Investors | 5.62% | 1.3M | $467.5M | −31,362 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.34% | 989K | $361.1M | +2,139 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.99% | 910K | $332.3M | −21,448 (−2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.15% | 718K | $262.4M | +26,386 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.87% | 653K | $238.6M | −7,956 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Davenport & Company LLC | 2.34% | 533K | $194.7M | −3,778 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.27% | 518K | $189.2M | −74,480 (−12.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 2.00% | 456K | $166.5M | +26,146 (+6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Life Cycle Investment Partners Limited | 1.84% | 420K | $153.4M | −144,334 (−25.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Turtle Creek Asset Management Inc. | 1.75% | 399K | $145.8M | −12,115 (−2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.56% | 355K | $129.7M | +55,178 (+18.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.36% | 309K | $112.8M | +199,842 (+183.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 1.26% | 287K | $104.7M | −41,982 (−12.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Timucuan Asset Management Inc/FL | 1.25% | 285K | $104.2M | +104,346 (+57.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Maren Capital LLC | 1.24% | 281K | $102.8M | +11,357 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.12% | 256K | $93.4M | −12,271 (−4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.10% | 251K | $91.8M | +201,648 (+406.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | NORGES BANK | 1.08% | 246K | $89.8M | −29,954 (−10.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 1.3M shares and 11 cut 518K.
KNSL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baron Partners Retail | 4.41% | 1.0M | $366.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Baron Generational Growth Retail | 3.79% | 864K | $315.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.38% | 771K | $281.5M | −276 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.06% | 696K | $254.4M | −738 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.21% | 504K | $184.2M | +501 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | American Funds New Economy A | 1.51% | 343K | $125.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Baron Small Cap Retail | 1.38% | 315K | $115.1M | −35,000 (−10.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A | 1.36% | 309K | $112.7M | −34,662 (−10.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.27% | 289K | $105.6M | −2,727 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 1.13% | 258K | $94.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF | 0.84% | 191K | $69.7M | +200 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Eaton Vance Atlanta Capital SMID-Cap I | 0.75% | 171K | $62.6M | −33,071 (−16.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.70% | 160K | $58.5M | −1,808 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Quantex Global Value CHF R | 0.59% | 134K | $48.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | JPMorgan Value Advantage L | 0.57% | 129K | $47.0M | −14,234 (−10.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF | 0.55% | 125K | $45.6M | −134 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | American Funds IS® Global Growth 1 | 0.54% | 123K | $44.9M | +45,877 (+59.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Davenport Equity Opportunities | 0.51% | 115K | $42.1M | −6,251 (−5.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.50% | 114K | $41.8M | −160 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Davenport Small Cap Focus | 0.47% | 108K | $39.5M | −5,000 (−4.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
KNSL insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-05 | Diane D Schnupp | Sell | $472.00 | 1,398 | $659,856 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
KNSL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns KNSL
Institutional investors own 96.6% of Kinsale Capital's shares and insiders 5.42%. The largest holder is BAMCO Inc with 11.70% of the shares (2.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 11 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.88% of the float, or 11.42 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 54.4% since 2014.
Related: KNSL analyst forecast, KNSL key metrics, KNSL dividend history. See the KNSL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
KNSL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Kinsale Capital stock?
The largest shareholders of Kinsale Capital are BAMCO Inc (11.70%), BlackRock Inc (8.94%), Capital World Investors (5.62%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.34%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (3.99%).
What percentage of Kinsale Capital is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 96.6% of Kinsale Capital's shares outstanding; insiders hold 5.42%.
Which funds own Kinsale Capital?
The largest fund holders of Kinsale Capital are Baron Partners Retail (4.41%), Baron Generational Growth Retail (3.79%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.38%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.06%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.21%).
What is Kinsale Capital's short interest?
570K shares of Kinsale Capital were sold short, 10.88% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 11.42 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Kinsale Capital?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Kinsale Capital (since June 5, 2025), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Kinsale Capital are outstanding?
Kinsale Capital has 22.8M shares outstanding, of which 21.5M are in the public float.