Jumia Technologies AG (JMIA) Ownership
JMIA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 26.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 11.47% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 133.6M
- Float
- 93.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.64% 4.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.36 short interest down 15.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 26.43%
- Insiders 11.47%
- Other investors 62.10%
JMIA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fund 1 Investments LLC | 6.93% | 9.3M | $54.0M | −3.1M (−24.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Parsifal Capital Management, LP | 3.52% | 4.7M | $27.4M | +1.2M (+34.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.05% | 1.4M | $8.2M | −1.6M (−53.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Tudor Investment Corp Et AL | 0.93% | 1.2M | $7.2M | +711,404 (+135.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | General Equity Holdings LP | 0.87% | 1.2M | $6.8M | +319,836 (+37.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.81% | 1.1M | $6.3M | −1.9M (−63.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Nomura Holdings Inc | 0.66% | 885K | $5.2M | −328,688 (−27.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Mmcap International Inc. Spc | 0.61% | 812K | $4.7M | +811,535 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.56% | 755K | $4.4M | +754,565 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | one8zero8, LLC | 0.56% | 745K | $4.3M | +436,300 (+141.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.54% | 720K | $4.2M | +171,532 (+31.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Discovery Capital Management LLC | 0.52% | 697K | $4.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.50% | 667K | $3.9M | +53,629 (+8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 0.46% | 621K | $3.6M | +217,800 (+54.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | 0.45% | 600K | $3.5M | +249,156 (+71.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | CenterBook Partners LP | 0.39% | 516K | $3.0M | +305,109 (+144.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | UBS Group AG | 0.36% | 479K | $2.8M | −296,938 (−38.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Trexquant Investment LP | 0.32% | 432K | $2.5M | −205,335 (−32.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 0.31% | 411K | $2.4M | +155,944 (+61.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | SBI Securities Co Ltd | 0.28% | 370K | $2.2M | −85,608 (−18.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 5.4M shares and 7 cut 7.5M.
JMIA top mutual fund and ETF holders
16 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Templeton Frontier Markets I(acc)USD | 0.57% | 762K | $4.4M | +75,300 (+11.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | East Capital Global Frontier Mkts P EUR | 0.55% | 731K | $4.3M | +243,613 (+50.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Hood River International Opp Instl | 0.31% | 411K | $2.4M | +155,944 (+61.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street® SPDR® Ptf Dev Wld exUS ETF | 0.18% | 241K | $1.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Intl Sm Cp ETF | 0.06% | 75K | $439,244 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares International Sm-Cp Eq Fac ETF | 0.05% | 72K | $421,305 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Amundi Fds Em Eurp Mdl East & Afr E2EURC | 0.05% | 61K | $353,502 | +60,635 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | EMQQ The Emerging Markets Internet ETF | 0.03% | 37K | $216,520 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Global X E-commerce ETF | 0.02% | 24K | $142,235 | −822 (−3.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | EMQQ Emerging Markets Internet ETFAcc | 0.02% | 23K | $133,868 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | FMQQ The Next Frontier Internet ETF | 0.01% | 13K | $78,355 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Goldman Sachs Innovate Equity ETF | 0.01% | 13K | $76,822 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Global X E-commerce ETF USD Acc | 0.01% | 6,925 | $40,373 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Gestión Boutique III Galaxy Internaci FI | <0.01% | 4,923 | $28,701 | +666 (+15.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | ActivePassive International Equity ETF | <0.01% | 3,741 | $21,810 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Acuitas International Small Cap Instl | 0.00% | 44 | $257 | +1 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
JMIA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns JMIA
Institutional investors own 26.4% of Jumia Technologies's shares and insiders 11.47%. The largest holder is Fund 1 Investments LLC with 6.93% of the shares (9.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.64% of the float, or 3.36 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 19.8% since 2017.
Related: JMIA analyst forecast, JMIA key metrics. See the JMIA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
JMIA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Jumia Technologies stock?
The largest shareholders of Jumia Technologies are Fund 1 Investments LLC (6.93%), Parsifal Capital Management, LP (3.52%), D. E. Shaw & Co LP (1.05%), Tudor Investment Corp Et AL (0.93%), General Equity Holdings LP (0.87%).
What percentage of Jumia Technologies is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 26.4% of Jumia Technologies's shares outstanding; insiders hold 11.47%.
Which funds own Jumia Technologies?
The largest fund holders of Jumia Technologies are Templeton Frontier Markets I(acc)USD (0.57%), East Capital Global Frontier Mkts P EUR (0.55%), Hood River International Opp Instl (0.31%), State Street® SPDR® Ptf Dev Wld exUS ETF (0.18%), State Street® SPDR® S&P® Intl Sm Cp ETF (0.06%).
What is Jumia Technologies's short interest?
4.8M shares of Jumia Technologies were sold short, 3.64% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.36 days to cover.
How many shares of Jumia Technologies are outstanding?
Jumia Technologies has 133.6M shares outstanding, of which 93.7M are in the public float.