Jefferies Financial Group Inc. (JEF) Ownership
JEF ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 70.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 25.90% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 189.1M
- Float
- 139.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.59% 7.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.08 short interest up 5.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 70.07%
- Insiders 25.90%
- Other investors 4.03%
JEF top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 7.27% | 16.7M | $748.4M | −850,088 (−4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 3.67% | 8.4M | $377.5M | +3.1M (+59.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.10% | 7.1M | $318.5M | −715,354 (−9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.91% | 6.7M | $299.8M | −22,024 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc | 2.80% | 6.4M | $288.0M | −2.8M (−30.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 2.16% | 5.0M | $222.4M | +71,662 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Co | 2.03% | 4.7M | $208.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.46% | 3.3M | $150.0M | −443,679 (−11.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.40% | 3.2M | $143.6M | +380,024 (+13.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.30% | 3.0M | $133.4M | −69,658 (−2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.26% | 2.9M | $129.8M | +84,821 (+3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.25% | 2.9M | $128.4M | +200,444 (+7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.21% | 2.8M | $124.9M | +171,137 (+6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | First Pacific Advisors, LP | 1.18% | 2.7M | $121.2M | +117,764 (+4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | NORGES BANK | 1.15% | 2.6M | $118.6M | +297,042 (+12.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC | 1.11% | 2.5M | $114.1M | −2.4M (−48.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | BAMCO Inc | 0.93% | 2.1M | $96.0M | +611,516 (+40.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Check Capital Management Inc | 0.90% | 2.1M | $92.2M | +1.4M (+202.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Assenagon Asset Management SA | 0.90% | 2.1M | $92.1M | +961,378 (+87.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 0.82% | 1.9M | $84.3M | −23,169 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 7.4M shares and 8 cut 7.3M.
JEF top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 2.37% | 5.5M | $244.2M | −1,944 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.98% | 4.6M | $204.0M | −5,364 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.33% | 3.1M | $136.7M | −241,747 (−7.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | FPA Crescent | 0.99% | 2.3M | $102.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 0.86% | 2.0M | $89.0M | −104,310 (−5.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Bridge Builder Large Cap Value | 0.79% | 1.8M | $81.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Baron Focused Growth Retail | 0.64% | 1.5M | $65.9M | −660,306 (−31.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.49% | 1.1M | $50.7M | −64,343 (−5.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Xtrackers S&P 500 Swap ETF 1C | 0.41% | 933K | $41.8M | −6,883 (−0.7%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 10 | First Trust SMID Cp Rising Div Achv ETF | 0.40% | 928K | $41.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.35% | 809K | $36.3M | −1,136 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.35% | 800K | $35.8M | −6,935 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF | 0.34% | 789K | $35.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Bridge Builder Tax Managed Large Cap | 0.30% | 680K | $30.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | AB Select US Equity S1 USD | 0.29% | 660K | $29.6M | −291,965 (−30.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | AQR Long-Short Equity I | 0.27% | 614K | $27.5M | +50,676 (+9.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Mid Cap Index | 0.26% | 589K | $26.4M | +14,775 (+2.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | BlackRock Global Equity Mkt Netrl Instl | 0.25% | 571K | $25.6M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.25% | 563K | $25.2M | +1,045 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF | 0.24% | 554K | $24.8M | −61,183 (−10.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
JEF insider transactions
latest 11| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-11-06 | Brian P Friedman | Sell | $72.17 | 393,397 | $28.4M |
| 2024-11-06 | Richard B Handler | Sell | $72.26 | 400,000 | $28.9M |
| 2024-10-31 | Robert D Beyer | Sell | $64.07 | 46,200 | $3.0M |
| 2024-10-30 | Brian P Friedman | Sell | $65.20 | 247,326 | $16.1M |
| 2024-10-10 | Brian P Friedman | Sell | $63.09 | 200,000 | $12.6M |
| 2024-09-19 | Mitsui Financial Grou Sumitomo | Buy | $59.67 | 9,247,081 | $551.8M |
| 2024-05-13 | Brian P Friedman | Sell | $46.30 | 55,000 | $2.5M |
| 2024-04-24 | Richard B Handler | Sell | $43.50 | 1,500,000 | $65.2M |
| 2023-08-04 | Joseph S Steinberg | Sell | $35.79 | 134,217 | $4.8M |
| 2023-08-02 | Joseph S Steinberg | Sell | $35.87 | 225,311 | $8.1M |
| 2023-07-31 | Joseph S Steinberg | Sell | $36.85 | 218,792 | $8.1M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
JEF shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns JEF
Institutional investors own 70.1% of Jefferies Financial's shares and insiders 25.90%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 7.27% of the shares (16.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.59% of the float, or 3.08 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 40.4% since 2014.
Related: JEF analyst forecast, JEF key metrics, JEF dividend history. See the JEF stock overview for the latest quote and news.
JEF ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Jefferies Financial stock?
The largest shareholders of Jefferies Financial are BlackRock Inc (7.27%), AQR Capital Management LLC (3.67%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (3.10%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.91%), Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc (2.80%).
What percentage of Jefferies Financial is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 70.1% of Jefferies Financial's shares outstanding; insiders hold 25.90%.
Which funds own Jefferies Financial?
The largest fund holders of Jefferies Financial are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (2.37%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.98%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.33%), FPA Crescent (0.99%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index (0.86%).
What is Jefferies Financial's short interest?
7.3M shares of Jefferies Financial were sold short, 4.59% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.08 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Jefferies Financial?
Of the latest 11 reported insider transactions in Jefferies Financial (since July 31, 2023), 1 were purchases and 10 were sales.
How many shares of Jefferies Financial are outstanding?
Jefferies Financial has 189.1M shares outstanding, of which 139.1M are in the public float.