Intrusion Inc. (INTZ) Ownership
INTZ ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 5.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 28.75% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 22.8M
- Float
- 19.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.83% 386K shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.72 short interest up 2.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 5.65%
- Insiders 28.75%
- Other investors 65.59%
INTZ top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Potomac Capital Management, Inc. | 2.12% | 518K | $326,092 | +53,014 (+11.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.78% | 190K | $119,684 | −152,332 (−44.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.72% | 177K | $111,441 | +10,800 (+6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 0.43% | 106K | $66,969 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.37% | 90K | $56,313 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | UBS Group AG | 0.25% | 60K | $38,008 | +7,823 (+14.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.15% | 36K | $22,533 | +1,521 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | TRITONPOINT WEALTH LLC | 0.14% | 35K | $22,109 | −123,740 (−77.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | TritonPoint Partners, LLC | 0.14% | 35K | $22,109 | +35,150 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | PROMETHIUM ADVISORS,LLC | 0.11% | 28K | $17,607 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.09% | 22K | $13,908 | −12,834 (−36.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Jump Financial LLC | 0.08% | 21K | $13,025 | +20,708 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.07% | 18K | $11,374 | −5 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | IHT Wealth Management, LLC | 0.06% | 15K | $9,476 | +5,000 (+49.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | BlackRock Inc | 0.03% | 8,129 | $5,113 | −1,847 (−18.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Private Wealth Asset Management LLC | 0.02% | 4,482 | $2,819 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Tower Research Capital LLC | 0.02% | 4,378 | $2,754 | −309 (−6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Advisor Group Holdings, Inc. | 0.01% | 2,152 | $1,354 | +102 (+5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | SBI Securities Co Ltd | <0.01% | 1,016 | $639 | −170 (−14.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Barclays PLC | <0.01% | 121 | $76 | +121 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 134K shares and 7 cut 291K.
INTZ top mutual fund and ETF holders
5 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.99% | 243K | $153,010 | −1,307 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Abante Quant Value FI | 0.31% | 77K | $48,135 | +76,526 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.13% | 32K | $20,358 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.11% | 26K | $16,194 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 0.04% | 11K | $6,793 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
INTZ insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Anthony Scott | Buy | $0.98 | 2,175 | $2,132 |
| 2025-12-31 | Kimberly Pinson | Buy | $0.98 | 2,500 | $2,450 |
| 2025-12-02 | Anthony J Levecchio | Sell | $1.39 | 200 | $278 |
| 2025-08-15 | Anthony Scott | Sell | $1.79 | 18,254 | $32,675 |
| 2025-06-30 | Anthony Scott | Buy | $1.95 | 1,091 | $2,127 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
INTZ shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns INTZ
Institutional investors own 5.7% of Intrusion's shares and insiders 28.75%. The largest holder is Potomac Capital Management, Inc. with 2.12% of the shares (518K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.83% of the float, or 2.72 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 61.7% since 2014.
Related: INTZ analyst forecast, INTZ key metrics. See the INTZ stock overview for the latest quote and news.
INTZ ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Intrusion stock?
The largest shareholders of Intrusion are Potomac Capital Management, Inc. (2.12%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (0.78%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (0.72%), State Street Corp (0.43%), Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co (0.37%).
What percentage of Intrusion is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 5.7% of Intrusion's shares outstanding; insiders hold 28.75%.
Which funds own Intrusion?
The largest fund holders of Intrusion are Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.99%), Abante Quant Value FI (0.31%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.13%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.11%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (0.04%).
What is Intrusion's short interest?
386K shares of Intrusion were sold short, 1.83% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.72 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Intrusion?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Intrusion (since June 30, 2025), 3 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Intrusion are outstanding?
Intrusion has 22.8M shares outstanding, of which 19.9M are in the public float.