Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (INO) Ownership
INO ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 46.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.33% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 103.4M
- Float
- 95.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 22.33% 20.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.87 short interest up 4.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 46.06%
- Insiders 0.33%
- Other investors 53.61%
INO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 8.18% | 8.5M | $8.4M | −884,817 (−9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 5.00% | 5.2M | $5.1M | +5.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.53% | 3.7M | $3.6M | +749,354 (+25.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | HHG PLC | 3.20% | 3.3M | $3.3M | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Boxer Capital Management, LLC | 2.75% | 2.8M | $2.8M | +474,872 (+20.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | ADAR1 Capital Management LLC | 2.07% | 2.1M | $2.1M | +673,802 (+45.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.31% | 1.4M | $1.3M | −861,163 (−38.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.20% | 1.2M | $1.2M | +849,394 (+217.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Eversept Partners, LP | 1.00% | 1.0M | $1.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.78% | 803K | $794,723 | +1,247 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.77% | 796K | $788,146 | −614,738 (−43.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | BlackRock Inc | 0.75% | 779K | $771,266 | +116,876 (+17.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.47% | 481K | $475,961 | +88,703 (+22.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Caption Management, LLC | 0.46% | 479K | $474,160 | +478,950 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.35% | 361K | $357,726 | −282,438 (−43.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street Corp | 0.33% | 337K | $333,244 | +40,300 (+13.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | GSA Capital Partners LLP | 0.26% | 265K | $262,361 | −64 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | UBS Group AG | 0.25% | 262K | $259,697 | +12,670 (+5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Quadrature Capital Limited | 0.25% | 259K | $256,339 | +258,928 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | 683 Capital Management LLC | 0.24% | 249K | $246,302 | — | March 31, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 8.9M shares and 5 cut 2.6M.
INO top mutual fund and ETF holders
15 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth | 6.76% | 7.0M | $6.9M | +1.4M (+24.2%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth K6 | 3.42% | 3.5M | $3.5M | +713,363 (+25.3%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 3.3M | $3.3M | +683,340 (+26.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | A4Investments SICAV SIF ACCI IlanaA2EURH | 0.48% | 500K | $495,000 | −100,000 (−16.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Abante Quant Value FI | 0.45% | 461K | $456,246 | +112,372 (+32.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.26% | 267K | $264,565 | −1,843 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company | 0.17% | 173K | $171,270 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.16% | 170K | $168,057 | +65,750 (+63.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.11% | 116K | $114,628 | +19,667 (+20.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Invesco NASDAQ Future Gen 200 ETF | 0.09% | 94K | $93,487 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr Instl | 0.07% | 68K | $67,296 | +53,830 (+380.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.04% | 45K | $44,677 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard MStar Inst Ttl StkMktIdxInstlPl | 0.04% | 42K | $41,597 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.03% | 30K | $29,933 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | 0.02% | 19K | $18,693 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
INO insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03-13 | David B Weiner | Sell | $165.60 | 40 | $6,624 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
INO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns INO
Institutional investors own 46.1% of Inovio Pharmaceuticals's shares and insiders 0.33%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 8.18% of the shares (8.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 22.33% of the float, or 6.87 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1,717.5% since 2014.
Related: INO analyst forecast, INO key metrics. See the INO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
INO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Inovio Pharmaceuticals stock?
The largest shareholders of Inovio Pharmaceuticals are FMR Inc (8.18%), Jupiter Topco LLC (5.00%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.53%), HHG PLC (3.20%), Boxer Capital Management, LLC (2.75%).
What percentage of Inovio Pharmaceuticals is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 46.1% of Inovio Pharmaceuticals's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.33%.
Which funds own Inovio Pharmaceuticals?
The largest fund holders of Inovio Pharmaceuticals are Fidelity Small Cap Growth (6.76%), Fidelity Small Cap Growth K6 (3.42%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), A4Investments SICAV SIF ACCI IlanaA2EURH (0.48%), Abante Quant Value FI (0.45%).
What is Inovio Pharmaceuticals's short interest?
20.8M shares of Inovio Pharmaceuticals were sold short, 22.33% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.87 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Inovio Pharmaceuticals?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Inovio Pharmaceuticals (since March 13, 2023), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Inovio Pharmaceuticals are outstanding?
Inovio Pharmaceuticals has 103.4M shares outstanding, of which 95.8M are in the public float.