indie Semiconductor, Inc. (INDI) Ownership
INDI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 112.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.60% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 217.9M
- Float
- 214.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 28.32% 61.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 12.09 short interest down 1.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 112.67%
- Insiders 1.60%
INDI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PRIMECAP Management Company | 13.64% | 31.6M | $57.6M | +557,341 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BAMCO Inc | 9.93% | 23.0M | $41.9M | −325,215 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Granahan Investment Management Inc.. | 8.38% | 19.4M | $35.3M | −863,947 (−4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Inc | 8.22% | 19.0M | $34.7M | +2.8M (+17.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 7.98% | 18.5M | $33.7M | +6.5M (+54.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Frontier Capital Management CO Inc | 6.87% | 15.9M | $29.0M | −3.3M (−17.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Elemental Capital Partners LLC | 5.77% | 13.4M | $24.3M | +62,806 (+0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 4.47% | 10.4M | $18.8M | −188,496 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.56% | 8.3M | $15.0M | +334,292 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.75% | 6.4M | $11.6M | +411,783 (+6.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.40% | 5.6M | $10.1M | +471,986 (+9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Artemis Investment Management LLP | 2.30% | 5.3M | $9.7M | +207,379 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.70% | 3.9M | $7.2M | +3.1M (+355.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Wasatch Advisors LP | 1.62% | 3.8M | $6.8M | −53,483 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 1.31% | 3.0M | $5.5M | −658,638 (−17.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.28% | 3.0M | $5.4M | +1.5M (+95.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Royce & Associates, LP | 0.96% | 2.2M | $4.1M | +321,790 (+16.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Nuveen, LLC | 0.95% | 2.2M | $4.0M | +1.8M (+492.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.89% | 2.1M | $3.7M | +283,720 (+16.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Federated Hermes Inc | 0.84% | 1.9M | $3.5M | +5,276 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 18.4M shares and 6 cut 5.4M.
INDI top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PRIMECAP Odyssey Aggressive Growth | 8.94% | 20.7M | $37.7M | +62,151 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard US Opportunities Ins USD Acc | 2.90% | 6.7M | $12.2M | +88,290 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Smcndctr ETF | 2.80% | 6.5M | $11.8M | +27,524 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Baron Opportunity Retail | 2.67% | 6.2M | $11.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.43% | 5.6M | $10.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.38% | 5.5M | $10.0M | −63,552 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Baron Small Cap Retail | 2.37% | 5.5M | $10.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Baron Discovery Institutional | 2.27% | 5.3M | $9.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | JNL Multi-Manager Small Cap Growth A | 2.15% | 5.0M | $9.1M | −469,636 (−8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 2.12% | 4.9M | $8.9M | +11,341 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Artemis US Smaller Companies I Acc GBP | 1.70% | 3.9M | $7.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Baron Global Opportunity Institutional | 1.10% | 2.5M | $4.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.01% | 2.3M | $4.3M | +17,970 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Neuberger Long Short Instl | 0.96% | 2.2M | $4.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.88% | 2.0M | $3.7M | −2,569 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | General American Investors | 0.80% | 1.9M | $3.4M | −100,000 (−5.1%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Granahan US Focused Growth A USD Acc | 0.79% | 1.8M | $3.3M | −22,109 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Wasatch Micro Cap | 0.78% | 1.8M | $3.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Neuberger Intrinsic Value I | 0.72% | 1.7M | $3.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Stt Strt®SPDR®S&PKenshoNwEcosComposETF | 0.63% | 1.5M | $2.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
INDI insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-21 | Ichiro Aoki | Sell | $3.50 | 6,500 | $22,750 |
| 2026-04-09 | Naixi Wu | Sell | $2.81 | 55,000 | $154,550 |
| 2026-04-06 | Donald Mcclymont | Sell | $2.99 | 18,420 | $55,076 |
| 2026-04-06 | Ichiro Aoki | Sell | $2.99 | 3,506 | $10,483 |
| 2026-04-06 | Michael Wittmann | Sell | $2.99 | 4,720 | $14,113 |
| 2026-04-06 | Naixi Wu | Sell | $2.99 | 5,876 | $17,569 |
| 2026-03-27 | Ichiro Aoki | Sell | $3.17 | 50,000 | $158,500 |
| 2026-03-26 | Ichiro Aoki | Sell | $3.28 | 100,000 | $328,000 |
| 2026-03-25 | Donald Mcclymont | Sell | $3.06 | 50,000 | $153,000 |
| 2026-03-24 | Ichiro Aoki | Sell | $2.83 | 50,000 | $141,500 |
| 2026-03-19 | Ichiro Aoki | Sell | $2.57 | 50,000 | $128,500 |
| 2026-03-16 | Ichiro Aoki | Sell | $2.54 | 50,000 | $127,000 |
| 2026-03-13 | Naixi Wu | Sell | $2.51 | 6,000 | $15,060 |
| 2026-03-09 | Michael Wittmann | Sell | $2.54 | 18,750 | $47,625 |
| 2026-03-04 | Naixi Wu | Sell | $2.53 | 531 | $1,343 |
| 2026-03-02 | Naixi Wu | Sell | $3.56 | 17,162 | $61,097 |
| 2026-03-02 | Donald Mcclymont | Sell | $3.56 | 90,644 | $322,693 |
| 2026-03-02 | Ichiro Aoki | Sell | $3.56 | 4,573 | $16,280 |
| 2026-03-02 | Michael Wittmann | Sell | $3.50 | 37,500 | $131,250 |
| 2026-01-05 | Naixi Wu | Sell | $3.67 | 12,448 | $45,684 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
INDI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns INDI
Institutional investors own 112.7% of indie Semiconductor's shares and insiders 1.60%. The largest holder is PRIMECAP Management Company with 13.64% of the shares (31.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 28.32% of the float, or 12.09 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 79.9% since 2019.
Related: INDI analyst forecast, INDI key metrics. See the INDI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
INDI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most indie Semiconductor stock?
The largest shareholders of indie Semiconductor are PRIMECAP Management Company (13.64%), BAMCO Inc (9.93%), Granahan Investment Management Inc.. (8.38%), BlackRock Inc (8.22%), State Street Corp (7.98%).
What percentage of indie Semiconductor is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 112.7% of indie Semiconductor's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.60%.
Which funds own indie Semiconductor?
The largest fund holders of indie Semiconductor are PRIMECAP Odyssey Aggressive Growth (8.94%), Vanguard US Opportunities Ins USD Acc (2.90%), State Street® SPDR® S&P® Smcndctr ETF (2.80%), Baron Opportunity Retail (2.67%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.43%).
What is indie Semiconductor's short interest?
61.2M shares of indie Semiconductor were sold short, 28.32% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 12.09 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling indie Semiconductor?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in indie Semiconductor (since January 5, 2026), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of indie Semiconductor are outstanding?
indie Semiconductor has 217.9M shares outstanding, of which 214.9M are in the public float.