ICU Medical, Inc. (ICUI) Ownership
ICUI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 115.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.75% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 25.0M
- Float
- 24.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.29% 1.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.80 short interest up 0.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 115.80%
- Insiders 1.75%
ICUI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 15.01% | 3.8M | $611.8M | +145,087 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 11.12% | 2.8M | $453.4M | +2.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | HHG PLC | 10.70% | 2.7M | $436.2M | +99,256 (+3.9%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.88% | 1.5M | $239.7M | +32,907 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 5.19% | 1.3M | $211.6M | +77,588 (+6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.49% | 1.1M | $183.1M | +11,362 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.21% | 1.1M | $171.7M | +69,674 (+7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 4.10% | 1.0M | $167.0M | +56,316 (+5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Schroder Investment Management Group | 2.96% | 739K | $120.5M | +37,858 (+5.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 2.76% | 690K | $112.4M | +83,845 (+13.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.64% | 660K | $107.6M | +49,204 (+8.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | River Road Asset Management, LLC | 2.50% | 626K | $102.1M | −20,140 (−3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 2.14% | 536K | $87.4M | +202,889 (+60.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 1.80% | 451K | $73.6M | +4,860 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.76% | 440K | $71.8M | −27,349 (−5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.67% | 417K | $68.0M | +94,651 (+29.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 1.52% | 381K | $62.1M | −52,360 (−12.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.49% | 373K | $60.7M | −154,259 (−29.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bank of America Corp | 1.47% | 369K | $60.1M | +37,015 (+11.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | The Toronto-Dominion Bank | 1.43% | 358K | $58.4M | +149,091 (+71.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 3.9M shares and 4 cut 254K.
ICUI top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.96% | 1.5M | $242.7M | +330 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Janus Henderson Enterprise D | 4.92% | 1.2M | $200.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val L | 3.82% | 954K | $155.6M | −80,565 (−7.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 794K | $129.4M | −1,400 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.56% | 641K | $104.5M | −4,399 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 562K | $91.6M | −13,163 (−2.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Janus Henderson Triton D | 1.50% | 375K | $61.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.47% | 366K | $59.7M | +1,167 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.08% | 270K | $44.0M | +2,181 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Thrivent Small Cap Stock A | 1.02% | 256K | $41.8M | −1,195 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.92% | 231K | $37.7M | +350 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 227K | $37.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.91% | 227K | $37.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Janus Henderson Venture D | 0.89% | 222K | $36.1M | +788 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Nomura Small Cap Value A | 0.84% | 211K | $34.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Oberweis Small-Cap Opportunities | 0.80% | 200K | $32.7M | +28,900 (+16.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bridge Builder Small/Mid Cap Value | 0.72% | 179K | $29.2M | +66,364 (+58.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.64% | 161K | $26.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.57% | 144K | $23.4M | +1,616 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Schroder US Mid Cap Inc | 0.56% | 140K | $22.8M | +5,361 (+4.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ICUI insider transactions
latest 13| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-11 | Elisha W Finney | Sell | $140.42 | 1,285 | $180,440 |
| 2025-11-11 | Virginia Ruth Sanzone | Sell | $142.34 | 930 | $132,376 |
| 2025-08-27 | David C Greenberg | Buy | $126.42 | 1,200 | $151,704 |
| 2025-08-14 | Vivek Jain | Buy | $112.84 | 21,929 | $2.5M |
| 2025-05-28 | Christian B Voigtlander | Sell | $128.50 | 4,985 | $640,572 |
| 2025-05-27 | Christian B Voigtlander | Sell | $131.00 | 4,945 | $647,795 |
| 2025-05-22 | Christian B Voigtlander | Sell | $130.03 | 4,959 | $644,819 |
| 2025-05-19 | Christian B Voigtlander | Sell | $138.00 | 5,555 | $766,590 |
| 2025-05-19 | Elisha W Finney | Sell | $138.92 | 600 | $83,352 |
| 2025-05-15 | Ben Sousa | Sell | $137.36 | 2,000 | $274,720 |
| 2025-05-15 | Christian B Voigtlander | Sell | $135.55 | 5,555 | $752,980 |
| 2025-05-14 | Christian B Voigtlander | Sell | $138.65 | 5,556 | $770,339 |
| 2025-05-13 | David C Greenberg | Sell | $143.66 | 1,942 | $278,988 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ICUI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ICUI
Institutional investors own 115.8% of ICU Medical's shares and insiders 1.75%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 15.01% of the shares (3.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.29% of the float, or 5.80 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 54.9% since 2014.
Related: ICUI analyst forecast, ICUI key metrics. See the ICUI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ICUI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ICU Medical stock?
The largest shareholders of ICU Medical are BlackRock Inc (15.01%), Jupiter Topco LLC (11.12%), HHG PLC (10.70%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.88%), Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc (5.19%).
What percentage of ICU Medical is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 115.8% of ICU Medical's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.75%.
Which funds own ICU Medical?
The largest fund holders of ICU Medical are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.96%), Janus Henderson Enterprise D (4.92%), Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val L (3.82%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.56%).
What is ICU Medical's short interest?
1.5M shares of ICU Medical were sold short, 7.29% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.80 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling ICU Medical?
Of the latest 13 reported insider transactions in ICU Medical (since May 13, 2025), 2 were purchases and 11 were sales.
How many shares of ICU Medical are outstanding?
ICU Medical has 25.0M shares outstanding, of which 24.6M are in the public float.