Holley Inc. (HLLY) Ownership
HLLY ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 87.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 5.37% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 121.2M
- Float
- 79.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.79% 3.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.76 short interest up 6.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 87.43%
- Insiders 5.37%
- Other investors 7.21%
HLLY top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 8.09% | 9.8M | $24.4M | −16,452 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 5.78% | 7.0M | $17.4M | +391,043 (+5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 4.65% | 5.6M | $14.0M | +758,695 (+15.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Wasatch Advisors LP | 4.03% | 4.9M | $12.2M | +1.3M (+35.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Blue Owl Capital Holdings LP | 3.61% | 4.4M | $10.9M | +140,000 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | BAMCO Inc | 2.68% | 3.2M | $8.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.60% | 3.2M | $7.8M | +26,578 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.39% | 2.9M | $7.2M | +447,475 (+18.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Clearlake Capital Group LP | 2.27% | 2.8M | $6.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 1.67% | 2.0M | $5.0M | +91,900 (+4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Bank of America Corp | 1.50% | 1.8M | $4.5M | −63,515 (−3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 1.49% | 1.8M | $4.5M | +443,302 (+32.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.44% | 1.7M | $4.3M | +197,047 (+12.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street Corp | 1.20% | 1.5M | $3.6M | +84,802 (+6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.09% | 1.3M | $3.3M | −328,501 (−19.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.07% | 1.3M | $3.2M | −32,707 (−2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.97% | 1.2M | $2.9M | +861,817 (+278.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Skylands Capital, LLC | 0.88% | 1.1M | $2.7M | +75,979 (+7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.82% | 995K | $2.5M | +31,746 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 0.79% | 953K | $2.4M | −254,530 (−21.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 4.8M shares and 5 cut 696K.
HLLY top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Allspring Special Small Cap Value A | 5.90% | 7.2M | $17.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Baron Small Cap Retail | 2.68% | 3.2M | $8.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.99% | 2.4M | $6.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Column Small Cap Select | 1.97% | 2.4M | $5.9M | +111,358 (+4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Wasatch Micro Cap | 1.93% | 2.3M | $5.8M | +469,536 (+25.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.86% | 2.3M | $5.6M | −25,984 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Brighthouse Small Cap Value A | 1.32% | 1.6M | $4.0M | +145,430 (+10.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Wasatch Micro Cap Value | 1.12% | 1.4M | $3.4M | +397,676 (+41.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Putnam Small Cap Value A | 1.02% | 1.2M | $3.1M | −113,600 (−8.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | WPG Partners Select Small Cap Value Ins | 0.80% | 968K | $2.4M | +27,143 (+2.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.79% | 961K | $2.4M | +74,130 (+8.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.73% | 891K | $2.2M | +1,350 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.70% | 851K | $2.1M | −1,049 (−0.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 14 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.48% | 588K | $1.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.38% | 460K | $1.1M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.37% | 448K | $1.1M | +8,880 (+2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.34% | 418K | $1.0M | +279 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Putnam VT Small Cap Value IA | 0.34% | 417K | $1.0M | +59,700 (+16.7%) | May 31, 2026 |
| 19 | First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I | 0.33% | 401K | $999,680 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Goldman Sachs Small Cp Val Insghts Instl | 0.33% | 395K | $983,368 | +104,394 (+35.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
HLLY insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-18 | David S Lobel | Sell | $2.63 | 2,100,000 | $5.5M |
| 2025-09-10 | David S Lobel | Sell | $2.63 | 14,000,000 | $36.8M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
HLLY shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns HLLY
Institutional investors own 87.4% of Holley's shares and insiders 5.37%. The largest holder is Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC with 8.09% of the shares (9.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.79% of the float, or 2.76 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 78.7% since 2019.
Related: HLLY analyst forecast, HLLY key metrics. See the HLLY stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HLLY ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Holley stock?
The largest shareholders of Holley are Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC (8.09%), Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc (5.78%), BlackRock Inc (4.65%), Wasatch Advisors LP (4.03%), Blue Owl Capital Holdings LP (3.61%).
What percentage of Holley is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 87.4% of Holley's shares outstanding; insiders hold 5.37%.
Which funds own Holley?
The largest fund holders of Holley are Allspring Special Small Cap Value A (5.90%), Baron Small Cap Retail (2.68%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.99%), Column Small Cap Select (1.97%), Wasatch Micro Cap (1.93%).
What is Holley's short interest?
3.6M shares of Holley were sold short, 4.79% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.76 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Holley?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Holley (since September 10, 2025), 0 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Holley are outstanding?
Holley has 121.2M shares outstanding, of which 79.9M are in the public float.