Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) Ownership
HAE ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 112.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.26% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 45.5M
- Float
- 44.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.81% 3.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.23 short interest up 6.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 112.54%
- Insiders 1.26%
HAE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 12.99% | 5.9M | $698.9M | +289,279 (+5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 9.19% | 4.2M | $494.3M | +618,525 (+17.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.60% | 2.5M | $301.2M | −12,922 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 4.98% | 2.3M | $268.1M | −1.1M (−32.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Ariel Investments, LLC | 4.53% | 2.1M | $243.8M | +2.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.53% | 2.1M | $243.6M | −30,811 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 4.00% | 1.8M | $215.1M | +45,288 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.48% | 1.6M | $187.5M | +259,165 (+19.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 3.32% | 1.5M | $178.6M | +1.3M (+485.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.83% | 1.3M | $152.3M | +68,262 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | River Road Asset Management, LLC | 2.83% | 1.3M | $152.1M | −42,387 (−3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 2.54% | 1.2M | $136.7M | −227,653 (−16.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 2.42% | 1.1M | $130.3M | +504,216 (+84.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.30% | 1.0M | $123.7M | +93,199 (+9.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 2.16% | 983K | $116.3M | +456,761 (+86.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Royal Bank of Canada | 1.71% | 780K | $92.3M | −77,717 (−9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 1.68% | 765K | $90.5M | −125,104 (−14.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.40% | 637K | $75.3M | +216,522 (+51.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Deutsche Bank AG | 1.39% | 632K | $74.7M | +272,781 (+76.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.39% | 632K | $74.7M | +52,236 (+9.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 6.2M shares and 7 cut 1.6M.
HAE top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 1.6M | $191.8M | −576 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 1.4M | $170.9M | −1,966 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.62% | 1.2M | $141.2M | −13,760 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Neuberger Genesis Inv | 2.59% | 1.2M | $139.5M | −312,365 (−20.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 1.0M | $121.2M | −20,957 (−2.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Ariel Fund Investor | 1.26% | 574K | $67.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.13% | 515K | $60.9M | +4,023 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 0.94% | 426K | $50.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.89% | 407K | $48.1M | −515 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Neuberger Intrinsic Value I | 0.80% | 364K | $43.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Touchstone Small Company A | 0.75% | 342K | $40.4M | −273,129 (−44.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 336K | $39.8M | −3,445 (−1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 0.73% | 333K | $39.4M | +1,244 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | T. Rowe Price US Smlr Coms Eq A | 0.70% | 318K | $37.6M | −80,320 (−20.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Franklin Small Cap Growth Adv | 0.68% | 310K | $36.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.68% | 309K | $36.5M | +153,673 (+99.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | T. Rowe Price Integrated US Sm Gr Eq | 0.64% | 289K | $34.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 0.63% | 285K | $33.7M | −14,113 (−4.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 0.61% | 278K | $32.9M | +278,000 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.59% | 268K | $31.7M | −2,961 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
HAE insider transactions
latest 13| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-26 | Stewart W Strong | Sell | $91.15 | 4,312 | $393,039 |
| 2024-07-11 | Anila Lingamneni | Sell | $90.00 | 2,136 | $192,240 |
| 2024-05-29 | Michelle L Basil | Sell | $88.08 | 12,990 | $1.1M |
| 2024-05-29 | Stewart W Strong | Sell | $87.53 | 8,857 | $775,253 |
| 2024-05-20 | Josep Llorens | Sell | $95.08 | 987 | $93,844 |
| 2024-05-20 | Stewart W Strong | Sell | $95.11 | 686 | $65,245 |
| 2024-05-17 | Josep Llorens | Sell | $94.82 | 822 | $77,942 |
| 2024-05-16 | Stewart W Strong | Sell | $96.04 | 733 | $70,397 |
| 2024-05-06 | Anila Lingamneni | Sell | $95.00 | 2,305 | $218,975 |
| 2023-09-12 | Stewart W Strong | Sell | $90.65 | 228 | $20,668 |
| 2023-09-11 | Anila Lingamneni | Sell | $90.00 | 2,305 | $207,450 |
| 2023-07-18 | Josep Llorens | Sell | $90.00 | 4,928 | $443,520 |
| 2023-05-30 | Anila Lingamneni | Sell | $83.33 | 2,304 | $191,992 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
HAE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns HAE
Institutional investors own 112.5% of Haemonetics's shares and insiders 1.26%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 12.99% of the shares (5.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.81% of the float, or 5.23 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 9.6% since 2014.
Related: HAE analyst forecast, HAE key metrics. See the HAE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HAE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Haemonetics stock?
The largest shareholders of Haemonetics are BlackRock Inc (12.99%), Neuberger Berman Group LLC (9.19%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.60%), AQR Capital Management LLC (4.98%), Ariel Investments, LLC (4.53%).
What percentage of Haemonetics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 112.5% of Haemonetics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.26%.
Which funds own Haemonetics?
The largest fund holders of Haemonetics are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.62%), Neuberger Genesis Inv (2.59%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%).
What is Haemonetics's short interest?
3.0M shares of Haemonetics were sold short, 7.81% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.23 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Haemonetics?
Of the latest 13 reported insider transactions in Haemonetics (since May 30, 2023), 0 were purchases and 13 were sales.
How many shares of Haemonetics are outstanding?
Haemonetics has 45.5M shares outstanding, of which 44.9M are in the public float.