Globus Medical, Inc. (GMED) Ownership
GMED ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 92.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.61% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 111.8M
- Float
- 110.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.60% 8.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.50 short interest up 27.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 92.25%
- Insiders 0.61%
- Other investors 7.14%
GMED top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.05% | 10.8M | $829.0M | +309,310 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 6.11% | 8.2M | $629.1M | +8.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | HHG PLC | 5.68% | 7.6M | $584.8M | +328,217 (+4.5%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.80% | 5.1M | $391.8M | +74,800 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.72% | 5.0M | $383.1M | +114,926 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Amvescap Plc. | 3.21% | 4.3M | $330.6M | −6,883 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 3.19% | 4.3M | $328.3M | +4.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 2.77% | 3.7M | $284.9M | +123,657 (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | OZ Management LLC | 2.23% | 3.0M | $230.1M | −58,000 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 2.04% | 2.7M | $210.5M | +148,542 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Bank of Montreal | 1.81% | 2.4M | $186.1M | +118,310 (+5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | BMO Capital Markets Corp. | 1.81% | 2.4M | $186.1M | +118,310 (+5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.77% | 2.4M | $182.6M | +629,512 (+36.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.76% | 2.4M | $181.7M | +599,413 (+33.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.60% | 2.2M | $165.2M | +40,890 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.33% | 1.8M | $136.7M | +649,446 (+57.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.28% | 1.7M | $131.7M | +803,716 (+88.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | BTIM Corp | 1.17% | 1.6M | $120.7M | +318,451 (+25.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 1.17% | 1.6M | $120.6M | +1.1M (+267.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 1.16% | 1.6M | $119.3M | +1.6M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 18 holders added 19.6M shares and 2 cut 65K.
GMED top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 2.97% | 4.0M | $305.6M | −1,428 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.68% | 3.6M | $275.7M | −12,886 (−0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.89% | 2.5M | $194.4M | −70,785 (−2.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Janus Henderson Enterprise D | 1.72% | 2.3M | $177.4M | +105,947 (+4.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | JPMorgan Mid Cap Value L | 1.20% | 1.6M | $123.6M | +46,920 (+3.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Swedbank Robur Aktiefond Pension | 1.12% | 1.5M | $115.0M | +619,159 (+70.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Allspring Special Mid Cap Value Inst | 1.05% | 1.4M | $108.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.05% | 1.4M | $108.3M | −84,032 (−5.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I | 0.97% | 1.3M | $100.0M | −7,780 (−0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Janus Henderson Triton D | 0.83% | 1.1M | $85.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Invesco Small Cap Value A | 0.80% | 1.1M | $82.6M | +63,779 (+6.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Invesco Value Opportunities A | 0.65% | 870K | $66.7M | +44,899 (+5.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.62% | 827K | $63.4M | −1,809 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Janus Henderson Global Life Sciences D | 0.60% | 804K | $61.7M | +59,291 (+8.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Eaton Vance Atlanta Capital SMID-Cap I | 0.59% | 786K | $60.3M | +217,500 (+38.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Janus Henderson Glb Life Scn I2 USD | 0.57% | 771K | $59.1M | +63,581 (+9.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Gr R6 | 0.53% | 714K | $54.8M | +62,500 (+9.6%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Janus Global Life Science AUSD | 0.53% | 708K | $54.3M | +21,045 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Virtus KAR Mid-Cap Core I | 0.48% | 648K | $49.7M | +647,508 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF | 0.48% | 646K | $49.5M | −688 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
GMED insider transactions
latest 12| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-03 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $91.72 | — | — |
| 2026-02-25 | Kelly Huller | Sell | $94.50 | 20,000 | $1.9M |
| 2026-02-12 | Kelly Huller | Sell | $87.67 | 10,000 | $876,700 |
| 2026-01-08 | Kyle Kline | Sell | $101.10 | 3,594 | $363,353 |
| 2026-01-08 | Leslie V Norwalk | Sell | $101.10 | 2,000 | $202,200 |
| 2025-12-01 | Kyle Kline | Sell | $90.00 | 18,542 | $1.7M |
| 2025-11-25 | Kelly Huller | Sell | $90.00 | 7,500 | $675,000 |
| 2025-11-12 | David D Davidar | Sell | $86.00 | 25,000 | $2.1M |
| 2025-11-11 | Stephen T Zarrilli | Sell | $84.29 | 25,000 | $2.1M |
| 2025-11-10 | Ann D Rhoads | Sell | $85.00 | 2,000 | $170,000 |
| 2025-11-07 | Ann D Rhoads | Sell | $81.00 | 8,000 | $648,000 |
| 2025-09-15 | Ann D Rhoads | Sell | $58.46 | 10,000 | $584,600 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
GMED shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns GMED
Institutional investors own 92.2% of Globus Medical's shares and insiders 0.61%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.05% of the shares (10.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 18 added shares and 2 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.60% of the float, or 5.50 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 43.4% since 2014.
Related: GMED analyst forecast, GMED key metrics. See the GMED stock overview for the latest quote and news.
GMED ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Globus Medical stock?
The largest shareholders of Globus Medical are BlackRock Inc (8.05%), Jupiter Topco LLC (6.11%), HHG PLC (5.68%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.80%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (3.72%).
What percentage of Globus Medical is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 92.2% of Globus Medical's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.61%.
Which funds own Globus Medical?
The largest fund holders of Globus Medical are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (2.97%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.68%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.89%), Janus Henderson Enterprise D (1.72%), JPMorgan Mid Cap Value L (1.20%).
What is Globus Medical's short interest?
8.4M shares of Globus Medical were sold short, 7.60% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.50 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Globus Medical?
Of the latest 12 reported insider transactions in Globus Medical (since September 15, 2025), 1 were purchases and 11 were sales.
How many shares of Globus Medical are outstanding?
Globus Medical has 111.8M shares outstanding, of which 110.9M are in the public float.