GATX Corporation (GATX) Ownership
GATX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 104.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.52% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 35.3M
- Float
- 35.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.89% 2.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 8.91 short interest up 6.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 104.73%
- Insiders 1.52%
GATX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co | 15.37% | 5.4M | $898.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 13.16% | 4.6M | $768.8M | +151,560 (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Earnest Partners LLC | 7.24% | 2.6M | $423.2M | −58,534 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.81% | 2.1M | $339.3M | +34,571 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.53% | 1.6M | $264.6M | +19,161 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.32% | 1.5M | $252.5M | +55,022 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.95% | 1.4M | $231.0M | +134,086 (+10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 3.93% | 1.4M | $229.5M | +66,448 (+5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 2.99% | 1.1M | $174.6M | −46,011 (−4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Bank of America Corp | 2.85% | 1.0M | $166.3M | −612 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.73% | 963K | $159.5M | +48,042 (+5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Gabelli Funds LLC | 2.30% | 811K | $134.3M | −34,300 (−4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | SEI Investments Co | 2.16% | 761K | $126.0M | −2,578 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.93% | 680K | $112.5M | −163,217 (−19.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vaughan Nelson Scarbrgh & Mccullough LP | 1.82% | 643K | $106.4M | +45,355 (+7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.77% | 625K | $103.4M | +15,703 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.65% | 581K | $96.2M | +1,280 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.18% | 416K | $68.9M | −8,474 (−2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | FMR Inc | 1.13% | 398K | $65.8M | −149,912 (−27.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | NORGES BANK | 1.05% | 372K | $61.6M | −136,025 (−26.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 571K shares and 9 cut 600K.
GATX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 4.53% | 1.6M | $264.8M | +4,200 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 1.3M | $208.1M | −444 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.20% | 1.1M | $187.1M | −1,376 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.62% | 924K | $152.9M | −10,624 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 794K | $131.4M | −23,378 (−2.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 1.86% | 656K | $108.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 517K | $85.6M | −1,971 (−0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 1.11% | 394K | $65.1M | −166,515 (−29.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.11% | 392K | $64.9M | +3,181 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.88% | 312K | $51.7M | +474 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Small Cap Value Fund | 0.88% | 311K | $51.5M | −33,000 (−9.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Gabelli Small Cap Growth AAA | 0.75% | 265K | $43.9M | −24,500 (−8.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 261K | $43.2M | +1,390 (+0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Harbor Small Cap Value Instl | 0.73% | 259K | $42.8M | −5,007 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 0.69% | 244K | $40.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.63% | 221K | $36.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.59% | 209K | $34.6M | +2,365 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.59% | 208K | $34.4M | +8,965 (+4.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 0.57% | 200K | $33.1M | −1,253 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.56% | 199K | $32.9M | +9,050 (+4.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
GATX insider transactions
latest 12| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-20 | Brian L Glassberg | Sell | $198.29 | 2,000 | $396,580 |
| 2026-02-20 | Jeffery R Young | Sell | $196.29 | 2,595 | $509,373 |
| 2026-02-20 | Robert Zmudka | Sell | $192.61 | 5,200 | $1.0M |
| 2025-12-10 | Aken Jennifer Van | Sell | $164.15 | 1,800 | $295,470 |
| 2025-09-03 | Robert C Lyons | Sell | $166.33 | 12,635 | $2.1M |
| 2025-08-28 | Geoffrey Phillips | Sell | $168.74 | 2,100 | $354,354 |
| 2025-08-22 | Anne L Arvia | Sell | $165.35 | 979 | $161,878 |
| 2025-07-31 | Kevin Hillesland | Sell | $152.59 | 2,200 | $335,698 |
| 2025-06-17 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $151.45 | — | — |
| 2025-06-12 | Jennifer Mcmanus | Sell | $154.92 | 1,800 | $278,856 |
| 2025-06-11 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $155.84 | — | — |
| 2025-06-03 | Paul F Titterton | Sell | $156.66 | 18,700 | $2.9M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
GATX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns GATX
Institutional investors own 104.7% of GATX's shares and insiders 1.52%. The largest holder is State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co with 15.37% of the shares (5.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.89% of the float, or 8.91 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 20.3% since 2014.
Related: GATX analyst forecast, GATX key metrics, GATX dividend history. See the GATX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
GATX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GATX stock?
The largest shareholders of GATX are State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co (15.37%), BlackRock Inc (13.16%), Earnest Partners LLC (7.24%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.81%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.53%).
What percentage of GATX is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 104.7% of GATX's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.52%.
Which funds own GATX?
The largest fund holders of GATX are Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (4.53%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.20%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.62%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%).
What is GATX's short interest?
2.2M shares of GATX were sold short, 10.89% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 8.91 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling GATX?
Of the latest 12 reported insider transactions in GATX (since June 3, 2025), 1 were purchases and 11 were sales.
How many shares of GATX are outstanding?
GATX has 35.3M shares outstanding, of which 35.1M are in the public float.