H.B. Fuller Company (FUL) Ownership
FUL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 106.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.29% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 53.8M
- Float
- 53.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.29% 2.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.12 short interest down 5.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 106.81%
- Insiders 0.29%
FUL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 15.44% | 8.3M | $426.5M | +280,809 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 7.15% | 3.8M | $197.5M | +99,797 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.31% | 2.9M | $146.7M | +102,222 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.31% | 2.9M | $146.7M | +249,732 (+9.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.56% | 2.5M | $125.9M | +23,311 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Mairs & Power Inc | 4.52% | 2.4M | $125.0M | +73,551 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 4.44% | 2.4M | $122.7M | +990,887 (+70.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 3.72% | 2.0M | $102.7M | −77,161 (−3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.71% | 1.5M | $74.8M | +85,002 (+6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Ancora Advisors LLC | 2.34% | 1.3M | $64.6M | +1.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Cooke & Bieler LP | 2.05% | 1.1M | $56.7M | −457,938 (−29.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | FMR Inc | 2.02% | 1.1M | $55.7M | −75,083 (−6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | DePrince Race & Zollo Inc | 1.65% | 890K | $45.7M | +73,966 (+9.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.58% | 850K | $43.6M | +177,225 (+26.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 1.50% | 807K | $41.4M | −634,955 (−44.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.48% | 795K | $40.8M | −62,989 (−7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 1.45% | 780K | $40.0M | −351,934 (−31.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | NORGES BANK | 1.40% | 753K | $38.7M | +10,017 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Brown Advisory Holdings Inc | 1.37% | 738K | $37.9M | −181,525 (−19.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.36% | 731K | $37.5M | −209,609 (−22.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 3.4M shares and 8 cut 2.1M.
FUL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.95% | 3.2M | $164.3M | +750 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.22% | 1.7M | $89.0M | −2,761 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.65% | 1.4M | $73.1M | −16,448 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Mairs & Power Fund | 2.44% | 1.3M | $67.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 1.2M | $62.2M | −44,489 (−3.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Neuberger Genesis Inv | 1.65% | 890K | $45.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 787K | $40.4M | −8,689 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.13% | 611K | $31.3M | +5,205 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R | 1.08% | 580K | $29.8M | −235,000 (−28.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.07% | 574K | $29.4M | +87,370 (+18.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.96% | 515K | $26.4M | +782 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Dividend ETF | 0.96% | 515K | $26.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.92% | 493K | $25.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.84% | 455K | $23.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Selected Value Inv | 0.77% | 412K | $21.2M | −111,470 (−21.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.76% | 409K | $21.0M | +24,185 (+6.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity VIP Mid Cap Initial | 0.74% | 397K | $20.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Nomura Small Cap Value A | 0.73% | 393K | $20.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.69% | 372K | $19.1M | +1,433 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.67% | 363K | $18.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
FUL insider transactions
latest 7| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-07 | Celeste Beeks Mastin | Buy | $57.08 | 5,170 | $295,104 |
| 2025-11-13 | Nathan D Weaver | Sell | $58.38 | 7,075 | $413,038 |
| 2025-10-27 | John J Corkrean | Sell | $60.31 | 14,222 | $857,729 |
| 2025-09-26 | James J East | Buy | $58.62 | 31 | $1,817 |
| 2025-08-08 | Joao Magalhaes | Sell | $56.31 | 1,099 | $61,885 |
| 2025-08-07 | Joao Magalhaes | Sell | $56.20 | 1,046 | $58,785 |
| 2025-07-10 | Robert J Martsching | Sell | $64.30 | 9,546 | $613,808 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
FUL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns FUL
Institutional investors own 106.8% of H.B. Fuller's shares and insiders 0.29%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 15.44% of the shares (8.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.29% of the float, or 3.12 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 7.8% since 2014.
Related: FUL analyst forecast, FUL key metrics, FUL dividend history. See the FUL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FUL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most H.B. Fuller stock?
The largest shareholders of H.B. Fuller are BlackRock Inc (15.44%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (7.15%), State Street Corp (5.31%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.31%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.56%).
What percentage of H.B. Fuller is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 106.8% of H.B. Fuller's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.29%.
Which funds own H.B. Fuller?
The largest fund holders of H.B. Fuller are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.95%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.22%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.65%), Mairs & Power Fund (2.44%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%).
What is H.B. Fuller's short interest?
2.9M shares of H.B. Fuller were sold short, 7.29% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.12 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling H.B. Fuller?
Of the latest 7 reported insider transactions in H.B. Fuller (since July 10, 2025), 2 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of H.B. Fuller are outstanding?
H.B. Fuller has 53.8M shares outstanding, of which 53.5M are in the public float.