FormFactor, Inc. (FORM) Ownership
FORM ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 95.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.72% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 78.1M
- Float
- 77.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.94% 3.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.70 short interest up 1.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 95.23%
- Insiders 0.72%
- Other investors 4.04%
FORM top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 13.42% | 10.5M | $1.10B | −1.8M (−14.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.71% | 5.2M | $550.5M | −637,805 (−10.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Earnest Partners LLC | 4.82% | 3.8M | $395.2M | −1.1M (−22.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.50% | 3.5M | $369.1M | +42,763 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.30% | 2.6M | $271.1M | −346,662 (−11.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Polar Capital Holdings PLC | 2.75% | 2.1M | $225.4M | −146,215 (−6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.35% | 1.8M | $192.5M | −354,864 (−16.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Bank of America Corp | 2.28% | 1.8M | $187.3M | −697,421 (−28.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | PRIMECAP Management Company | 2.16% | 1.7M | $177.5M | −98,530 (−5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.02% | 1.6M | $165.8M | +340,170 (+27.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.87% | 1.5M | $153.0M | −774,473 (−34.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.82% | 1.4M | $149.0M | +6,791 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | SEI Investments Co | 1.72% | 1.3M | $141.0M | −339,266 (−20.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.68% | 1.3M | $137.5M | +384,256 (+41.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 1.52% | 1.2M | $124.4M | +47,255 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | NORGES BANK | 1.31% | 1.0M | $107.5M | +460,202 (+81.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.15% | 900K | $94.5M | −408,971 (−31.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.96% | 750K | $78.8M | −197,517 (−20.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 0.92% | 722K | $75.8M | −118,877 (−14.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Tremblant Capital Group | 0.91% | 713K | $74.9M | +713,450 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 7 holders added 2.0M shares and 13 cut 7.0M.
FORM top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.96% | 4.7M | $488.7M | +966 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.17% | 2.5M | $259.9M | −8,584 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.30% | 1.8M | $188.4M | +1,249 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Polar Capital Global Tech Inc | 1.55% | 1.2M | $127.5M | −37,726 (−3.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 1.44% | 1.1M | $117.7M | −22,322 (−2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Opportunity Inv | 1.33% | 1.0M | $109.3M | −57,400 (−5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.32% | 1.0M | $108.1M | −7,752 (−0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Gr R6 | 0.94% | 735K | $77.2M | +41,200 (+5.9%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.93% | 724K | $76.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF | 0.92% | 722K | $75.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 711K | $74.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Invesco Semiconductors ETF | 0.83% | 652K | $68.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Harbor Small Cap Value Instl | 0.83% | 650K | $68.3M | −163,259 (−20.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Mid Cap Growth Inv | 0.75% | 587K | $61.6M | +586,914 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Pictet-Security I USD | 0.67% | 521K | $54.7M | +106,927 (+25.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.64% | 502K | $52.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 600™ Sm Cp GrETF | 0.57% | 449K | $47.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 0.56% | 437K | $45.9M | −468 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | PRIMECAP Odyssey Aggressive Growth | 0.54% | 423K | $44.4M | −30,940 (−6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 411K | $43.2M | +270 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
FORM insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-15 | Mike Slessor | Sell | $127.72 | 11,294 | $1.4M |
| 2026-03-18 | Mike Slessor | Sell | $95.15 | 10,227 | $973,099 |
| 2026-03-05 | Aric Brendan Mckinnis | Sell | $90.42 | 3,462 | $313,034 |
| 2026-02-24 | Brian C White | Sell | $100.01 | 2,300 | $230,023 |
| 2026-02-18 | Mike Slessor | Sell | $94.14 | 8,664 | $815,629 |
| 2026-02-11 | Kevin J Brewer | Sell | $96.20 | 3,000 | $288,600 |
| 2026-02-10 | Dennis Thomas St | Sell | $93.84 | 7,431 | $697,325 |
| 2026-02-10 | Kelley Steven-Waiss | Sell | $93.70 | 2,200 | $206,140 |
| 2026-02-10 | Sheri Rhodes | Sell | $92.61 | 7,634 | $706,985 |
| 2026-02-09 | Rebeca Obregon-Jimenez | Sell | $95.82 | 2,770 | $265,421 |
| 2026-02-09 | Brian C White | Sell | $90.95 | 5,500 | $500,225 |
| 2026-01-15 | Mike Slessor | Sell | $76.81 | 13,088 | $1.0M |
| 2026-01-06 | Mike Slessor | Sell | $65.00 | 39,606 | $2.6M |
| 2025-12-17 | Mike Slessor | Sell | $56.36 | 7,669 | $432,225 |
| 2025-12-02 | Kelley Steven-Waiss | Sell | $55.97 | 2,700 | $151,119 |
| 2025-11-19 | Mike Slessor | Sell | $50.06 | 8,403 | $420,654 |
| 2025-11-17 | Dennis Thomas St | Sell | $49.85 | 2,000 | $99,700 |
| 2025-09-12 | Kelley Steven-Waiss | Sell | $30.43 | 3,600 | $109,548 |
| 2025-08-13 | Rebeca Obregon-Jimenez | Sell | $29.55 | 4,000 | $118,200 |
| 2025-05-29 | Dennis Thomas St | Sell | $31.24 | 3,000 | $93,720 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
FORM shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns FORM
Institutional investors own 95.2% of FormFactor's shares and insiders 0.72%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 13.42% of the shares (10.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 7 added shares and 13 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.94% of the float, or 2.70 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 39.7% since 2014.
Related: FORM analyst forecast, FORM key metrics. See the FORM stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FORM ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FormFactor stock?
The largest shareholders of FormFactor are BlackRock Inc (13.42%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.71%), Earnest Partners LLC (4.82%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.50%), State Street Corp (3.30%).
What percentage of FormFactor is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 95.2% of FormFactor's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.72%.
Which funds own FormFactor?
The largest fund holders of FormFactor are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.96%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.17%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.30%), Polar Capital Global Tech Inc (1.55%), Vanguard Information Technology ETF (1.44%).
What is FormFactor's short interest?
3.3M shares of FormFactor were sold short, 5.94% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.70 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling FormFactor?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in FormFactor (since May 29, 2025), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of FormFactor are outstanding?
FormFactor has 78.1M shares outstanding, of which 77.5M are in the public float.