First Carolina Financial Services, Inc. (FCBM) Ownership
FCBM ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 23.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 19.45% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 31.1M
- Float
- 25.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.65% 177K shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.68 short interest up 109.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 23.84%
- Insiders 19.45%
- Other investors 56.71%
FCBM top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Banc Funds Co LLC | 4.31% | 1.3M | $17.0M | +1.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 3.80% | 1.2M | $15.0M | +1.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Mendon Capital Advisors Corp | 2.25% | 700K | $8.9M | +700,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Curi Capital, LLC | 2.07% | 643K | $8.2M | +642,700 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Endeavour Capital Advisors Inc | 1.54% | 480K | $6.1M | +480,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC | 1.37% | 425K | $5.4M | +425,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Emerald Mutual Fund Advisers Trust | 1.33% | 414K | $5.3M | +414,090 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fourthstone LLC | 1.21% | 377K | $4.8M | +377,228 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | General American Investors Co Inc | 0.67% | 208K | $2.6M | +207,606 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 0.44% | 136K | $1.7M | +136,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Algebris Investment Management (UK) LLP | 0.42% | 131K | $1.7M | +130,888 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.33% | 102K | $1.3M | +102,183 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | PMC FIG Opportunities LLC | 0.32% | 100K | $1.3M | +100,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Emerald Advisers, LLC | 0.30% | 94K | $1.2M | +94,236 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Kennedy Capital Management Inc | 0.24% | 75K | $958,274 | +75,336 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0.24% | 75K | $954,000 | +75,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.23% | 70K | $892,791 | +70,188 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC | 0.17% | 52K | $665,078 | +52,286 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | 0.17% | 52K | $658,692 | +51,784 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | John W. Rosenthal Capital Management, Inc. | 0.16% | 50K | $636,000 | +50,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 20 holders added 6.7M shares and 0 cut 0.
FCBM top mutual fund and ETF holders
18 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RMB Mendon Financial Services A | 2.15% | 669K | $8.5M | +26,000 (+4.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Emerald Growth A | 1.22% | 379K | $4.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.42% | 130K | $1.7M | +24,895 (+23.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Algebris Financial Equity BM EUR Acc | 0.18% | 56K | $708,377 | −15,984 (−22.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.17% | 51K | $653,910 | +78 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Emerald Bkg & Finac Evolution - A | 0.11% | 36K | $452,514 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.06% | 19K | $247,391 | −134 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Acuitas Small Cap Active ETF | 0.04% | 11K | $141,268 | −352 (−3.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.04% | 11K | $139,475 | −14 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Avantis US Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.01% | 2,914 | $37,066 | +214 (+7.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Global X Russell 2000 ETF | 0.01% | 2,805 | $35,680 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Pacific Select Small-Cap Index I | 0.01% | 1,994 | $25,364 | +1,994 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street Small/Mid Cap Equity Index | 0.01% | 1,700 | $21,624 | +1,700 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | ProShares Russell 2000 High Income ETF | <0.01% | 342 | $4,350 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | ProShares UltraPro Russell2000 | <0.01% | 221 | $2,811 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | ProShares Ultra Russell2000 | <0.01% | 165 | $2,099 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | ProShares Hedge Replication | 0.00% | 7 | $89 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Proshares Russell 2000 Dynamic BufferETF | 0.00% | 5 | $64 | +1 (+25.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
Who owns FCBM
Institutional investors own 23.8% of First Carolina Financial Services's shares and insiders 19.45%. The largest holder is Banc Funds Co LLC with 4.31% of the shares (1.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 20 added shares and 0 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.65% of the float, or 0.68 days of average trading volume.
Related: FCBM analyst forecast, FCBM key metrics. See the FCBM stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FCBM ownership FAQ
Who owns the most First Carolina Financial Services stock?
The largest shareholders of First Carolina Financial Services are Banc Funds Co LLC (4.31%), Wellington Management Company LLP (3.80%), Mendon Capital Advisors Corp (2.25%), Curi Capital, LLC (2.07%), Endeavour Capital Advisors Inc (1.54%).
What percentage of First Carolina Financial Services is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 23.8% of First Carolina Financial Services's shares outstanding; insiders hold 19.45%.
Which funds own First Carolina Financial Services?
The largest fund holders of First Carolina Financial Services are RMB Mendon Financial Services A (2.15%), Emerald Growth A (1.22%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (0.42%), Algebris Financial Equity BM EUR Acc (0.18%), iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF (0.17%).
What is First Carolina Financial Services's short interest?
177K shares of First Carolina Financial Services were sold short, 0.65% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.68 days to cover.
How many shares of First Carolina Financial Services are outstanding?
First Carolina Financial Services has 31.1M shares outstanding, of which 25.0M are in the public float.