First Advantage Corporation (FA) Ownership
FA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 107.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.56% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 171.8M
- Float
- 93.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 12.18% 9.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.70 short interest down 7.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 107.06%
- Insiders 2.56%
FA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SILVER LAKE GROUP, L.L.C. | 52.14% | 89.6M | $1.72B | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 9.14% | 15.7M | $301.3M | +594,857 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 7.02% | 12.1M | $231.4M | +6.1M (+101.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Capital World Investors | 6.22% | 10.7M | $205.0M | +291,644 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | FMR Inc | 4.46% | 7.7M | $146.8M | −1.4M (−15.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 4.44% | 7.6M | $146.2M | −287,480 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Cat Rock Capital Management LP | 2.46% | 4.2M | $81.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.40% | 4.1M | $79.0M | +593,576 (+16.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | BAMCO Inc | 2.04% | 3.5M | $67.2M | −248,033 (−6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.01% | 3.5M | $66.2M | +4,379 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 1.88% | 3.2M | $62.0M | +533,196 (+19.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street Corp | 1.88% | 3.2M | $61.8M | +1.3M (+69.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.81% | 3.1M | $59.6M | +1.0M (+48.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.33% | 2.3M | $43.7M | +1,990 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.28% | 2.2M | $42.1M | +104,110 (+5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Emerald Advisers, LLC | 1.27% | 2.2M | $42.0M | +1.0M (+90.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Sunriver Management LLC | 1.13% | 1.9M | $37.2M | −1.1M (−36.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.08% | 1.9M | $35.6M | −1.0M (−35.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Emerald Mutual Fund Advisers Trust | 0.83% | 1.4M | $27.3M | +753,142 (+112.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Jennison Associates LLC | 0.69% | 1.2M | $22.6M | +550,776 (+87.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 12.9M shares and 5 cut 4.1M.
FA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 6.05% | 10.4M | $199.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Value | 3.53% | 6.1M | $116.1M | −369,814 (−5.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 3.25% | 5.6M | $106.9M | +1,425 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Baron Small Cap Retail | 1.89% | 3.2M | $62.3M | −250,000 (−7.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.59% | 2.7M | $52.4M | +266,054 (+10.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.38% | 2.4M | $45.5M | −27,328 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Value | 1.28% | 2.2M | $42.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.15% | 2.0M | $37.9M | +201,755 (+11.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | American Century Small Cap Growth Inv | 0.99% | 1.7M | $32.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | AB Discovery Value Advisor | 0.87% | 1.5M | $28.7M | −36,759 (−2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 0.59% | 1.0M | $19.6M | +127,822 (+14.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Stock Selector Small Cap | 0.58% | 996K | $19.1M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.51% | 877K | $16.8M | +7,898 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.50% | 866K | $16.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | JPMorgan Small Cap Equity A | 0.46% | 788K | $15.1M | −25,740 (−3.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity US All Cap Series F | 0.45% | 773K | $14.8M | −268,665 (−25.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | T. Rowe Price Small-Mid Cap ETF | 0.42% | 716K | $13.7M | +2,934 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Emerald Growth A | 0.41% | 708K | $13.6M | −162,485 (−18.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock | 0.40% | 690K | $13.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Series Small Cap Opps | 0.38% | 656K | $12.6M | — | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
FA insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-17 | Joelle M Smith | Sell | $15.70 | 9,900 | $155,430 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
FA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns FA
Institutional investors own 107.1% of First Advantage's shares and insiders 2.56%. The largest holder is SILVER LAKE GROUP, L.L.C. with 52.14% of the shares (89.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 12.18% of the float, or 5.70 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 225.6% since 2005.
Related: FA analyst forecast, FA key metrics. See the FA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most First Advantage stock?
The largest shareholders of First Advantage are SILVER LAKE GROUP, L.L.C. (52.14%), T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (9.14%), BlackRock Inc (7.02%), Capital World Investors (6.22%), FMR Inc (4.46%).
What percentage of First Advantage is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 107.1% of First Advantage's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.56%.
Which funds own First Advantage?
The largest fund holders of First Advantage are American Funds SMALLCAP World A (6.05%), T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Value (3.53%), iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (3.25%), Baron Small Cap Retail (1.89%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.59%).
What is First Advantage's short interest?
9.5M shares of First Advantage were sold short, 12.18% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.70 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling First Advantage?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in First Advantage (since September 17, 2025), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of First Advantage are outstanding?
First Advantage has 171.8M shares outstanding, of which 93.8M are in the public float.