Exponent, Inc. (EXPO) Ownership
EXPO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 101.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.24% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 47.5M
- Float
- 46.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.62% 2.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.07 short interest down 11.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 100.95%
- Insiders 1.24%
EXPO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 13.01% | 6.2M | $444.4M | +116,138 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 8.40% | 4.0M | $287.1M | +109,376 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.61% | 3.1M | $225.9M | +196,868 (+6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.59% | 2.2M | $156.6M | −30,438 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.09% | 1.9M | $139.7M | +54,110 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.68% | 1.7M | $125.6M | +100,417 (+6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geneva Capital Management | 2.96% | 1.4M | $101.0M | −390,334 (−21.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Royce & Associates, LP | 2.78% | 1.3M | $95.1M | +178,224 (+15.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | 2.66% | 1.3M | $90.9M | −640,801 (−33.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.55% | 1.2M | $87.2M | +141,995 (+13.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.41% | 1.1M | $82.3M | +163,573 (+16.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 2.28% | 1.1M | $77.8M | +118,556 (+12.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 2.17% | 1.0M | $74.3M | −67,880 (−6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.95% | 928K | $66.6M | +8,660 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | NORGES BANK | 1.86% | 884K | $63.5M | +147,224 (+20.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Resona Asset Management Co., Ltd. | 1.59% | 754K | $54.2M | +63,000 (+9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.36% | 648K | $46.6M | −15,723 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Wells Fargo & Co | 1.19% | 568K | $40.8M | −44,984 (−7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 1.18% | 560K | $40.2M | +41,936 (+8.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.12% | 534K | $38.3M | −38,543 (−6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 1.4M shares and 7 cut 1.2M.
EXPO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 1.7M | $121.6M | −600 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.25% | 1.5M | $110.9M | −2,571 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.67% | 1.3M | $91.3M | −14,656 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | First Trust SMID Cp Rising Div Achv ETF | 2.26% | 1.1M | $77.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 1.1M | $76.9M | −44,958 (−4.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF | 1.54% | 731K | $52.5M | +5,220 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.25% | 596K | $42.8M | −44,893 (−7.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Virtus KAR Mid-Cap Core I | 1.17% | 554K | $39.8M | −71,843 (−11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.13% | 539K | $38.7M | +4,677 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.98% | 465K | $33.4M | −588 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF | 0.96% | 457K | $32.8M | +480 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Virtus KAR Small-Mid Cap Core R6 | 0.96% | 457K | $32.8M | +78,654 (+20.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Royce Premier Invmt | 0.84% | 398K | $28.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 352K | $25.3M | −3,224 (−0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Conestoga Small Cap Investors | 0.68% | 325K | $23.4M | −32,990 (−9.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Nationwide Geneva Small Cap Gr Instl Svc | 0.67% | 317K | $22.8M | −26,422 (−7.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Column Mid Cap Select | 0.65% | 311K | $22.4M | +23,763 (+8.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | CIBC US Small Companies | 0.62% | 293K | $21.1M | +8,787 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.60% | 287K | $20.6M | +3,295 (+1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 0.57% | 269K | $19.3M | −5,569 (−2.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
EXPO insider transactions
latest 16| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-15 | Catherine Corrigan | Sell | $67.70 | 3,909 | $264,639 |
| 2026-03-16 | Catherine Corrigan | Sell | $67.49 | 3,912 | $264,021 |
| 2026-02-17 | Catherine Corrigan | Sell | $67.15 | 3,920 | $263,228 |
| 2026-02-10 | John Pye | Sell | $75.97 | 4,000 | $303,880 |
| 2026-01-15 | Catherine Corrigan | Sell | $72.52 | 1,663 | $120,601 |
| 2025-12-15 | Catherine Corrigan | Sell | $70.74 | 3,225 | $228,136 |
| 2025-11-17 | Catherine Corrigan | Sell | $70.39 | 4,900 | $344,911 |
| 2025-10-15 | Catherine Corrigan | Sell | $66.82 | 4,930 | $329,423 |
| 2025-09-15 | Catherine Corrigan | Sell | $69.91 | 4,905 | $342,909 |
| 2025-09-11 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $70.95 | — | — |
| 2025-08-14 | Catherine Corrigan | Sell | $71.09 | 4,896 | $348,057 |
| 2025-08-13 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $72.65 | — | — |
| 2025-08-12 | Joseph Sala | Sell | $70.64 | 1,595 | $112,671 |
| 2025-05-27 | Joseph Rakow | Sell | $77.72 | 1,573 | $122,254 |
| 2025-05-23 | John Pye | Sell | $76.32 | 2,000 | $152,640 |
| 2025-05-20 | Bradley A. James | Sell | $79.52 | 2,694 | $214,227 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
EXPO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns EXPO
Institutional investors own 101.0% of Exponent's shares and insiders 1.24%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 13.01% of the shares (6.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.62% of the float, or 5.07 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 7.4% since 2014.
Related: EXPO analyst forecast, EXPO key metrics, EXPO dividend history. See the EXPO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
EXPO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Exponent stock?
The largest shareholders of Exponent are BlackRock Inc (13.01%), Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC (8.40%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.61%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.59%), State Street Corp (4.09%).
What percentage of Exponent is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 101.0% of Exponent's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.24%.
Which funds own Exponent?
The largest fund holders of Exponent are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.25%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.67%), First Trust SMID Cp Rising Div Achv ETF (2.26%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%).
What is Exponent's short interest?
2.7M shares of Exponent were sold short, 7.62% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.07 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Exponent?
Of the latest 16 reported insider transactions in Exponent (since May 20, 2025), 1 were purchases and 15 were sales.
How many shares of Exponent are outstanding?
Exponent has 47.5M shares outstanding, of which 46.9M are in the public float.