enCore Energy Corp. (EU) Ownership
EU ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 52.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.30% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 194.3M
- Float
- 190.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 19.50% 37.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.51 short interest down 6.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 52.84%
- Insiders 2.30%
- Other investors 44.86%
EU top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 7.80% | 15.2M | $12.6M | +1.2M (+8.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 6.83% | 13.3M | $11.0M | +171,703 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 5.85% | 11.4M | $9.4M | +996,049 (+9.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.14% | 6.1M | $5.1M | +6.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Azarias Capital Management, L.P. | 2.11% | 4.1M | $3.4M | −975,814 (−19.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vident Advisory, LLC | 2.00% | 3.9M | $3.2M | +366,055 (+10.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 1.74% | 3.4M | $2.8M | +18,577 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.45% | 2.8M | $2.3M | +406,937 (+16.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | UBS Group AG | 1.37% | 2.7M | $2.2M | +57,749 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.24% | 2.4M | $2.0M | −1.8M (−43.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Defiance ETFs, LLC | 1.08% | 2.1M | $1.7M | +2.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Tidal Investments LLC. | 1.08% | 2.1M | $1.7M | +2.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Mmcap International Inc. Spc | 0.96% | 1.9M | $1.5M | −2.3M (−55.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Mirabella Financial Services LLP | 0.93% | 1.8M | $1.5M | +500,000 (+38.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Goehring & Rozencwajg Associates LLC | 0.78% | 1.5M | $1.3M | +43,759 (+3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Pacer Advisors, INC. | 0.67% | 1.3M | $1.1M | +342,900 (+35.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.67% | 1.3M | $1.1M | +242,418 (+22.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.57% | 1.1M | $921,472 | +127,640 (+13.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.56% | 1.1M | $908,144 | +466,773 (+74.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.46% | 894K | $741,725 | −513,127 (−36.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 15.2M shares and 4 cut 5.6M.
EU top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sprott Uranium Miners ETF | 10.85% | 21.1M | $17.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Global X Uranium ETF USD | 5.82% | 11.3M | $9.4M | −24,955 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Sprott Junior Uranium Miners ETF | 3.24% | 6.3M | $5.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.07% | 6.0M | $5.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.54% | 4.9M | $4.1M | −56,960 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Sprott Uranium Miners ETF Acc | 1.65% | 3.2M | $2.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Defiance AI & Power Infrastructure ETF | 1.32% | 2.6M | $2.1M | +3,942 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.09% | 2.1M | $1.8M | −2,614 (−0.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.91% | 1.8M | $1.5M | +2,686 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Pacer Data & Infrastructure Rl EsttETF | 0.83% | 1.6M | $1.3M | −98,241 (−5.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | WisdomTree Uranium & Nucler Ey ETF $ Acc | 0.61% | 1.2M | $991,112 | −7,464 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Sprott Junior Uranium Miners ETF USD Acc | 0.60% | 1.2M | $974,948 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.58% | 1.1M | $929,310 | +22,200 (+2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Sprott Critical Materials ETF | 0.46% | 889K | $737,570 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Goehring & Rozencwajg Resources Instl | 0.33% | 650K | $539,684 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.32% | 627K | $520,554 | −4,325 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Themes Uranium & Nuclear ETF | 0.28% | 545K | $452,518 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.24% | 476K | $395,137 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.20% | 398K | $329,996 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Stt Strt SPDR® Russell2000 US SmCapETF | 0.17% | 321K | $266,095 | +15,329 (+5.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
EU insider transactions
latest 7| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-07 | William M Sheriff | Sell | $2.81 | 10,000 | $28,100 |
| 2025-12-30 | William M Sheriff | Sell | $2.42 | 16,500 | $39,930 |
| 2025-12-16 | William M Sheriff | Sell | $2.37 | 24,000 | $56,880 |
| 2025-11-26 | William M Sheriff | Sell | $2.65 | 24,000 | $63,600 |
| 2025-10-14 | Dennis Stover | Sell | $3.54 | 20,000 | $70,800 |
| 2025-10-07 | Dennis Stover | Sell | $3.33 | 20,000 | $66,600 |
| 2025-10-07 | William B Harris | Sell | $3.41 | 80,000 | $272,800 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
EU shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns EU
Institutional investors own 52.8% of enCore Energy's shares and insiders 2.30%. The largest holder is Van Eck Associates Corporation with 7.80% of the shares (15.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 19.50% of the float, or 4.51 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 879.3% since 2014.
Related: EU analyst forecast, EU key metrics. See the EU stock overview for the latest quote and news.
EU ownership FAQ
Who owns the most enCore Energy stock?
The largest shareholders of enCore Energy are Van Eck Associates Corporation (7.80%), MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. (6.83%), BlackRock Inc (5.85%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.14%), Azarias Capital Management, L.P. (2.11%).
What percentage of enCore Energy is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 52.8% of enCore Energy's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.30%.
Which funds own enCore Energy?
The largest fund holders of enCore Energy are Sprott Uranium Miners ETF (10.85%), Global X Uranium ETF USD (5.82%), Sprott Junior Uranium Miners ETF (3.24%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.07%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.54%).
What is enCore Energy's short interest?
37.4M shares of enCore Energy were sold short, 19.50% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.51 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling enCore Energy?
Of the latest 7 reported insider transactions in enCore Energy (since October 7, 2025), 0 were purchases and 7 were sales.
How many shares of enCore Energy are outstanding?
enCore Energy has 194.3M shares outstanding, of which 190.1M are in the public float.