Centrus Energy Corp. (LEU) Ownership
LEU ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 88.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.04% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 19.7M
- Float
- 19.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 30.30% 5.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.97 short interest up 9.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 88.88%
- Insiders 1.04%
- Other investors 10.08%
LEU top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 8.08% | 1.7M | $189.9M | +441,914 (+36.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | State Street Corp | 8.01% | 1.6M | $188.4M | +235,614 (+16.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 7.57% | 1.5M | $177.9M | +59,658 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 6.15% | 1.3M | $144.6M | +17,126 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.96% | 809K | $93.0M | +6,499 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.32% | 475K | $54.6M | +45,637 (+10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.99% | 407K | $46.8M | +25,811 (+6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.79% | 366K | $42.1M | +7,899 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.48% | 304K | $34.9M | +146,586 (+93.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.37% | 280K | $32.2M | +119,940 (+74.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.15% | 235K | $27.0M | +100,527 (+74.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.14% | 233K | $26.7M | +5,344 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Reaves W H & Co Inc | 1.11% | 226K | $26.0M | +14,511 (+6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Goehring & Rozencwajg Associates LLC | 1.06% | 217K | $24.9M | +14,692 (+7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.06% | 216K | $24.8M | −13,444 (−5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.00% | 204K | $23.4M | +97,183 (+91.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | UBS Group AG | 0.93% | 189K | $21.8M | −77,417 (−29.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.84% | 172K | $19.8M | +11,334 (+7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.82% | 167K | $19.2M | +42,546 (+34.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | FMR Inc | 0.77% | 157K | $18.0M | +91,189 (+138.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 18 holders added 1.5M shares and 2 cut 91K.
LEU top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.61% | 1.1M | $131.8M | +210 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Global X Uranium ETF | 5.26% | 1.1M | $123.7M | −2,387 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | VanEck Uranium & Nuclear ETF | 4.74% | 970K | $111.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Stt Strt®SPDR®S&P®Mtls &MngETF | 3.52% | 721K | $82.9M | +7,296 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.81% | 575K | $66.1M | −748 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.36% | 482K | $55.5M | −5,568 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | VanEck Uranium and Nclr Tchs ETF A $ Acc | 1.67% | 342K | $39.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.00% | 204K | $23.4M | +1,709 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Reaves Utility Income | 0.97% | 199K | $22.9M | +15,000 (+8.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.87% | 178K | $20.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.85% | 175K | $20.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | American Century Small Cap Growth Inv | 0.79% | 161K | $18.6M | −1,995 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.70% | 143K | $16.5M | −182 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.56% | 114K | $13.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 600™ Sm Cp GrETF | 0.53% | 109K | $12.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.53% | 108K | $12.5M | +1,231 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Energy ETF | 0.51% | 104K | $11.9M | −462 (−0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.49% | 101K | $11.6M | +63 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.45% | 93K | $10.7M | −1,382 (−1.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Goehring & Rozencwajg Resources Instl | 0.45% | 92K | $10.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
LEU insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-30 | Kevin J. Harrill | Sell | $126.00 | 1,728 | $217,728 |
| 2025-05-13 | John M. A. Donelson | Sell | $96.31 | 3,732 | $359,429 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
LEU shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns LEU
Institutional investors own 88.9% of Centrus Energy's shares and insiders 1.04%. The largest holder is Van Eck Associates Corporation with 8.08% of the shares (1.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 18 added shares and 2 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 30.30% of the float, or 7.97 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 150.3% since 2014.
Related: LEU analyst forecast, LEU key metrics. See the LEU stock overview for the latest quote and news.
LEU ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Centrus Energy stock?
The largest shareholders of Centrus Energy are Van Eck Associates Corporation (8.08%), State Street Corp (8.01%), BlackRock Inc (7.57%), MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. (6.15%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.96%).
What percentage of Centrus Energy is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 88.9% of Centrus Energy's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.04%.
Which funds own Centrus Energy?
The largest fund holders of Centrus Energy are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.61%), Global X Uranium ETF (5.26%), VanEck Uranium & Nuclear ETF (4.74%), Stt Strt®SPDR®S&P®Mtls &MngETF (3.52%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.81%).
What is Centrus Energy's short interest?
5.9M shares of Centrus Energy were sold short, 30.30% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.97 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Centrus Energy?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Centrus Energy (since May 13, 2025), 0 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Centrus Energy are outstanding?
Centrus Energy has 19.7M shares outstanding, of which 19.2M are in the public float.