Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) Ownership
ESTA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 105.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 10.04% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 29.8M
- Float
- 19.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 16.70% 4.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 11.43 short interest down 9.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 105.47%
- Insiders 10.04%
ESTA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JW Asset Management, LLC | 9.04% | 2.7M | $159.4M | −368,838 (−12.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | RTW INVESTMENTS, LLC | 8.91% | 2.7M | $157.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 5.31% | 1.6M | $93.6M | +1.5M (+1,140.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 5.15% | 1.5M | $90.8M | +1.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Brown Advisory Holdings Inc | 4.41% | 1.3M | $77.7M | −213,724 (−14.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Findell Capital Management LLC | 3.68% | 1.1M | $64.9M | +98,253 (+9.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Mudita Advisors LLP | 2.43% | 723K | $42.8M | −41,500 (−5.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 2.40% | 714K | $42.3M | +25,124 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 2.31% | 688K | $40.7M | +688,325 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 2.25% | 672K | $39.7M | −161,296 (−19.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 2.06% | 614K | $36.3M | +374,484 (+156.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Bank of America Corp | 2.04% | 608K | $36.0M | +191,200 (+45.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Tyro Capital Management LLC | 2.03% | 606K | $35.8M | −545,750 (−47.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.90% | 567K | $33.5M | +159,129 (+39.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Rice Hall James & Associates, LLC | 1.88% | 561K | $33.2M | +12,261 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | UBS Group AG | 1.84% | 549K | $32.5M | +401,303 (+271.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | The Toronto-Dominion Bank | 1.81% | 540K | $32.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Summit Partners Public Asset Management, LLC | 1.65% | 491K | $29.1M | +98,681 (+25.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Royce & Associates, LP | 1.58% | 472K | $28.0M | +44,844 (+10.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | State Street Corp | 1.53% | 455K | $26.9M | +410,185 (+908.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 5.5M shares and 5 cut 1.3M.
ESTA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.35% | 701K | $41.5M | −8,064 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 1.76% | 525K | $31.0M | +36,100 (+7.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Loomis Sayles Small Cap Growth Instl | 1.64% | 489K | $28.9M | +33,075 (+7.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Putnam Small Cap Growth A | 1.37% | 407K | $24.1M | +28,288 (+7.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Integrated US Sm Gr Eq | 1.30% | 388K | $23.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.99% | 296K | $17.5M | +2,434 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.85% | 253K | $15.0M | −320 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price Health Sciences | 0.78% | 234K | $13.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 0.78% | 232K | $13.7M | +48,100 (+26.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | William Blair Small Cap Growth I | 0.71% | 213K | $12.6M | −33,420 (−13.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Principal SmallCap Growth I Instl | 0.67% | 199K | $11.8M | −217 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Brown Advisory Small-Cap Growth Inv | 0.66% | 198K | $11.7M | −3,681 (−1.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Brown Advisory US SmlrComs Dollar B Acc | 0.59% | 177K | $10.4M | −11,573 (−6.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.56% | 168K | $9.9M | +49,482 (+41.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.53% | 158K | $9.3M | +1,792 (+1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Royce Small-Cap Trust | 0.50% | 149K | $8.8M | −624 (−0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Royce Small-Cap Fund Invmt | 0.43% | 127K | $7.5M | −526 (−0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | RTW Biotech Opportunities Ord | 0.40% | 119K | $7.0M | +118,970 (0.0%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 19 | Hood River International Opp Instl | 0.39% | 117K | $6.9M | +30,142 (+34.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Royce Micro-Cap Trust | 0.39% | 115K | $6.8M | −2,175 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ESTA insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-14 | Quiros Juan Jose Chacon | Sell | $65.23 | 37,500 | $2.4M |
| 2026-03-25 | Quiros Juan Jose Chacon | Sell | $60.08 | 3,575 | $214,786 |
| 2026-03-23 | Quiros Juan Jose Chacon | Sell | $60.39 | 33,925 | $2.0M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ESTA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ESTA
Institutional investors own 105.5% of Establishment Labs's shares and insiders 10.04%. The largest holder is JW Asset Management, LLC with 9.04% of the shares (2.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 16.70% of the float, or 11.43 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 393.7% since 2016.
Related: ESTA analyst forecast, ESTA key metrics. See the ESTA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ESTA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Establishment Labs stock?
The largest shareholders of Establishment Labs are JW Asset Management, LLC (9.04%), RTW INVESTMENTS, LLC (8.91%), BlackRock Inc (5.31%), T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (5.15%), Brown Advisory Holdings Inc (4.41%).
What percentage of Establishment Labs is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 105.5% of Establishment Labs's shares outstanding; insiders hold 10.04%.
Which funds own Establishment Labs?
The largest fund holders of Establishment Labs are iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.35%), T. Rowe Price New Horizons (1.76%), Loomis Sayles Small Cap Growth Instl (1.64%), Putnam Small Cap Growth A (1.37%), T. Rowe Price Integrated US Sm Gr Eq (1.30%).
What is Establishment Labs's short interest?
4.0M shares of Establishment Labs were sold short, 16.70% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 11.43 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Establishment Labs?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Establishment Labs (since March 23, 2026), 0 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Establishment Labs are outstanding?
Establishment Labs has 29.8M shares outstanding, of which 19.5M are in the public float.