Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) Ownership
ESNT ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 97.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 5.50% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 89.9M
- Float
- 86.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.44% 3.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.05 short interest up 39.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 97.74%
- Insiders 5.50%
ESNT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 13.83% | 12.4M | $804.1M | +472,392 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 8.43% | 7.6M | $490.4M | +203,769 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 6.03% | 5.4M | $350.4M | +52,989 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Capital World Investors | 5.05% | 4.5M | $293.7M | −156,880 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.44% | 4.0M | $258.2M | −84,248 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.35% | 3.9M | $253.0M | +112,691 (+3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | FMR Inc | 3.24% | 2.9M | $188.6M | −2.2M (−42.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.17% | 2.8M | $184.2M | +71,954 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | NORGES BANK | 2.95% | 2.7M | $171.5M | +258,536 (+10.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.94% | 2.6M | $171.1M | +543,064 (+25.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Polar Capital Holdings PLC | 2.65% | 2.4M | $153.9M | −171,000 (−6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd | 1.85% | 1.7M | $107.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Cooke & Bieler LP | 1.84% | 1.7M | $106.8M | −335,676 (−16.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.72% | 1.5M | $100.2M | −13,229 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.58% | 1.4M | $92.1M | +2,712 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Delaware Management Holdings Inc | 1.39% | 1.3M | $81.0M | −423,118 (−25.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.36% | 1.2M | $79.0M | +10,745 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 1.33% | 1.2M | $77.4M | +29,199 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.30% | 1.2M | $75.6M | −101,556 (−8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.23% | 1.1M | $71.6M | +161,377 (+17.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 1.9M shares and 8 cut 3.5M.
ESNT top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 5.29% | 4.8M | $307.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 3.2M | $207.2M | −1,140 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.10% | 2.8M | $180.1M | −3,041 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 2.90% | 2.6M | $168.6M | +3,432 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.62% | 2.4M | $152.2M | −1,816 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Polar Capital Global Ins A Inc | 2.56% | 2.3M | $148.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Equity-Income Inv | 2.29% | 2.1M | $133.0M | +465,760 (+29.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.14% | 1.9M | $124.3M | −94,999 (−4.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.39% | 1.3M | $80.9M | −28,357 (−2.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.32% | 1.2M | $76.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.11% | 999K | $64.6M | +7,378 (+0.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Stock Selector Small Cap | 0.98% | 885K | $57.3M | +15,800 (+1.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.94% | 844K | $54.6M | +1,280 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Selected Value Inv | 0.89% | 802K | $51.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | First Trust SMID Cp Rising Div Achv ETF | 0.87% | 784K | $50.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.82% | 738K | $47.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 665K | $43.0M | −9,391 (−1.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Series Small Cap Opps | 0.70% | 632K | $40.9M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Capital Group U.S. Small and Mid Cap ETF | 0.70% | 628K | $40.6M | +4,407 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Nomura Small Cap Value A | 0.69% | 620K | $40.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ESNT insider transactions
latest 17| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-20 | Mary Lourdes Gibbons | Sell | $63.01 | 7,628 | $480,640 |
| 2026-04-17 | Mary Lourdes Gibbons | Sell | $63.00 | 872 | $54,936 |
| 2025-12-18 | Mary Lourdes Gibbons | Sell | $67.00 | 4,352 | $291,584 |
| 2025-11-14 | Roy James Kasmar | Sell | $61.44 | 3,250 | $199,680 |
| 2025-09-18 | Mary Lourdes Gibbons | Sell | $65.00 | 4,000 | $260,000 |
| 2025-09-18 | Vijay Bhasin | Sell | $65.00 | 11,479 | $746,135 |
| 2025-09-15 | David B Weinstock | Sell | $63.33 | 2,500 | $158,325 |
| 2025-08-13 | William Spiegel | Sell | $62.74 | 6,451 | $404,736 |
| 2025-08-12 | Mary Lourdes Gibbons | Sell | $62.00 | 3,760 | $233,120 |
| 2025-07-01 | Mary Lourdes Gibbons | Sell | $62.00 | 240 | $14,880 |
| 2025-06-23 | Mary Lourdes Gibbons | Sell | $60.00 | 1,999 | $119,940 |
| 2025-06-17 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $57.93 | — | — |
| 2025-06-16 | David B Weinstock | Sell | $58.79 | 2,500 | $146,975 |
| 2025-06-11 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $58.51 | — | — |
| 2025-05-13 | Douglas J Pauls | Sell | $59.80 | 3,000 | $179,400 |
| 2025-05-12 | Mary Lourdes Gibbons | Sell | $60.07 | 1,777 | $106,744 |
| 2025-05-09 | Mary Lourdes Gibbons | Sell | $60.03 | 224 | $13,447 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ESNT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ESNT
Institutional investors own 97.7% of Essent's shares and insiders 5.50%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 13.83% of the shares (12.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.44% of the float, or 4.05 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 9.9% since 2014.
Related: ESNT analyst forecast, ESNT key metrics, ESNT dividend history. See the ESNT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ESNT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Essent stock?
The largest shareholders of Essent are BlackRock Inc (13.83%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (8.43%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (6.03%), Capital World Investors (5.05%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.44%).
What percentage of Essent is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 97.7% of Essent's shares outstanding; insiders hold 5.50%.
Which funds own Essent?
The largest fund holders of Essent are American Funds SMALLCAP World A (5.29%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.10%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (2.90%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.62%).
What is Essent's short interest?
3.4M shares of Essent were sold short, 5.44% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.05 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Essent?
Of the latest 17 reported insider transactions in Essent (since May 9, 2025), 1 were purchases and 16 were sales.
How many shares of Essent are outstanding?
Essent has 89.9M shares outstanding, of which 86.7M are in the public float.