Everus Construction Group Inc (ECG) Ownership
ECG ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 87.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.34% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 51.0M
- Float
- 50.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.22% 2.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.89 short interest up 20.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 87.52%
- Insiders 0.34%
- Other investors 12.14%
ECG top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 12.91% | 6.6M | $723.0M | +502,887 (+8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.17% | 2.6M | $289.3M | +57,081 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.51% | 2.3M | $252.7M | +13,819 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 3.32% | 1.7M | $185.7M | +76,478 (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Amvescap Plc. | 3.07% | 1.6M | $172.1M | +612,940 (+64.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.85% | 1.5M | $159.6M | +280,236 (+23.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Wasatch Advisors LP | 2.34% | 1.2M | $131.2M | −1.8M (−60.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 | 2.15% | 1.1M | $120.6M | −14,805 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.05% | 1.0M | $114.9M | −56,885 (−5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Capital World Investors | 2.01% | 1.0M | $112.8M | +414,431 (+67.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 1.90% | 968K | $106.1M | −313,230 (−24.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Forest Avenue Capital Management LP | 1.62% | 827K | $90.6M | +111,225 (+15.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 1.58% | 809K | $88.7M | +37,148 (+4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Earnest Partners LLC | 1.47% | 753K | $82.6M | −208,094 (−21.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.46% | 746K | $81.8M | +80,928 (+12.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.20% | 614K | $67.4M | +238,151 (+63.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.03% | 528K | $57.9M | −148,878 (−22.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.99% | 507K | $55.6M | −39,499 (−7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.89% | 455K | $49.9M | +383,162 (+530.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Delaware Management Holdings Inc | 0.88% | 451K | $49.4M | +450,760 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 3.3M shares and 7 cut 2.6M.
ECG top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.96% | 3.0M | $333.5M | +651 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 4.06% | 2.1M | $227.2M | +342,718 (+19.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 1.6M | $178.2M | −2,111 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.30% | 1.2M | $128.8M | +1,370 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | First Trust RBA Amer Indl RenaisTM ETF | 2.28% | 1.2M | $127.9M | +674 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Invesco Discovery A | 1.70% | 866K | $95.0M | +71,512 (+9.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.32% | 674K | $73.9M | −4,979 (−0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Gr R6 | 0.99% | 508K | $55.7M | +507,600 (0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.93% | 473K | $51.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 465K | $51.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF | 0.82% | 419K | $46.0M | +2,880 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | BMC Global Select R SEK | 0.70% | 356K | $39.0M | +28,540 (+8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.65% | 332K | $36.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 600™ Sm Cp GrETF | 0.58% | 294K | $32.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Harbor Small Cap Value Instl | 0.57% | 291K | $31.9M | −79,397 (−21.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Oberweis Small-Cap Opportunities | 0.57% | 290K | $31.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 269K | $29.5M | +180 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Wasatch Core Growth | 0.52% | 264K | $28.9M | −769,567 (−74.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.49% | 248K | $27.2M | −2,295 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 0.48% | 247K | $27.1M | −264 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ECG insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-08 | Helena Mercedes Hernandez | Buy | $92.18 | 250 | $23,045 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ECG shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ECG
Institutional investors own 87.5% of Everus Construction's shares and insiders 0.34%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 12.91% of the shares (6.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.22% of the float, or 4.89 days of average trading volume.
Related: ECG analyst forecast, ECG key metrics. See the ECG stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ECG ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Everus Construction stock?
The largest shareholders of Everus Construction are BlackRock Inc (12.91%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.17%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.51%), State Street Corp (3.32%), Amvescap Plc. (3.07%).
What percentage of Everus Construction is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 87.5% of Everus Construction's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.34%.
Which funds own Everus Construction?
The largest fund holders of Everus Construction are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.96%), American Funds SMALLCAP World A (4.06%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.30%), First Trust RBA Amer Indl RenaisTM ETF (2.28%).
What is Everus Construction's short interest?
2.0M shares of Everus Construction were sold short, 5.22% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.89 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Everus Construction?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Everus Construction (since December 8, 2025), 1 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Everus Construction are outstanding?
Everus Construction has 51.0M shares outstanding, of which 50.9M are in the public float.