Viant Technology Inc. (DSP) Ownership
DSP ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 58.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.18% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 21.2M
- Float
- 20.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.36% 2.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.14 short interest up 23.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 58.54%
- Insiders 3.18%
- Other investors 38.28%
DSP top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Punch & Associates Inv Mgmt Inc | 7.09% | 1.5M | $19.0M | +154,324 (+11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 6.02% | 1.3M | $16.1M | +170,090 (+15.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Royce & Associates, LP | 5.06% | 1.1M | $13.5M | +63,180 (+6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.99% | 846K | $10.7M | +174,137 (+25.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Potomac Capital Management, Inc. | 2.54% | 538K | $6.8M | +5,364 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.28% | 482K | $6.1M | +104,274 (+27.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 2.01% | 426K | $5.4M | −16,059 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 1.60% | 338K | $4.3M | +25,395 (+8.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | NORWOOD INVESTMENT PARTNERS LP | 1.58% | 335K | $4.2M | +115,233 (+52.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.42% | 302K | $3.8M | −2,432 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | G2 Investment Partners Management LLC | 1.14% | 242K | $3.1M | −14,650 (−5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Manatuck Hill Partners LLC | 1.13% | 240K | $3.0M | +240,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Mackenzie Investments | 1.02% | 215K | $2.7M | +193,001 (+868.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Invenomic Capital Management, LP | 0.98% | 207K | $2.6M | −69,632 (−25.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.97% | 206K | $2.6M | +27,539 (+15.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | MYDA Advisors LLC | 0.94% | 200K | $2.5M | +200,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.92% | 194K | $2.5M | +12,355 (+6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Lazard Asset Management LLC | 0.91% | 193K | $2.4M | +193,099 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.90% | 191K | $2.4M | +24,015 (+14.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.86% | 182K | $2.3M | +36,154 (+24.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 1.7M shares and 4 cut 103K.
DSP top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.81% | 595K | $7.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Royce Small-Cap Opportunity Invmt | 2.38% | 504K | $6.4M | −14,040 (−2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | FTGF RY US SmCp Opp A USD Dis(A) | 2.30% | 487K | $6.2M | −21,877 (−4.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.26% | 478K | $6.0M | −5,504 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.88% | 187K | $2.4M | +1,430 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.77% | 162K | $2.0M | −205 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Lazard Baylight US Sm Cap Eq WW Dist EUR | 0.64% | 137K | $1.7M | +13,288 (+10.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.59% | 125K | $1.6M | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 9 | Embark Small Cap Equity Retirement | 0.52% | 111K | $1.4M | +5,555 (+5.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Canada Life US Small-Mid Cap Growth F | 0.50% | 107K | $1.3M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core IS | 0.49% | 103K | $1.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.47% | 99K | $1.2M | +1,920 (+2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Invenomic Institutional | 0.43% | 91K | $1.1M | −112,506 (−55.3%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.35% | 74K | $939,670 | −22,266 (−23.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.28% | 59K | $745,027 | −406 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Xtrackers MSCI World Swap ETF 1C | 0.27% | 57K | $719,848 | −359 (−0.6%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 17 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.27% | 57K | $718,748 | +11,746 (+26.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Thompson MidCap | 0.26% | 56K | $707,840 | +56,000 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.24% | 51K | $648,457 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.23% | 49K | $618,930 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
DSP insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | Larry Madden | Sell | $10.16 | 12,782 | $129,865 |
| 2026-04-22 | Capital V Llc | Sell | $10.74 | 8,389 | $90,098 |
| 2026-04-22 | Timothy Vanderhook | Sell | $10.74 | 2,796 | $30,029 |
| 2026-04-22 | Larry Madden | Sell | $10.74 | 13,263 | $142,445 |
| 2026-04-21 | Capital V Llc | Sell | $10.91 | 14,111 | $153,951 |
| 2026-04-21 | Larry Madden | Sell | $10.91 | 13,283 | $144,918 |
| 2026-04-21 | Timothy Vanderhook | Sell | $10.91 | 4,704 | $51,321 |
| 2026-04-20 | Capital V Llc | Sell | $11.12 | 15,000 | $166,800 |
| 2026-04-20 | Timothy Vanderhook | Sell | $11.12 | 5,000 | $55,600 |
| 2026-04-06 | Larry Madden | Sell | $11.31 | 7,297 | $82,529 |
| 2026-03-19 | Christopher Vanderhook | Sell | $11.42 | 2,920 | $33,346 |
| 2026-03-19 | Capital V Llc | Sell | $11.42 | 8,760 | $100,039 |
| 2026-03-17 | Capital V Llc | Sell | $11.80 | 15,000 | $177,000 |
| 2026-03-17 | Christopher Vanderhook | Sell | $11.80 | 5,000 | $59,000 |
| 2026-03-13 | Larry Madden | Sell | $13.03 | 1,658 | $21,604 |
| 2026-02-19 | Capital V Llc | Sell | $9.17 | 9,836 | $90,196 |
| 2026-02-19 | Christopher Vanderhook | Sell | $9.17 | 3,279 | $30,068 |
| 2026-02-18 | Capital V Llc | Sell | $9.19 | 14,167 | $130,195 |
| 2026-02-18 | Christopher Vanderhook | Sell | $9.19 | 4,722 | $43,395 |
| 2026-02-17 | Christopher Vanderhook | Sell | $9.26 | 4,079 | $37,772 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
DSP shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns DSP
Institutional investors own 58.5% of Viant Technology's shares and insiders 3.18%. The largest holder is Punch & Associates Inv Mgmt Inc with 7.09% of the shares (1.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.36% of the float, or 4.14 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 10.4% since 2019.
Related: DSP analyst forecast, DSP key metrics. See the DSP stock overview for the latest quote and news.
DSP ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Viant Technology stock?
The largest shareholders of Viant Technology are Punch & Associates Inv Mgmt Inc (7.09%), BlackRock Inc (6.02%), Royce & Associates, LP (5.06%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.99%), Potomac Capital Management, Inc. (2.54%).
What percentage of Viant Technology is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 58.5% of Viant Technology's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.18%.
Which funds own Viant Technology?
The largest fund holders of Viant Technology are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.81%), Royce Small-Cap Opportunity Invmt (2.38%), FTGF RY US SmCp Opp A USD Dis(A) (2.30%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.26%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.88%).
What is Viant Technology's short interest?
2.1M shares of Viant Technology were sold short, 10.36% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.14 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Viant Technology?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Viant Technology (since February 17, 2026), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of Viant Technology are outstanding?
Viant Technology has 21.2M shares outstanding, of which 20.3M are in the public float.