Diageo plc (DEO) Ownership
DEO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 10.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.14% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 556.1M
- Float
- 10.00B shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.59% 3.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.52 short interest down 8.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 10.00%
- Insiders 0.14%
- Other investors 89.86%
DEO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 1.36% | 7.6M | $721.4M | +599,836 (+8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 0.86% | 4.8M | $454.4M | +1.1M (+29.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Bank of America Corp | 0.52% | 2.9M | $277.3M | +1,494 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Equity Investment Corp | 0.30% | 1.7M | $158.6M | +199,281 (+13.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.30% | 1.6M | $156.4M | +271,757 (+19.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 0.28% | 1.6M | $147.9M | +206,265 (+15.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Markel Group Inc | 0.25% | 1.4M | $130.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Brookfield Corp | 0.22% | 1.2M | $114.2M | +901,558 (+301.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 0.20% | 1.1M | $105.4M | +949,116 (+596.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.19% | 1.1M | $100.0M | +69,785 (+7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Bank of Montreal | 0.18% | 1.0M | $96.9M | −427,470 (−29.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | BMO Capital Markets Corp. | 0.18% | 1.0M | $96.9M | −427,470 (−29.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Cullen Capital Management, LLC | 0.18% | 1.0M | $96.9M | +54,085 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Causeway Capital Management LLC | 0.16% | 899K | $85.5M | +232,701 (+34.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Wells Fargo & Co | 0.15% | 825K | $78.5M | −47,274 (−5.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Royal Bank of Canada | 0.15% | 825K | $78.4M | +21,941 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Confluence Investment Management LLC | 0.14% | 777K | $73.9M | −576,498 (−42.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Brandes Investment Partners & Co | 0.12% | 681K | $64.8M | +179,000 (+35.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Gabelli Funds LLC | 0.12% | 680K | $64.6M | +19,729 (+3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.12% | 667K | $63.4M | −484,085 (−42.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 4.8M shares and 5 cut 2.0M.
DEO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Orbis SICAV Em Mkt Eq Inv | 0.30% | 1.7M | $157.8M | −202,120 (−10.9%) | May 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Orbis Global Equity Investor | 0.15% | 850K | $80.9M | +286,233 (+50.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Series Large Cap Stock | 0.10% | 561K | $53.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Templeton Foreign Fund A | 0.10% | 530K | $50.4M | +65,690 (+14.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.09% | 523K | $49.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | DFA International Core Equity 2 I | 0.07% | 389K | $37.0M | +26,112 (+7.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Growth & Income | 0.07% | 376K | $35.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | First Trust Value Line® Dividend ETF | 0.07% | 373K | $35.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional International High Pbly ETF | 0.06% | 316K | $30.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Xtrackers Stoxx Global Div100 Swp ETF 1D | 0.06% | 309K | $29.4M | +308,886 (0.0%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 11 | Avantis International Equity ETF | 0.05% | 284K | $27.0M | +9,520 (+3.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Large Cap Stock | 0.04% | 225K | $21.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Gabelli Dividend & Income | 0.04% | 220K | $20.9M | +11,000 (+5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Templeton Foreign VIP 1 | 0.04% | 217K | $20.6M | +49,100 (+29.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional International Core Eq 2 ETF | 0.04% | 203K | $19.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Gabelli Asset AAA | 0.03% | 189K | $18.0M | +1,000 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA Large Cap International I | 0.03% | 152K | $14.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Avantis International Large Cap Val ETF | 0.03% | 148K | $14.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Gabelli Equity Trust | 0.03% | 148K | $14.1M | +3,000 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | EIC Value Institutional | 0.02% | 131K | $12.5M | +20,000 (+18.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
DEO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns DEO
Institutional investors own 10.0% of Diageo's shares and insiders 0.14%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 1.36% of the shares (7.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.59% of the float, or 3.52 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 77.8% since 2014.
Related: DEO analyst forecast, DEO key metrics, DEO dividend history. See the DEO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
DEO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Diageo stock?
The largest shareholders of Diageo are FMR Inc (1.36%), Orbis Allan Gray Ltd (0.86%), Bank of America Corp (0.52%), Equity Investment Corp (0.30%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (0.30%).
What percentage of Diageo is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 10.0% of Diageo's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.14%.
Which funds own Diageo?
The largest fund holders of Diageo are Orbis SICAV Em Mkt Eq Inv (0.30%), Orbis Global Equity Investor (0.15%), Fidelity Series Large Cap Stock (0.10%), Templeton Foreign Fund A (0.10%), Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk (0.09%).
What is Diageo's short interest?
3.3M shares of Diageo were sold short, 0.59% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.52 days to cover.
How many shares of Diageo are outstanding?
Diageo has 556.1M shares outstanding, of which 10.00B are in the public float.