Commercial Vehicle Group, Inc. (CVGI) Ownership
CVGI ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 61.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 15.46% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 40.6M
- Float
- 27.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.83% 1.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.47 short interest up 12.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 61.25%
- Insiders 15.46%
- Other investors 23.29%
CVGI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TCW Group Inc | 7.59% | 3.1M | $8.9M | +3.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 5.76% | 2.3M | $6.7M | +1.8M (+318.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 4.82% | 2.0M | $5.6M | +225,168 (+13.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.36% | 1.4M | $3.9M | −30,355 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 2.93% | 1.2M | $3.4M | −18,491 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 2.50% | 1.0M | $2.9M | +751,778 (+283.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Huber Capital Management LLC | 2.16% | 880K | $2.5M | −97,471 (−10.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.92% | 782K | $2.3M | +417,874 (+114.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.91% | 776K | $2.2M | +776,337 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Hartland & Co | 1.72% | 700K | $2.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Ironwood Investment Management LLC | 1.67% | 677K | $1.9M | +40,000 (+6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Royce & Associates, LP | 1.58% | 640K | $1.8M | +640,175 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 1.38% | 559K | $1.6M | −35,400 (−6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Peapod Lane Capital LLC | 1.08% | 441K | $1.3M | −486,867 (−52.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.05% | 428K | $1.2M | +108,956 (+34.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street Corp | 0.84% | 341K | $982,541 | +200,650 (+142.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | The Informed Momentum Company (formerly EAM Investors) | 0.69% | 282K | $811,230 | −11,587 (−4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.59% | 240K | $690,316 | +162,175 (+209.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Assenagon Asset Management SA | 0.56% | 229K | $659,906 | +150,472 (+191.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.52% | 210K | $605,094 | +210,102 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 8.6M shares and 6 cut 680K.
CVGI top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.42% | 983K | $2.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 2.24% | 912K | $2.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.23% | 908K | $2.6M | −10,496 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Huber Small Cap Value Inv | 1.96% | 795K | $2.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Royce Micro-Cap Trust | 1.01% | 412K | $1.2M | +412,320 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.89% | 361K | $1.0M | +548 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.84% | 340K | $979,393 | +2,564 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.44% | 178K | $512,113 | +3,600 (+2.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Royce Micro-Cap Invmt | 0.42% | 171K | $492,350 | +170,955 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 0.37% | 150K | $432,000 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.37% | 150K | $430,739 | −804 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.36% | 146K | $421,779 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.29% | 116K | $334,250 | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.25% | 100K | $287,335 | −688 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Franklin U.S. Small Cap Equity I | 0.23% | 93K | $267,356 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Nationwide Bailard Sm Cp Val M | 0.22% | 89K | $256,991 | +14,332 (+19.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | 1290 GAMCO Small/Mid Cap Value I | 0.19% | 78K | $224,640 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.19% | 76K | $217,679 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.17% | 70K | $202,386 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Gabelli Small Cap Growth AAA | 0.16% | 65K | $187,200 | −12,000 (−15.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CVGI insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-11-08 | Wayne M Rancourt | Buy | $2.58 | 15,000 | $38,700 |
| 2023-09-20 | Roger L Fix | Sell | $8.18 | 866 | $7,084 |
| 2023-09-15 | Chung Kin Cheung | Buy | $7.85 | 4,000 | $31,400 |
| 2023-09-14 | Roger L Fix | Sell | $8.14 | 3 | $24 |
| 2023-08-31 | Roger L Fix | Sell | $9.21 | 9,000 | $82,890 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CVGI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CVGI
Institutional investors own 61.2% of Commercial Vehicle's shares and insiders 15.46%. The largest holder is TCW Group Inc with 7.59% of the shares (3.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.83% of the float, or 5.47 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 16.5% since 2014.
Related: CVGI analyst forecast, CVGI key metrics. See the CVGI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CVGI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Commercial Vehicle stock?
The largest shareholders of Commercial Vehicle are TCW Group Inc (7.59%), BlackRock Inc (5.76%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (4.82%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.36%), Two Sigma Investments LLC (2.93%).
What percentage of Commercial Vehicle is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 61.2% of Commercial Vehicle's shares outstanding; insiders hold 15.46%.
Which funds own Commercial Vehicle?
The largest fund holders of Commercial Vehicle are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.42%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (2.24%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.23%), Huber Small Cap Value Inv (1.96%), Royce Micro-Cap Trust (1.01%).
What is Commercial Vehicle's short interest?
1.4M shares of Commercial Vehicle were sold short, 3.83% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.47 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Commercial Vehicle?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Commercial Vehicle (since August 31, 2023), 2 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Commercial Vehicle are outstanding?
Commercial Vehicle has 40.6M shares outstanding, of which 27.3M are in the public float.