Crescent Energy Company (CRGY) Ownership
CRGY ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 83.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.00% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 330.4M
- Float
- 271.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 13.00% 36.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.56 short interest up 26.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 83.53%
- Insiders 4.00%
- Other investors 12.48%
CRGY top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 11.72% | 38.7M | $533.1M | +1.4M (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co LP | 8.67% | 28.7M | $394.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | American Century Companies Inc | 5.43% | 18.0M | $247.3M | +671,779 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.22% | 17.2M | $237.5M | +1.0M (+6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 5.12% | 16.9M | $232.9M | +8.6M (+103.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 5.01% | 16.6M | $227.9M | +465,744 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.94% | 16.3M | $224.6M | +3.1M (+23.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.63% | 12.0M | $165.2M | +677,100 (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.66% | 8.8M | $120.9M | +198,785 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Jennison Associates LLC | 2.30% | 7.6M | $104.5M | +3.3M (+78.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.97% | 6.5M | $89.5M | +401,337 (+6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.70% | 5.6M | $77.4M | +3.8M (+214.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.55% | 5.1M | $70.4M | −333,657 (−6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.35% | 4.5M | $61.4M | +193,993 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Liberty Mutual Group Asset Management Inc. | 1.29% | 4.3M | $58.6M | −32.6M (−88.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Assenagon Asset Management SA | 1.20% | 4.0M | $54.4M | +4.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.04% | 3.4M | $47.3M | +310,784 (+9.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.96% | 3.2M | $43.9M | +3.1M (+3,475.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC | 0.87% | 2.9M | $39.7M | +318,050 (+12.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Segall Bryant & Hamill | 0.82% | 2.7M | $37.4M | +120,052 (+4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 17 holders added 31.7M shares and 2 cut 32.9M.
CRGY top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.36% | 17.7M | $243.9M | +3,957 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 3.19% | 10.6M | $145.3M | +25,512 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.71% | 8.9M | $123.1M | −15,005 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Invesco Small Cap Value A | 2.37% | 7.8M | $107.9M | +1.6M (+25.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.29% | 7.6M | $104.1M | −87,104 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | SttStrtSPDRS&POil&GasExplor&ProdtnETF | 2.21% | 7.3M | $100.5M | −253,316 (−3.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.96% | 6.5M | $89.0M | +7,533 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | American Century Small Cap Value Inv | 1.32% | 4.4M | $60.0M | −160,000 (−3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.24% | 4.1M | $56.5M | +3,375 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.08% | 3.6M | $49.1M | +83,874 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | PGIM Jennison Small Company A | 0.94% | 3.1M | $42.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.86% | 2.8M | $39.2M | +24,364 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.83% | 2.7M | $37.7M | +4,148 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.82% | 2.7M | $37.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.78% | 2.6M | $35.5M | +43,388 (+1.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.76% | 2.5M | $34.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.74% | 2.5M | $33.9M | +660 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 0.67% | 2.2M | $30.6M | +3,157 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.59% | 2.0M | $26.9M | +598 (+0.0%) | September 24, 2026 |
| 20 | T. Rowe Price Divers Inc Bd I | 0.55% | 1.8M | $25.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CRGY insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-24 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $8.77 | — | — |
| 2025-06-09 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $9.08 | — | — |
| 2025-03-17 | Brandi Kendall | Buy | $11.05 | 932 | $10,299 |
| 2025-03-13 | Michael Duginski | Buy | $10.57 | 20,000 | $211,400 |
| 2025-03-11 | Michael Duginski | Buy | $10.38 | 4,000 | $41,520 |
| 2025-03-10 | Energy Aggregator Independence | Sell | $9.91 | 2,948,723 | $29.2M |
| 2024-09-05 | Bo Shi | Buy | $11.13 | 950 | $10,574 |
| 2024-08-22 | Michael Duginski | Buy | $11.00 | 1,000 | $11,000 |
| 2024-08-09 | Todd Falk | Buy | $10.49 | 1,000 | $10,490 |
| 2024-08-08 | Michael Duginski | Buy | $10.62 | 9,344 | $99,233 |
| 2024-03-15 | Brandi Kendall | Buy | $11.08 | 488 | $5,407 |
| 2024-03-11 | Energy Aggregator Independence | Sell | $9.87 | 13,800,000 | $136.2M |
| 2023-12-06 | David C Rockecharlie | Buy | $11.32 | 20,000 | $226,400 |
| 2023-12-01 | Brandi Kendall | Buy | $11.64 | 258 | $3,003 |
| 2023-11-29 | David C Rockecharlie | Buy | $11.35 | 5,000 | $56,750 |
| 2023-11-13 | David C Rockecharlie | Buy | $10.68 | 5,000 | $53,400 |
| 2023-11-09 | Brandi Kendall | Buy | $10.71 | 9,333 | $99,956 |
| 2023-09-14 | David C Rockecharlie | Buy | $12.29 | 2,500 | $30,725 |
| 2023-09-12 | John Clayton Rynd | Buy | $12.49 | 2,000 | $24,980 |
| 2023-07-19 | Retirement System Of T Teacher | Buy | $11.43 | 46 | $526 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CRGY shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CRGY
Institutional investors own 83.5% of Crescent Energy's shares and insiders 4.00%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 11.72% of the shares (38.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 17 added shares and 2 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 13.00% of the float, or 5.56 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1,625.8% since 2014.
Related: CRGY analyst forecast, CRGY key metrics, CRGY dividend history. See the CRGY stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CRGY ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Crescent Energy stock?
The largest shareholders of Crescent Energy are BlackRock Inc (11.72%), Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co LP (8.67%), American Century Companies Inc (5.43%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.22%), The Goldman Sachs Group Inc (5.12%).
What percentage of Crescent Energy is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 83.5% of Crescent Energy's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.00%.
Which funds own Crescent Energy?
The largest fund holders of Crescent Energy are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.36%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (3.19%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.71%), Invesco Small Cap Value A (2.37%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.29%).
What is Crescent Energy's short interest?
36.8M shares of Crescent Energy were sold short, 13.00% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.56 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Crescent Energy?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Crescent Energy (since July 19, 2023), 17 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Crescent Energy are outstanding?
Crescent Energy has 330.4M shares outstanding, of which 271.0M are in the public float.