Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc. (CPS) Ownership
CPS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 65.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 5.38% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 17.8M
- Float
- 16.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.10% 687K shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.58 short interest up 26.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 65.47%
- Insiders 5.38%
- Other investors 29.15%
CPS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.53% | 1.5M | $31.6M | +85,307 (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.32% | 767K | $16.0M | +22,006 (+3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | FMR Inc | 3.72% | 661K | $13.8M | +410,732 (+163.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 2.85% | 507K | $10.6M | +79,337 (+18.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.52% | 448K | $9.3M | +26,638 (+6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.30% | 409K | $8.5M | +301 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.11% | 375K | $7.8M | +65,717 (+21.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 2.10% | 373K | $7.8M | +12,756 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Intrinsic Edge Capital Management, LLC | 2.08% | 369K | $7.7M | +30,000 (+8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | EVR Research LP | 2.03% | 360K | $7.5M | −75,000 (−17.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Great Hill Capital LLC | 1.86% | 330K | $6.9M | −1,881 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fiduciary Alliance LLC | 1.72% | 306K | $6.4M | −197,855 (−39.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.70% | 303K | $6.3M | +99,034 (+48.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.59% | 283K | $5.9M | −98,073 (−25.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.57% | 279K | $5.8M | −44,800 (−13.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.57% | 279K | $5.8M | −32,137 (−10.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Stifel Financial Corp | 1.48% | 264K | $5.5M | −10,960 (−4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.28% | 227K | $4.7M | −17,358 (−7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.25% | 222K | $4.6M | +3,334 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 1.21% | 216K | $4.5M | −12,897 (−5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 835K shares and 9 cut 491K.
CPS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.05% | 541K | $11.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.68% | 476K | $9.9M | −5,504 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Growth Strategies | 1.55% | 276K | $5.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 1.20% | 214K | $4.5M | +447 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.06% | 188K | $3.9M | +2,112 (+1.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 1.00% | 178K | $3.7M | +270 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Concourse Capital Focused Equity ETF | 0.62% | 111K | $2.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.56% | 100K | $2.1M | +1,086 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Goldman Sachs Small Cp Val Insghts Instl | 0.53% | 93K | $1.9M | +19,166 (+25.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity VIP Disciplined Small Cap Init | 0.48% | 86K | $1.8M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.44% | 78K | $1.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Growth Strategies K6 | 0.41% | 72K | $1.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 0.40% | 72K | $1.5M | −3,021 (−4.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Consumer Discretionary ETF | 0.36% | 65K | $1.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.36% | 64K | $1.3M | +38 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.33% | 58K | $1.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.31% | 54K | $1.1M | −376 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Adara Smaller Companies | 0.29% | 51K | $1.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.28% | 49K | $1.0M | −21,952 (−31.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Multi-Manager Small Cap Eq Strat Inst | 0.25% | 45K | $933,892 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CPS insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-13 | David John Mastrocola | Buy | $29.77 | 3,391 | $100,950 |
| 2026-03-12 | David John Mastrocola | Buy | $30.25 | 1,494 | $45,194 |
| 2026-03-11 | David John Mastrocola | Buy | $31.00 | 2,000 | $62,000 |
| 2025-11-10 | David John Mastrocola | Buy | $29.05 | 2,000 | $58,100 |
| 2025-11-03 | Jonathan P Banas | Buy | $29.95 | 500 | $14,975 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CPS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CPS
Institutional investors own 65.5% of Cooper-Standard's shares and insiders 5.38%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.53% of the shares (1.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.10% of the float, or 2.58 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 9.8% since 2014.
Related: CPS analyst forecast, CPS key metrics. See the CPS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CPS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Cooper-Standard stock?
The largest shareholders of Cooper-Standard are BlackRock Inc (8.53%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.32%), FMR Inc (3.72%), D. E. Shaw & Co LP (2.85%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (2.52%).
What percentage of Cooper-Standard is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 65.5% of Cooper-Standard's shares outstanding; insiders hold 5.38%.
Which funds own Cooper-Standard?
The largest fund holders of Cooper-Standard are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.05%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.68%), Fidelity Growth Strategies (1.55%), Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF (1.20%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (1.06%).
What is Cooper-Standard's short interest?
687K shares of Cooper-Standard were sold short, 4.10% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.58 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Cooper-Standard?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Cooper-Standard (since November 3, 2025), 5 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Cooper-Standard are outstanding?
Cooper-Standard has 17.8M shares outstanding, of which 16.8M are in the public float.